KIWA BIO-TECH PRODUCTS GROUP CORP

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-28 to 2020-06-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.64 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-40.23%

2019 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1185778 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 2288580 USD Source
  • Revenue: 40089457 USD Source
  • Revenue: 31454271 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-122 thousand USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 183067 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 305134 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.97 thousand USD Source
Exact value

7965 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.81 million USD Source
Exact value

1807096 USD

Shares outstanding
82.5 million shares Source
Exact value

82531999 shares

Reported share-count change

388.78% · 65.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 16885260 shares · 2018-12-31· Source
  • 82531999 shares · 2019-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

40.1 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 9542998 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10924978 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10986295 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 40089457 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 31454271 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Net income

-6.64 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 390623 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2245690 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 311217 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6635296 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1543850 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

183 thousand USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -539866 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1530963 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -539866 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 305134 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1530963 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 183067 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 305134 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

53 thousand USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1935 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3488 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1935 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4774 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3488 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52992 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4774 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-06-01.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +30.8%

    Prior period

    USD 30.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40089457 − 30650402 = 9439055 USD

    30650402 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40089457 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2,029.9%

    Prior period

    USD 343,821

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6635296 − 343821 = -6979117 USD

    343821 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6635296 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.83 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 183,067

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    183067 − -1648963 = 1832030 USD

    -1648963 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    183067 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 40.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 30.76 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.52 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.19 million −3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.45 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.64 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 183,067 0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,414% of revenue.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 92%
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3188056 2125839 Derived -2037783 238000 Derived -2275783 -983704 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-310 1422789 Derived -1422789 268530 Derived -1691319 -499807 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-310 595559 Derived -595559 746873 Derived -1342432 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-310 556852 Derived -556852 -4270718 Derived 3713866 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-310 527558 Derived -527558 179998 Derived -707556 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-319620929 8748203 Derived 872726 -18304 Derived 891030 -987810 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3117270069 15473938 Derived 1796131 -3512905 Derived 5309036 -5724436 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3130650402 28061056 Derived 2589346 2245525 Derived 343821 -1701955 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3140089457 41275235 Derived -1185778 5449518 Derived -6635296 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.1M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.3M32.5M21.6M10.8M0.0200920142019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue38292
2010Revenue88056
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue0
2013Revenue0
2014Revenue0
2016Revenue9620929
2017Revenue17270069
2018Revenue30650402
2019Revenue40089457

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.8% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148%82%15%-52%-118%200920142019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year130%
2011Year over year-100%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year79.5%
2018Year over year77.5%
2019Year over year30.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3% 2019
Net margin -16.6% 2019
Free cash flow margin -5.6% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.809%-2,013%-4,835%-7,657%-10,479%200920142019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-5,414.5%
2010Operating margin-2,314.2%
2011Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating marginNot reported
2013Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating marginNot reported
2016Operating margin9.1%
2017Operating margin10.4%
2018Operating margin8.4%
2019Operating margin-3%
2009Net margin-9,700.5%
2010Net margin-2,584.5%
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2014Net marginNot reported
2016Net margin9.3%
2017Net margin30.7%
2018Net margin1.1%
2019Net margin-16.6%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-1,117.1%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-10.3%
2017Free cash flow margin-33.1%
2018Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 183.1K 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.649.6K-1.0M-2.7M-4.4M-6.1M200920142019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-983280
2011Operating cash flow-499807
2012Operating cash flow-242708
2013Operating cash flow-138028
2014Operating cash flow-143255
2016Operating cash flow-908727
2017Operating cash flow-5649151
2018Operating cash flow-1648963
2019Operating cash flow183067

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.7M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.458.0K-1.2M-2.9M-4.5M-6.2M200920142019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow-983704
2011Free cash flow-499807
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flow-987810
2017Free cash flow-5724436
2018Free cash flow-1701955
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.8% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52,088%39,066%26,044%13,022%0%200920142019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets1,964.4%
2010Liabilities / assets7,961.5%
2011Liabilities / assets19,696.2%
2012Liabilities / assets32,936.1%
2013Liabilities / assets36,285.9%
2014Liabilities / assets48,229.8%
2016Liabilities / assets169.7%
2017Liabilities / assets46.7%
2018Liabilities / assets60.9%
2019Liabilities / assets59.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.6× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.32×1.74×1.16×0.58×0.00×200920142019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.6×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2275783 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2275783 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 983,280
Exact value

Exact value: -983280 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -983280 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424
Exact value

Exact value: 424 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 424 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 983,704
Calculation and evidence

-983280 − 424 USD

Exact free cash flow: -983704 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1691319 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1691319 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 499,807
Exact value

Exact value: -499807 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -499807 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 499,807
Calculation and evidence

-499807 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -499807 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1342432 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1342432 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 242,708
Exact value

Exact value: -242708 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -242708 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3713866 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3713866 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 138,028
Exact value

Exact value: -138028 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -138028 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 707,556
Exact value

Exact value: -707556 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -707556 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 143,255
Exact value

Exact value: -143255 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -143255 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 677,358
Exact value

Exact value: -677358 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -677358 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 148,036
Exact value

Exact value: -148036 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -148036 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 891,030
Exact value

Exact value: 891030 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 891030 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 908,727
Exact value

Exact value: -908727 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -908727 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79,083
Exact value

Exact value: 79083 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 79083 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 987,810
Calculation and evidence

-908727 − 79083 USD

Exact free cash flow: -987810 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5309036 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5309036 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5649151 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -5649151 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75,285
Exact value

Exact value: 75285 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 75285 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-5649151 − 75285 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5724436 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 343,821
Exact value

Exact value: 343821 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 343821 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1648963 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1648963 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,992
Exact value

Exact value: 52992 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 52992 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-1648963 − 52992 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1701955 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 6.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6635296 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -6635296 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183,067
Exact value

Exact value: 183067 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 183067 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 2,191 latest values · 2,191 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001159275, 1159275, KWBT, edgar:1159275, kwbt

Also known as KIWA BIO-TECH PRODUCTS GROUP CORP, TINTIC GOLD MINING CO, TINTIE GOLD MINING CO