ERGO SCIENCE CORP /DE/

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-14 to 2006-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.24 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
8.23 million USD Source
Exact value

8229017 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

33.6 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8403095 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10907195 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28399449 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19366713 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5240422 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Net income

-4.35 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1202763 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 699217 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2633878 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -460414 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1676043 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 39.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36947862 − 39595643 = -2647781 USD

    39595643 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36947862 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4857173 − -2582716 = 7439889 USD

    -2582716 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4857173 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 4.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4582041 − 4582041 = 0 USD

    4582041 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4582041 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 36.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 27.94 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 8.04 million 22% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 975,159 2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.88 million −11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.86 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.58 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3139595643 42602526 Derived -3006883 -424167 Derived -2582716 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3136947862 35972703 Derived 975159 -3882014 Derived 4857173 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 36.9M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.8M32.1M21.4M10.7M0.020032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue39595643
2004Revenue36947862

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.7% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.5%-1.4%-3.3%-5.3%-7.2%20032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-6.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.6% 2004
Net margin 13.1% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.8%8.8%2.8%-3.2%-9.3%20032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-7.6%
2004Operating margin2.6%
2003Net margin-6.5%
2004Net margin13.1%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.6M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M3.7M2.5M1.2M0.020032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow4582041
2004Operating cash flow4582041

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.50×59.63×39.75×19.88×0.00×20032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities73.62×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 336,455
Exact value

Exact value: 336455 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 336455 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3267203 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3267203 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1250822 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1250822 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1282979 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1282979 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 586,282
Exact value

Exact value: -586282 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -586282 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 869,795
Exact value

Exact value: -869795 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -869795 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2582716 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2582716 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4582041 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4582041 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4857173 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4857173 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4582041 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4582041 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001158846, 1158846, edgar:1158846

Also known as ESC MERGER SUB INC