FIVE STAR SENIOR LIVING INC.

EDGAR

97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-03-29 to 2022-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

287 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.47%

2020 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1344000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 286583000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

34.7 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 40158000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5467000 USD Source

Free cash flow

33.6 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 40158000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5467000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3121000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2013000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
79.1 million USD Source
Exact value

79126000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
67.6 million USD Source
Exact value

67598000 USD

Shares outstanding
32.6 million shares Source
Exact value

32609009 shares

Reported share-count change

2.69% · 856 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 31753484 shares · 2021-09-30· Source
  • 32609009 shares · 2022-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-02.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 22.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 29.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -29925000 − -7589000 = -22336000 USD

    -7589000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -29925000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -114.7%

    Prior period

    USD 51.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7573000 − 51381000 = -58954000 USD

    51381000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7573000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +73.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9439000 − 5427000 = 4012000 USD

    5427000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9439000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.42 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.44 billion 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20.27 million −1.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.11 million −0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 57.49 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 61.6 million −4.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311207806000 1184965000 Derived 22841000 UnavailableUnavailable-4297000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311296787000 1286525000 Derived 10262000 UnavailableUnavailable-17989000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311328075000 1347255000 Derived -19180000 UnavailableUnavailable-27579000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311365410000 1402434000 Derived -37024000 UnavailableUnavailable-16940000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311378108000 1394080000 Derived -15972000 UnavailableUnavailable-78872000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311396106000 1419160000 Derived -23054000 UnavailableUnavailable-54847000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311390394000 1461955000 Derived -71561000 UnavailableUnavailable-103203000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311415144000 1435418000 Derived -20274000 UnavailableUnavailable-61603000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B764.2M382.1M0.0201120152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue1060602000
2012Revenue1207806000
2013Revenue1296787000
2014Revenue1328075000
2015Revenue1365410000
2016Revenue1378108000
2017Revenue1396106000
2018Revenue1390394000
2019Revenue1415144000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.8% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0%10.9%6.7%2.6%-1.6%201120152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year13.9%
2013Year over year7.4%
2014Year over year2.4%
2015Year over year2.8%
2016Year over year0.9%
2017Year over year1.3%
2018Year over year-0.4%
2019Year over year1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.4% 2019
Free cash flow margin -4.4% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6%-0.1%-2.8%-5.5%-8.2%201120152019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin1.6%
2012Operating margin1.9%
2013Operating margin0.8%
2014Operating margin-1.4%
2015Operating margin-2.7%
2016Operating margin-1.2%
2017Operating margin-1.7%
2018Operating margin-5.1%
2019Operating margin-1.4%
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2013Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2015Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2016Free cash flow margin-5.7%
2017Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2018Free cash flow margin-7.4%
2019Free cash flow margin-4.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.1M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55.6M26.1M-3.4M-32.9M-62.4M201120152019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flow47508000
2013Operating cash flow35777000
2014Operating cash flow22337000
2015Operating cash flow40540000
2016Operating cash flow-23453000
2017Operating cash flow16248000
2018Operating cash flow-54223000
2019Operating cash flow-4109000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -61.6M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3M-21.7M-51.6M-81.5M-111.5M201120152019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2012Free cash flow-4297000
2013Free cash flow-17989000
2014Free cash flow-27579000
2015Free cash flow-16940000
2016Free cash flow-78872000
2017Free cash flow-54847000
2018Free cash flow-103203000
2019Free cash flow-61603000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.87× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.97×0.73×0.49×0.24×0.00×201120152019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 47.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47508000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 47508000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51805000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 51805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.3 million
Calculation and evidence

47508000 − 51805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 35.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35777000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 35777000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53766000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 53766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.99 million
Calculation and evidence

35777000 − 53766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 22.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22337000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 22337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49916000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 49916000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.58 million
Calculation and evidence

22337000 − 49916000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27579000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 40.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40540000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 40540000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57480000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 57480000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.94 million
Calculation and evidence

40540000 − 57480000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16940000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 23.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23453000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -23453000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55419000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 55419000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-23453000 − 55419000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -78872000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16248000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 16248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71095000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 71095000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.85 million
Calculation and evidence

16248000 − 71095000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54847000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 54.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54223000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -54223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48980000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 48980000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 103.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-54223000 − 48980000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -103203000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4109000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -4109000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57494000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 57494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-4109000 − 57494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -61603000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 7.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7589000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -7589000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51381000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 51381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5427000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.95 million
Calculation and evidence

51381000 − 5427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45954000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 29.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29925000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -29925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7573000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -7573000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9439000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 9439000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-7573000 − 9439000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17012000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

97 filings · 3,636 latest values · 3,636 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001159281, 1159281, ALR, FVE, edgar:1159281

Also known as ALERISLIFE INC., AlerisLife Inc., FIVE STAR QUALITY CARE INC, FIVE STAR QUALITY CARE, INC., FIVE STAR SENIOR LIVING INC., FIVE STAR SENIOR LIVING INC.