Revenue
176 million Unit_Standard_USD_z8MQVAgE9UasaH4L4MDE8A
2025 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_z8MQVAgE9UasaH4L4MDE8A
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 176245000 Unit_Standard_USD_z8MQVAgE9UasaH4L4MDE8A Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 650.9M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 576.4M.
176 million Unit_Standard_USD_z8MQVAgE9UasaH4L4MDE8A
2025 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_z8MQVAgE9UasaH4L4MDE8A
7.37%
2025 Q2 · %
102194000 Unit_Standard_USD_z8MQVAgE9UasaH4L4MDE8A
842000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg
32338302 Unit_Standard_shares_AsNBkblTxE-dHNPqSfGZbA
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-13.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 576.35 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 650.94 million
–
650935000 − 576354000 = 74581000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg
576354000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source650935000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 37.66 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 29.98 million
–
29979000 − 37658000 = -7679000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg
37658000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source29979000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 19.91 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 9.78 million
–
9776000 − 19906000 = -10130000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg
19906000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9776000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 18.24 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 43.66 million
–
43656000 − 18235000 = 25421000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg
18235000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43656000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 576354000 | 537109000 Derived | 39245000 | 1587000 Derived | 37658000 | 1671000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 650935000 | 610680000 Derived | 40255000 | 10276000 Derived | 29979000 | -33880000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Revenue | 576354000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 650935000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -5.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 19906000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 9776000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 1671000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -33880000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 37.66 million Exact valueExact value: 37658000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 37658000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 19.91 million Exact valueExact value: 19906000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 19906000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 18.24 million Exact valueExact value: 18235000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 18235000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 1.67 million Calculation and evidence19906000 − 18235000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg Exact free cash flow: 1671000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 29.98 million Exact valueExact value: 29979000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 29979000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 9.78 million Exact valueExact value: 9776000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 9776000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 43.66 million Exact valueExact value: 43656000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 43656000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg 33.88 million Calculation and evidence9776000 − 43656000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg Exact free cash flow: -33880000 Unit_Standard_USD_DYfe9tUK1keDphIH_Q0DLg
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
113 filings · 6,805 latest values · 6,805 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001157762, 1157762, CAAS, caas, edgar:1157762
Also known as CHINA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS INC, CHINA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS INC/2, CHINA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS, INC., China Automotive Systems, Inc., VISIONS IN GLASS INC