NOVA STAR INNOVATIONS INC

EDGAR

96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-04-01 to 2024-11-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

0 USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5300 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5300 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.92 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2916 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
18 million shares Source
Exact value

18000000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 18000000 shares · 2023-09-30· Source
  • 18000000 shares · 2024-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Net income

-45.8 thousand USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -36877 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -27725 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15973 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -9872 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10770 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-16.2 thousand USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8900 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3500 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3500 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14349 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-21.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 2,460

    Prior period

    −USD 34,417

    –

    Current period

    −USD 36,877

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -36877 − -34417 = -2460 USD

    -34417 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -36877 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 100

    Prior period

    −USD 9,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8,900

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8900 − -9000 = 100 USD

    -9000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8900 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14,200
  • Operating income −USD 14,200
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16,792
  • Net income −USD 30,992

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5,300
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-310 14000 Derived -14000 15811 Derived -29811 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-310 14200 Derived -14200 16792 Derived -30992 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.020182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue0
2019Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating marginNot reported
2019Operating marginNot reported
2018Net marginNot reported
2019Net marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.3K 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.488.0-1.3K-3.1K-4.8K-6.6K20182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-6100
2019Operating cash flow-5300

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

104,397.5% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.279,542%209,656%139,771%69,885%0%20182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Liabilities / assets258,834.8%
2019Liabilities / assets104,397.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.00×0.00×0.00×0.00×0.00×20182019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Current assets / current liabilities0×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 28,963
Exact value

Exact value: -28963 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -28963 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8,439
Exact value

Exact value: -8439 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -8439 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 28,502
Exact value

Exact value: -28502 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -28502 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8,365
Exact value

Exact value: -8365 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -8365 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 28,001
Exact value

Exact value: -28001 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -28001 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,585
Exact value

Exact value: -7585 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -7585 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 28,847
Exact value

Exact value: -28847 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -28847 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,535
Exact value

Exact value: -7535 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -7535 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 29,811
Exact value

Exact value: -29811 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -29811 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6,100
Exact value

Exact value: -6100 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -6100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 30,992
Exact value

Exact value: -30992 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -30992 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,300
Exact value

Exact value: -5300 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -5300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 31,536
Exact value

Exact value: -31536 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -31536 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,300
Exact value

Exact value: -11300 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -11300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 33,098
Exact value

Exact value: -33098 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -33098 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,300
Exact value

Exact value: -7300 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -7300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 34,417
Exact value

Exact value: -34417 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -34417 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9,000
Exact value

Exact value: -9000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -9000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 36,877
Exact value

Exact value: -36877 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -36877 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8,900
Exact value

Exact value: -8900 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -8900 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

96 filings · 2,157 latest values · 2,157 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001160945, 1160945, edgar:1160945

Also known as NOVA STAR INNOVATIONS INC, NOVA STAR INNOVATIONS, INC, NOVA STAR INNOVATIONS, INC., Nova Star Innovations Inc