LOCATEPLUS HOLDINGS CORP

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-09-20 to 2011-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.69 million USD

2011-05-16 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.55%

2011-05-16 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -110344 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1685134 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-161 thousand USD

2011-05-16 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -161132 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

46780 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-04-14
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7892377 − 7260952 = 631425 USD

    7260952 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7892377 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1607169 − -2845570 = 1238401 USD

    -2845570 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1607169 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.73 million 35% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.71 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 551,562 −7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.06 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.61 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3111613037 14556682 Derived -2943645 2656531 Derived -5600176 -7832313 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-3111613037 14556682 Derived -2943645 2656531 Derived -5600176 -7832313 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3111237194 12304906 Derived -1067712 4894122 Derived -5961834 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-3112250073 13317785 Derived -1067712 4894122 Derived -5961834 -337099 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-318347762 9543445 Derived -1195683 6051734 Derived -7247417 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-15 – 2008-04-148347762 9543445 Derived -1195683 6051734 Derived -7247417 -1054046 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-318013600 8843594 Derived -829994 503618 Derived -1333612 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-15 – 2009-04-148013600 8843593 Derived -829993 503618 Derived -1333611 238851 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-317260952 7967175 Derived -706223 2139347 Derived -2845570 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-317892377 8443939 Derived -551562 1055607 Derived -1607169 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.2M9.9M6.6M3.3M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue11613037
2006Revenue11613037
2006Revenue11237194
2007Revenue12250073
2007Revenue8347762
2008Revenue8347762
2008Revenue8013600
2009Revenue8013600
2009Revenue7260952
2010Revenue7892377

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%62%30%-2%-35%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over year85.4%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-3.2%
2007Year over year5.5%
2007Year over year-25.7%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-4%
2009Year over year-4%
2009Year over year-9.4%
2010Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7% 2010
Net margin -20.4% 2010
Free cash flow margin 3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-16%-42%-68%-94%200520082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-25.3%
2006Operating margin-25.3%
2006Operating margin-9.5%
2007Operating margin-8.7%
2007Operating margin-14.3%
2008Operating margin-14.3%
2008Operating margin-10.4%
2009Operating margin-10.4%
2009Operating margin-9.7%
2010Operating margin-7%
2005Net margin-48.2%
2006Net margin-48.2%
2006Net margin-53.1%
2007Net margin-48.7%
2007Net margin-86.8%
2008Net margin-86.8%
2008Net margin-16.6%
2009Net margin-16.6%
2009Net margin-39.2%
2010Net margin-20.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-67.4%
2006Free cash flow margin-67.4%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin-12.6%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin3%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 238.9K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.834.2K-1.3M-3.5M-5.6M-7.8M200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-7202677
2006Operating cash flow-7202677
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-146455
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-1039334
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow238851
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 238.9K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.884.5K-1.5M-3.8M-6.1M-8.5M200520082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-7832313
2006Free cash flow-7832313
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow-337099
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flow-1054046
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow238851
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

546.5% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.641%480%320%160%0%20052008-04-142010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets58.7%
2006Liabilities / assets43.4%
2006Liabilities / assets108.9%
2007Liabilities / assets150.8%
2007Liabilities / assets348.2%
2008-04-14Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Liabilities / assets593.1%
2009Liabilities / assets593.1%
2009Liabilities / assets547.6%
2010Liabilities / assets546.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.14× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.73×1.30×0.86×0.43×0.00×20052008-04-142010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2008-04-14Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5600176 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5600176 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7202677 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7202677 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 629,636
Exact value

Exact value: 629636 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 629636 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-7202677 − 629636 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7832313 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 5.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5600176 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -5600176 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7202677 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -7202677 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 629,636
Exact value

Exact value: 629636 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 629636 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-7202677 − 629636 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7832313 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5961834 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -5961834 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5961834 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -5961834 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 146,455
Exact value

Exact value: -146455 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -146455 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190,644
Exact value

Exact value: 190644 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 190644 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 337,099
Calculation and evidence

-146455 − 190644 USD

Exact free cash flow: -337099 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7247417 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7247417 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-15 – 2008-04-14
−USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7247417 USD

2007-04-15 – 2008-04-14: -7247417 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1039334 USD

2007-04-15 – 2008-04-14: -1039334 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,712
Exact value

Exact value: 14712 USD

2007-04-15 – 2008-04-14: 14712 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-1039334 − 14712 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1054046 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1333612 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1333612 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-15 – 2009-04-14
−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1333611 USD

2008-04-15 – 2009-04-14: -1333611 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 238,851
Exact value

Exact value: 238851 USD

2008-04-15 – 2009-04-14: 238851 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-04-15 – 2009-04-14: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 238,851
Calculation and evidence

238851 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 238851 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2845570 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2845570 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 40,837
Exact value

Exact value: 40837 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 40837 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1607169 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1607169 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001160084, 1160084, edgar:1160084