Revenue
120 million USD
2007-09-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 119784000 USD Source
25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-03-21 to 2007-10-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
11956000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-10-29.
Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 286.17 million
–
Current period
USD 413.06 million
–
413058000 − 286167000 = 126891000 USD
286167000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source413058000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 29.2 million
–
Current period
USD 12.64 million
–
12641000 − 29198000 = -16557000 USD
29198000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12641000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 47.06 million
–
Current period
USD 41.2 million
–
41196000 − 47064000 = -5868000 USD
47064000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source41196000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.14 million
–
Current period
USD 16.01 million
–
16009000 − 5144000 = 10865000 USD
5144000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16009000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 116418000 | 99516000 Derived | 16902000 | 9774000 Derived | 7128000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 143586000 | 121457000 Derived | 22129000 | 16970000 Derived | 5159000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 169170000 | 146581000 Derived | 22589000 | -33901000 Derived | 56490000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 182636000 | 195104000 Derived | -12468000 | 2727000 Derived | -15195000 | 10708000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 197939000 | 166170000 Derived | 31769000 | 19698000 Derived | 12071000 | 21193000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 255999000 | 216926000 Derived | 39073000 | 25058000 Derived | 14015000 | 33511000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 286167000 | 232308000 Derived | 53859000 | 24661000 Derived | 29198000 | 41920000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 413058000 | 367517000 Derived | 45541000 | 32900000 Derived | 12641000 | 25187000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 116418000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 143586000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 169170000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 182636000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 197939000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 255999000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 286167000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 413058000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 23.3% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 29.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 44.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 16% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 33.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 14839000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 26527000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 39470000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 47064000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 41196000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 10708000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 21193000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 33511000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 41920000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 25187000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.78× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.67× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.38× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.83× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.74× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 7.13 million Exact valueExact value: 7128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 5.16 million Exact valueExact value: 5159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 56.49 million Exact valueExact value: 56490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 15.2 million Exact valueExact value: -15195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.84 million Exact valueExact value: 14839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.13 million Exact valueExact value: 4131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.71 million Calculation and evidence14839000 − 4131000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10708000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 12.07 million Exact valueExact value: 12071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.53 million Exact valueExact value: 26527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.33 million Exact valueExact value: 5334000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.19 million Calculation and evidence26527000 − 5334000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21193000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 14.02 million Exact valueExact value: 14015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.47 million Exact valueExact value: 39470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.96 million Exact valueExact value: 5959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.51 million Calculation and evidence39470000 − 5959000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33511000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 29.2 million Exact valueExact value: 29198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.06 million Exact valueExact value: 47064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.14 million Exact valueExact value: 5144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.92 million Calculation and evidence47064000 − 5144000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41920000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 12.64 million Exact valueExact value: 12641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.2 million Exact valueExact value: 41196000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.01 million Exact valueExact value: 16009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.19 million Calculation and evidence41196000 − 16009000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25187000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001157972, 1157972, edgar:1157972
Also known as DJ ORTHOPEDICS INC, DJO INC