INPHI CORPORATION

EDGAR

252 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-06-16 to 2021-03-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

188 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.34%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -16825000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -14314000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 187541000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

44.6 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 155585000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 110943000 USD Source

Free cash flow

22.3 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 155585000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 110943000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 74823000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 52515000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
104 million USD Source
Exact value

103529000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
464 million USD Source
Exact value

463693000 USD

Shares outstanding
53.4 million shares Source
Exact value

53381854 shares

Reported share-count change

16.28% · 7.47 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 45909466 shares · 2019-12-31· Source
  • 53381854 shares · 2020-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-03-02.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +86.8%

    Prior period

    USD 365.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 682.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    682954000 − 365635000 = 317319000 USD

    365635000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    682954000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.17 million

    Prior period

    −USD 72.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 59.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -59744000 − -72911000 = 13167000 USD

    -72911000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -59744000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +60.5%

    Prior period

    USD 96.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 155.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    155585000 − 96944000 = 58641000 USD

    96944000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    155585000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +153.5%

    Prior period

    USD 29.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74823000 − 29518000 = 45305000 USD

    29518000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74823000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 682.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 311.82 million 46% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 387.96 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 16.83 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 42.92 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 59.74 million −8.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 155.59 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 74.82 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 80.76 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3183193000 71254000 Derived 11939000 -14192000 Derived 26131000 7196000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3179297000 79093000 Derived 204000 -1727000 Derived 1931000 4406000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3191206000 99138000 Derived -7932000 12759000 Derived -20691000 -1915000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31102664000 114966000 Derived -12302000 876000 Derived -13178000 2080000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31156142000 177507000 Derived -21365000 1243000 Derived -22608000 -12785000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31348201000 418400000 Derived -70199000 4705000 Derived -74904000 39871000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31294490000 368651000 Derived -74161000 21590000 Derived -95751000 46446000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31365635000 415083000 Derived -49448000 23463000 Derived -72911000 67426000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31682954000 699779000 Derived -16825000 42919000 Derived -59744000 80762000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 683M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.737.6M553.2M368.8M184.4M0.0201020142020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue83193000
2011Revenue79297000
2012Revenue91206000
2013Revenue102664000
2014Revenue156142000
2017Revenue348201000
2018Revenue294490000
2019Revenue365635000
2020Revenue682954000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

86.8% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%65%36%6%-24%201020142020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-4.7%
2012Year over year15%
2013Year over year12.6%
2014Year over year52.1%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year-15.4%
2019Year over year24.2%
2020Year over year86.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.5% 2020
Net margin -8.7% 2020
Free cash flow margin 11.8% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%18%-1%-19%-38%201020142020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin14.4%
2011Operating margin0.3%
2012Operating margin-8.7%
2013Operating margin-12%
2014Operating margin-13.7%
2017Operating margin-20.2%
2018Operating margin-25.2%
2019Operating margin-13.5%
2020Operating margin-2.5%
2010Net margin31.4%
2011Net margin2.4%
2012Net margin-22.7%
2013Net margin-12.8%
2014Net margin-14.5%
2017Net margin-21.5%
2018Net margin-32.5%
2019Net margin-19.9%
2020Net margin-8.7%
2010Free cash flow margin8.6%
2011Free cash flow margin5.6%
2012Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2013Free cash flow margin2%
2014Free cash flow margin-8.2%
2017Free cash flow margin11.5%
2018Free cash flow margin15.8%
2019Free cash flow margin18.4%
2020Free cash flow margin11.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 155.6M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.168.0M126.0M84.0M42.0M0.0201020142020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow12361000
2011Operating cash flow9603000
2012Operating cash flow6468000
2013Operating cash flow18658000
2014Operating cash flow8386000
2017Operating cash flow77308000
2018Operating cash flow78159000
2019Operating cash flow96944000
2020Operating cash flow155585000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 80.8M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.2M61.1M34.0M6.9M-20.3M201020142020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow7196000
2011Free cash flow4406000
2012Free cash flow-1915000
2013Free cash flow2080000
2014Free cash flow-12785000
2017Free cash flow39871000
2018Free cash flow46446000
2019Free cash flow67426000
2020Free cash flow80762000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

64.9% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%53%35%18%0%2010-12-3120142020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets8.2%
2012Liabilities / assets10.1%
2013Liabilities / assets12.6%
2014Liabilities / assets14.2%
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets58.8%
2019Liabilities / assets64.5%
2020Liabilities / assets64.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.1× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.15×10.61×7.08×3.54×0.00×2010-12-3120142020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities13.1×
2012Current assets / current liabilities11.03×
2013Current assets / current liabilities8.55×
2014Current assets / current liabilities4.37×
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities7.93×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 26.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26131000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 26131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12361000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 12361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5165000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.2 million
Calculation and evidence

12361000 − 5165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7196000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1931000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1931000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9603000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 9603000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5197000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 5197000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Calculation and evidence

9603000 − 5197000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4406000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 20.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20691000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -20691000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6468000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 6468000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8383000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8383000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Calculation and evidence

6468000 − 8383000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1915000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 13.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13178000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -13178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18658000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 18658000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16578000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 16578000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Calculation and evidence

18658000 − 16578000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2080000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 22.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22608000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -22608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8386000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 8386000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21171000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 21171000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.79 million
Calculation and evidence

8386000 − 21171000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12785000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 74.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74904000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -74904000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77308000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 77308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37437000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 37437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.87 million
Calculation and evidence

77308000 − 37437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39871000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 95.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -95751000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -95751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78159000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 78159000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31713000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 31713000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.45 million
Calculation and evidence

78159000 − 31713000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46446000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 72.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72911000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -72911000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96944000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 96944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29518000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 29518000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.43 million
Calculation and evidence

96944000 − 29518000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67426000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 59.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59744000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -59744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155585000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 155585000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74823000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 74823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.76 million
Calculation and evidence

155585000 − 74823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 80762000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

252 filings · 4,301 latest values · 4,301 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001160958, 1160958, IPHI, edgar:1160958, iphi

Also known as INPHI CORP, INPHI CORPORATION, INPHI Corp, Inphi Corporation