MISSION ENERGY HOLDING CO

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-14 to 2007-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

673 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

36.7%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 247000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 673000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

72 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 72000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-58 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 72000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 130000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.21 billion USD Source
Exact value

1207000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.4 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 463000000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 706000000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2239000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1683000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 673000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

352 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -56000000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 177000000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 344000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 252000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 139000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.27 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.24 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2239000000 − 2265000000 = -26000000 USD

    2265000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2239000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 360 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 344 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    344000000 − 360000000 = -16000000 USD

    360000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    344000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -65000000 − -23000000 = -42000000 USD

    -23000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -65000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.24 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.62 billion 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 622 million 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 278 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 344 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 65 million −2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 9.9%18%72%
  • 2000 13%81%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −47% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2005 16%14%70%
  • 2006 15%12%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311320726000 954535000 Derived 366191000 235914000 Derived 130277000 217113000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312189348000 1783412000 Derived 405936000 280684000 Derived 125252000 334628000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312488437000 2183897000 Derived 304540000 1474192000 Derived -1169652000 -236927000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312749723000 2749723000 Derived 0 68000000 Derived -68000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311778000000 1932000000 Derived -154000000 -75000000 Derived -79000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311653000000 2592000000 Derived -939000000 -971000000 Derived 32000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312265000000 1582000000 Derived 683000000 323000000 Derived 360000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312239000000 1617000000 Derived 622000000 278000000 Derived 344000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.2B1.5B742.4M0.0199920032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1320726000
2000Revenue2189348000
2001Revenue2488437000
2002Revenue2749723000
2003Revenue1778000000
2004Revenue1653000000
2005Revenue2265000000
2006Revenue2239000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.1% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%45%15%-14%-43%199920032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year65.8%
2001Year over year13.7%
2002Year over year10.5%
2003Year over year-35.3%
2004Year over year-7%
2005Year over year37%
2006Year over year-1.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.8% 2006
Net margin 15.4% 2006
Free cash flow margin -9.5% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%12%-13%-39%-64%199920032006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin27.7%
2000Operating margin18.5%
2001Operating margin12.2%
2002Operating margin0%
2003Operating margin-8.7%
2004Operating margin-56.8%
2005Operating margin30.2%
2006Operating margin27.8%
1999Net margin9.9%
2000Net margin5.7%
2001Net margin-47%
2002Net margin-2.5%
2003Net margin-4.4%
2004Net margin1.9%
2005Net margin15.9%
2006Net margin15.4%
1999Free cash flow margin16.4%
2000Free cash flow margin15.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-9.5%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -65M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.728.3M499.7M271.1M42.5M-186.1M199920032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow417150000
2000Operating cash flow665208000
2001Operating cash flow5278000
2002Operating cash flow93000000
2003Operating cash flow48000000
2004Operating cash flow-123000000
2005Operating cash flow-23000000
2006Operating cash flow-65000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -236.9M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.380.4M214.6M48.9M-116.9M-282.7M199920032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow217113000
2000Free cash flow334628000
2001Free cash flow-236927000
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.1% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,257,419%943,065%628,710%314,355%0%1999-12-3120032006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets78.1%
2001Liabilities / assets1,164,277.2%
2002Liabilities / assets1,187.2%
2003Liabilities / assets373.2%
2004Liabilities / assets86.8%
2005Liabilities / assets83.8%
2006Liabilities / assets75.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.77× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.07×3.05×2.04×1.02×0.00×1999-12-3120032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 130.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130277000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 130277000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 417.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 417150000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 417150000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200037000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 200037000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.11 million
Calculation and evidence

417150000 − 200037000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 217113000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 125.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125252000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 125252000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 665.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 665208000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 665208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 330.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 330580000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 330580000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334.63 million
Calculation and evidence

665208000 − 330580000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 334628000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1169652000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1169652000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5278000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242205000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 242205000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 236.93 million
Calculation and evidence

5278000 − 242205000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -236927000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -68000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 93000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -79000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 48000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 32000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 123 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -123000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 360 million
Exact value

Exact value: 360000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 360000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -23000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 344 million
Exact value

Exact value: 344000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 344000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -65000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001158323, 1158323, edgar:1158323