RED D ARC INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-13 to 2009-06-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.16 billion USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1161947000 USD Source

Operating margin

12.48%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 145007000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1161947000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.3 million USD Source
Exact value

51324000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-06-01.

Financial data available through: 2008-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.21 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.02 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4017024000 − 3205051000 = 811973000 USD

    3205051000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4017024000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +44.6%

    Prior period

    USD 154.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 223.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    223348000 − 154416000 = 68932000 USD

    154416000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    223348000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

  • Revenue USD 4.02 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.54 billion 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 476.15 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 252.8 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 223.35 million 5.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 91%
  • 2004 91%
  • 2005 92%
  • 2006 91%
  • 2007 89%
  • 2008 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-311542334000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable38283000 34881000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-311628901000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28223000 133095000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-311636047000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10415000 191084000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-311786964000 1631082000 Derived 155882000 87777000 Derived 68105000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-311895468000 1727688000 Derived 167780000 87588000 Derived 80192000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-312411409000 2208176000 Derived 203233000 111211000 Derived 92022000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-312829610000 2560852000 Derived 268758000 145207000 Derived 123551000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-313205051000 2863599000 Derived 341452000 187036000 Derived 154416000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-314017024000 3540878000 Derived 476146000 252798000 Derived 223348000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4B 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3B3.3B2.2B1.1B0.0200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1542334000
2001Revenue1628901000
2002Revenue1636047000
2003Revenue1786964000
2004Revenue1895468000
2005Revenue2411409000
2006Revenue2829610000
2007Revenue3205051000
2008Revenue4017024000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.3% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.4%22.0%14.7%7.3%0.0%200020042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year5.6%
2002Year over year0.4%
2003Year over year9.2%
2004Year over year6.1%
2005Year over year27.2%
2006Year over year17.3%
2007Year over year13.3%
2008Year over year25.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.9% 2008
Net margin 5.6% 2008
Free cash flow margin 11.7% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.9%9.2%5.6%2.0%-1.6%2000-03-3120042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin8.7%
2004Operating margin8.9%
2005Operating margin8.4%
2006Operating margin9.5%
2007Operating margin10.7%
2008Operating margin11.9%
2000Net margin2.5%
2001Net margin1.7%
2002Net margin-0.6%
2003Net margin3.8%
2004Net margin4.2%
2005Net margin3.8%
2006Net margin4.4%
2007Net margin4.8%
2008Net margin5.6%
2000Free cash flow margin2.3%
2001Free cash flow margin8.2%
2002Free cash flow margin11.7%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 249.4M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.269.3M202.0M134.7M67.3M0.0200020042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow100092000
2001Operating cash flow199005000
2002Operating cash flow249381000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 191.1M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.206.4M154.8M103.2M51.6M0.0200020042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow34881000
2001Free cash flow133095000
2002Free cash flow191084000
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.51×1.13×0.76×0.38×0.00×2000-03-3120042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2003-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2006-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 38.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38283000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 38283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100092000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 100092000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65211000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 65211000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.88 million
Calculation and evidence

100092000 − 65211000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34881000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 28.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28223000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 28223000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199005000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 199005000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65910000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 65910000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.1 million
Calculation and evidence

199005000 − 65910000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 133095000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 10.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10415000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -10415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249381000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 249381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58297000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 58297000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.08 million
Calculation and evidence

249381000 − 58297000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 191084000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
USD 68.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68105000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 68105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
USD 80.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80192000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 80192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
USD 92.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92022000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 92022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
USD 123.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123551000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 123551000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 154.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154416000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 154416000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
USD 223.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223348000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 223348000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001158062, 1158062, edgar:1158062