WESTERN PLAINS ENERGY LLC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-08-14 to 2011-08-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.1 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.62%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2585949 USD Source
  • Revenue: 39055745 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.35 million USD Source
Exact value

3350194 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

23.9 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15581381 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11724302 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20918244 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15581381 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7536854 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14727541 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7536854 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

728 thousand USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4460400 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4342977 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4640399 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4460400 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 168606 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 430368 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 168606 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

23.2 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15581381 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11724302 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20918244 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15581381 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7536854 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14727541 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7536854 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4460400 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4342977 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4640399 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4460400 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 168606 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 430368 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 168606 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-15.

Financial data available through: 2005-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +56.3%

    Prior period

    USD 39.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61730872 − 39485027 = 22245845 USD

    39485027 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61730872 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +76%

    Prior period

    USD 7.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13009369 − 7393563 = 5615806 USD

    7393563 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13009369 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1,359.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20918244 − 1433632 = 19484612 USD

    1433632 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20918244 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +87.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4640399 − 2476242 = 2164157 USD

    2476242 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4640399 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

  • Revenue USD 61.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 50.68 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 11.05 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.96 million −3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 13.01 million 21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 20.92 million 34% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.64 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 16.28 million 26% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-532031 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-3039485027 37758801 Derived 1726226 -5667337 Derived 7393563 -1042610 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-3061730872 50680041 Derived 11050831 -1958538 Derived 13009369 16277845 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 61.7M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.7M50.0M33.3M16.7M0.0200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue39485027
2005Revenue61730872

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

56.3% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%30%15%0%200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year56.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.9% 2005
Net margin 21.1% 2005
Free cash flow margin 26.4% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.7%20.3%11.9%3.5%-5.0%2003-12-3120042005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin4.4%
2005Operating margin17.9%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin18.7%
2005Net margin21.1%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-2.6%
2005Free cash flow margin26.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 20.9M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6M16.9M11.3M5.6M0.0200320042005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow4831832
2004Operating cash flow1433632
2005Operating cash flow20918244

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 16.3M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.7M12.6M7.6M2.6M-2.4M200320042005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-1042610
2005Free cash flow16277845

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.96× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.03×3.77×2.52×1.26×0.00×200320042005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.66×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 532,031
Exact value

Exact value: -532031 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -532031 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4831832 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4831832 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7393563 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 7393563 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1433632 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 1433632 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2476242 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 2476242 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

1433632 − 2476242 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1042610 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 13.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13009369 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 13009369 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20918244 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 20918244 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4640399 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 4640399 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.28 million
Calculation and evidence

20918244 − 4640399 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16277845 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 115 latest values · 115 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001161049, 1161049, edgar:1161049

Also known as WESTERN PLAINS ENERGY LLC