Revenue
10 billion USD
2020 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 10034000000 USD Source
139 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-04-01 to 2021-02-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
10 billion USD
2020 Q4 · USD
13.39%
2020 Q4 · %
2.12 billion USD
2020 Q4 · USD
366000000 USD
51366000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-19.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 54.21 billion
–
Current period
USD 38.95 billion
–
38954000000 − 54213000000 = -15259000000 USD
54213000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source38954000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.01 billion
–
Current period
−USD 142 million
–
-142000000 − 4010000000 = -4152000000 USD
4010000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-142000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.3 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.87 billion
–
7869000000 − 8298000000 = -429000000 USD
8298000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7869000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 16639000000 | 16079000000 Derived | 560000000 | 97000000 Derived | 463000000 | -148000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 55475000000 | 53032000000 Derived | 2443000000 | 1107000000 Derived | 1336000000 | 753000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 34292000000 | 32065000000 Derived | 2227000000 | 838000000 Derived | 1389000000 | 41000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 31792000000 | 29817000000 Derived | 1975000000 | 1687000000 Derived | 288000000 | 2257000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 40523000000 | 37758000000 Derived | 2765000000 | 684000000 Derived | 2081000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 54087000000 | 48630000000 Derived | 5457000000 | 2377000000 Derived | 3080000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 54213000000 | 46991000000 Derived | 7222000000 | 3212000000 Derived | 4010000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 38954000000 | 35955000000 Derived | 2999000000 | 3141000000 Derived | -142000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 16639000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 55475000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 34292000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 31792000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 40523000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 54087000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 54213000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 38954000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 233.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -38.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 27.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 33.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -28.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 749000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 3169000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 2747000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 4206000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 4817000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 7559000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 8298000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 7869000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -148000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 753000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 41000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 2257000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 46.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 11% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 11.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 12.5% |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 463 million Exact valueExact value: 463000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 749 million Exact valueExact value: 749000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 897 million Exact valueExact value: 897000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 148 million Calculation and evidence749000000 − 897000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -148000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1336000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 3169000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 2416000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 753 million Calculation and evidence3169000000 − 2416000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 753000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 1389000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 2747000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.71 billion Exact valueExact value: 2706000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41 million Calculation and evidence2747000000 − 2706000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 288 million Exact valueExact value: 288000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 4206000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 1949000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.26 billion Calculation and evidence4206000000 − 1949000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2257000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 2.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 2081000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.82 billion Exact valueExact value: 4817000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 3.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 3080000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 7559000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 4.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 4010000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 8298000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 142 million Exact valueExact value: -142000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 7869000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
139 filings · 7,589 latest values · 7,589 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001161154, 1161154, ETP, SXL, edgar:1161154, sxl
Also known as ENERGY TRANSFER OPERATING, L.P., ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS, L.P., Energy Transfer Operating, L.P., Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., SUNOCO LOGISTICS PARTNERS L.P., SUNOCO LOGISTICS PARTNERS LP