Revenue
287 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 286583000 USD Source
97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-03-29 to 2022-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
287 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
0.47%
2020 Q2 · %
34.7 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
33.6 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
79126000 USD
67598000 USD
32609009 shares
2.69% · 856 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-02.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 7.59 million
–
Current period
−USD 29.93 million
–
-29925000 − -7589000 = -22336000 USD
-7589000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-29925000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 51.38 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.57 million
–
-7573000 − 51381000 = -58954000 USD
51381000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7573000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.43 million
–
Current period
USD 9.44 million
–
9439000 − 5427000 = 4012000 USD
5427000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9439000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1207806000 | 1184965000 Derived | 22841000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -4297000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1296787000 | 1286525000 Derived | 10262000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -17989000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1328075000 | 1347255000 Derived | -19180000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -27579000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1365410000 | 1402434000 Derived | -37024000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -16940000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1378108000 | 1394080000 Derived | -15972000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -78872000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1396106000 | 1419160000 Derived | -23054000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -54847000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1390394000 | 1461955000 Derived | -71561000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -103203000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1415144000 | 1435418000 Derived | -20274000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -61603000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1060602000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1207806000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1296787000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1328075000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1365410000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1378108000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1396106000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1390394000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1415144000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -5.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 47508000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 35777000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 22337000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 40540000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -23453000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 16248000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -54223000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -4109000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -4297000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -17989000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -27579000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -16940000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -78872000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -54847000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -103203000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -61603000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 47.51 million Exact valueExact value: 47508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.81 million Exact valueExact value: 51805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.3 million Calculation and evidence47508000 − 51805000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4297000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 35.78 million Exact valueExact value: 35777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.77 million Exact valueExact value: 53766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.99 million Calculation and evidence35777000 − 53766000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17989000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 22.34 million Exact valueExact value: 22337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.92 million Exact valueExact value: 49916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.58 million Calculation and evidence22337000 − 49916000 USD Exact free cash flow: -27579000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 40.54 million Exact valueExact value: 40540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.48 million Exact valueExact value: 57480000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.94 million Calculation and evidence40540000 − 57480000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16940000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 23.45 million Exact valueExact value: -23453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.42 million Exact valueExact value: 55419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 78.87 million Calculation and evidence-23453000 − 55419000 USD Exact free cash flow: -78872000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 16.25 million Exact valueExact value: 16248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.1 million Exact valueExact value: 71095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 54.85 million Calculation and evidence16248000 − 71095000 USD Exact free cash flow: -54847000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 54.22 million Exact valueExact value: -54223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.98 million Exact valueExact value: 48980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 103.2 million Calculation and evidence-54223000 − 48980000 USD Exact free cash flow: -103203000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 4.11 million Exact valueExact value: -4109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.49 million Exact valueExact value: 57494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.6 million Calculation and evidence-4109000 − 57494000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61603000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 7.59 million Exact valueExact value: -7589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.38 million Exact valueExact value: 51381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.43 million Exact valueExact value: 5427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.95 million Calculation and evidence51381000 − 5427000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45954000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 29.93 million Exact valueExact value: -29925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.57 million Exact valueExact value: -7573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.44 million Exact valueExact value: 9439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.01 million Calculation and evidence-7573000 − 9439000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17012000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
97 filings · 3,636 latest values · 3,636 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001159281, 1159281, ALR, FVE, edgar:1159281
Also known as ALERISLIFE INC., AlerisLife Inc., FIVE STAR QUALITY CARE INC, FIVE STAR QUALITY CARE, INC., FIVE STAR SENIOR LIVING INC., FIVE STAR SENIOR LIVING INC.