TURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTD.

EDGAR

566 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-05 to 2022-12-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.97 billion USD

2021 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1971042000 USD Source

Operating margin

50.63%

2021 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 997950000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1971042000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

576 million USD

2021 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 576093000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-421 million USD

2021 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 576093000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 996917000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
694 million USD Source
Exact value

694296000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
2.01 billion shares Source
Exact value

2012298797 shares

Reported share-count change

100.01% · 1.01 billion shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1006116602 shares · 2013-12-31· Source
  • 2012298797 shares · 2014-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-12-21.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +82.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.97 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1971042000 − 1078192000 = 892850000 USD

    1078192000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1971042000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +29.2%

    Prior period

    USD 406.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 524.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    524890000 − 406288000 = 118602000 USD

    406288000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    524890000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1,307.1%

    Prior period

    USD 40.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 576.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    576093000 − 40943000 = 535150000 USD

    40943000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    576093000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -7.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 996.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    996917000 − 1080516000 = -83599000 USD

    1080516000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    996917000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.97 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 973.09 million 49% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 997.95 million 51% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 473.06 million 24% of revenue
  • Net income USD 524.89 million 27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 576.09 million 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 996.92 million 51% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 420.82 million −21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 27%24%49%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311203282000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable210605000 -95687000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31939780000 985793000 Derived -46013000 -227260000 Derived 181247000 -799541000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311180022000 1028571000 Derived 151451000 -259747000 Derived 411198000 -1124379000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311166014000 1582113000 Derived -416099000 -265642000 Derived -150457000 -1319725000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311078192000 901785000 Derived 176407000 -229881000 Derived 406288000 -1039573000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311971042000 973092000 Derived 997950000 473060000 Derived 524890000 -420824000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2B 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.1B532.2M0.0201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1203282000
2017Revenue939780000
2018Revenue1180022000
2019Revenue1166014000
2020Revenue1078192000
2021Revenue1971042000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

82.8% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%61%30%0%-30%201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-21.9%
2018Year over year25.6%
2019Year over year-1.2%
2020Year over year-7.5%
2021Year over year82.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 50.6% 2021
Net margin 26.6% 2021
Free cash flow margin -21.4% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%16%-31%-79%-126%2016-12-3120192021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating margin-4.9%
2018Operating margin12.8%
2019Operating margin-35.7%
2020Operating margin16.4%
2021Operating margin50.6%
2016Net margin17.5%
2017Net margin19.3%
2018Net margin34.8%
2019Net margin-12.9%
2020Net margin37.7%
2021Net margin26.6%
2016Free cash flow margin-8%
2017Free cash flow margin-85.1%
2018Free cash flow margin-95.3%
2019Free cash flow margin-113.2%
2020Free cash flow margin-96.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-21.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 576.1M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.623.1M452.7M282.2M111.8M-58.7M201620192021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow230649000
2017Operating cash flow118000000
2018Operating cash flow179968000
2019Operating cash flow-11652000
2020Operating cash flow40943000
2021Operating cash flow576093000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -420.8M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.6M-277.1M-659.9M-1.0B-1.4B201620192021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-95687000
2017Free cash flow-799541000
2018Free cash flow-1124379000
2019Free cash flow-1319725000
2020Free cash flow-1039573000
2021Free cash flow-420824000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.5% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%21%10%0%201620192021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets36.6%
2017Liabilities / assets37.5%
2018Liabilities / assets36.8%
2019Liabilities / assets38.1%
2020Liabilities / assets37%
2021Liabilities / assets35.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.2× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.14×7.61×5.07×2.54×0.00×201620192021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities9.39×
2017Current assets / current liabilities6.29×
2018Current assets / current liabilities6.6×
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.74×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.89×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 587.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -587725000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -587725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 371.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -371721000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -371721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2602156000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2602156000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 billion
Calculation and evidence

-371721000 − 2602156000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2973877000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 412.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -412071000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -412071000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 507.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -507305000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -507305000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2480460000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2480460000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.99 billion
Calculation and evidence

-507305000 − 2480460000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2987765000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 112.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112036000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -112036000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 630.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -630897000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -630897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1072136000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1072136000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 billion
Calculation and evidence

-630897000 − 1072136000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1703033000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 31.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31768000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 31768000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 658.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 658281000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 658281000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203586000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 203586000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 454.7 million
Calculation and evidence

658281000 − 203586000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 454695000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 210.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210605000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 210605000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 230649000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 230649000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 326.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 326336000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 326336000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95.69 million
Calculation and evidence

230649000 − 326336000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95687000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 181.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181247000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 181247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 118000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 917.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 917541000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 917541000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 799.54 million
Calculation and evidence

118000000 − 917541000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -799541000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 411.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 411198000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 411198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 179968000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 179968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1304347000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1304347000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 billion
Calculation and evidence

179968000 − 1304347000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1124379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 150.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -150457000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -150457000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11652000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -11652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1308073000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1308073000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 billion
Calculation and evidence

-11652000 − 1308073000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1319725000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 406.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 406288000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 406288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40943000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 40943000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1080516000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1080516000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 billion
Calculation and evidence

40943000 − 1080516000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1039573000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 524.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 524890000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 524890000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 576.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 576093000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 576093000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 996.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 996917000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 996917000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 420.82 million
Calculation and evidence

576093000 − 996917000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -420824000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

566 filings · 782 latest values · 782 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001158041, 1158041, TRQ, edgar:1158041

Also known as IVANHOE MINES LTD, TURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTD.