ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about BRL 42.75B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about BRL 39.82B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

42.8 billion BRL

2025 · BRL

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 42751000000 BRL Source

Net margin

11.45%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 4897000000 BRL Source
  • Revenue: 42751000000 BRL Source

Operating cash flow

4.08 billion BRL

2025 · BRL

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4077000000 BRL Source

Free cash flow

3.38 billion BRL

2025 · BRL

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4077000000 BRL Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 699000000 BRL Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.9 billion BRL Source
Exact value

1902000000 BRL

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-09.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.4%

    Prior period

    BRL 39.82 billion

    –

    Current period

    BRL 42.75 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42751000000 − 39820000000 = 2931000000 BRL

    39820000000 BRL · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42751000000 BRL · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -31.2%

    Prior period

    BRL 7.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    BRL 4.9 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4897000000 − 7117000000 = -2220000000 BRL

    7117000000 BRL · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4897000000 BRL · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -25.8%

    Prior period

    BRL 5.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    BRL 4.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4077000000 − 5496000000 = -1419000000 BRL

    5496000000 BRL · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4077000000 BRL · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +4.2%

    Prior period

    BRL 671 million

    –

    Current period

    BRL 699 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    699000000 − 671000000 = 28000000 BRL

    671000000 BRL · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    699000000 BRL · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue BRL 42.75 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income BRL 4.9 billion 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow BRL 4.08 billion 9.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure BRL 699 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived BRL 3.38 billion 7.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3118773000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable334000000 1093000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3121712000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1001000000 497000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3122266000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1700000000 931000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3125486000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3194000000 1966000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3125228000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2864000000 8475000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3133646000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3751000000 3503000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3134463000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4092000000 6371000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3136850000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5764000000 5570000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3139820000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7117000000 4825000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3142751000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4897000000 3378000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in BRL.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

BRL 42.8B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.2B34.6B23.1B11.5B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(BRL)Source evidence
2016Revenue18773000000
2017Revenue21712000000
2018Revenue22266000000
2019Revenue25486000000
2020Revenue25228000000
2021Revenue33646000000
2022Revenue34463000000
2023Revenue36850000000
2024Revenue39820000000
2025Revenue42751000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%23%10%-4%-18%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-14.2%
2017Year over year15.7%
2018Year over year2.6%
2019Year over year14.5%
2020Year over year-1%
2021Year over year33.4%
2022Year over year2.4%
2023Year over year6.9%
2024Year over year8.1%
2025Year over year7.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 11.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin 7.9% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%24%11%-3%-16%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin1.8%
2017Net margin4.6%
2018Net margin7.6%
2019Net margin-12.5%
2020Net margin11.4%
2021Net margin11.1%
2022Net margin11.9%
2023Net margin15.6%
2024Net margin17.9%
2025Net margin11.5%
2016Free cash flow margin5.8%
2017Free cash flow margin2.3%
2018Free cash flow margin4.2%
2019Free cash flow margin7.7%
2020Free cash flow margin33.6%
2021Free cash flow margin10.4%
2022Free cash flow margin18.5%
2023Free cash flow margin15.1%
2024Free cash flow margin12.1%
2025Free cash flow margin7.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

BRL 4.1B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3B7.0B4.6B2.3B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(BRL)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1213000000
2017Operating cash flow580000000
2018Operating cash flow1008000000
2019Operating cash flow2036000000
2020Operating cash flow8607000000
2021Operating cash flow3685000000
2022Operating cash flow6544000000
2023Operating cash flow6646000000
2024Operating cash flow5496000000
2025Operating cash flow4077000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

BRL 3.4B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2B6.9B4.6B2.3B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(BRL)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow1093000000
2017Free cash flow497000000
2018Free cash flow931000000
2019Free cash flow1966000000
2020Free cash flow8475000000
2021Free cash flow3503000000
2022Free cash flow6371000000
2023Free cash flow5570000000
2024Free cash flow4825000000
2025Free cash flow3378000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%44%3%-38%-79%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets69.2%
2017Liabilities / assets66.1%
2018Liabilities / assets73.4%
2019Liabilities / assets-68.1%
2020Liabilities / assets67.7%
2021Liabilities / assets62.6%
2022Liabilities / assets59.4%
2023Liabilities / assets55.2%
2024Liabilities / assets54.2%
2025Liabilities / assets57.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.72×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
BRL 334 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334000000 BRL

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 334000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1213000000 BRL

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1213000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 120 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120000000 BRL

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 120000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.09 billion
Calculation and evidence

1213000000 − 120000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 1093000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
BRL 1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1001000000 BRL

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1001000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 580 million
Exact value

Exact value: 580000000 BRL

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 580000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83000000 BRL

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 83000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 497 million
Calculation and evidence

580000000 − 83000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 497000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
BRL 1.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1700000000 BRL

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1700000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1008000000 BRL

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1008000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77000000 BRL

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 77000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 931 million
Calculation and evidence

1008000000 − 77000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 931000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−BRL 3.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3194000000 BRL

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3194000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 2.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2036000000 BRL

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2036000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 70 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70000000 BRL

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 70000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.97 billion
Calculation and evidence

2036000000 − 70000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 1966000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
BRL 2.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2864000000 BRL

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2864000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 8.61 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8607000000 BRL

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 8607000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 132 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132000000 BRL

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 132000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 8.48 billion
Calculation and evidence

8607000000 − 132000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 8475000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
BRL 3.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3751000000 BRL

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3751000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 3.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3685000000 BRL

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3685000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 182 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182000000 BRL

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 182000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 3.5 billion
Calculation and evidence

3685000000 − 182000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 3503000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
BRL 4.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4092000000 BRL

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 4092000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 6.54 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6544000000 BRL

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 6544000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 173 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173000000 BRL

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 173000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 6.37 billion
Calculation and evidence

6544000000 − 173000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 6371000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
BRL 5.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5764000000 BRL

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 5764000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 6.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6646000000 BRL

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 6646000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1076000000 BRL

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1076000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 5.57 billion
Calculation and evidence

6646000000 − 1076000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 5570000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
BRL 7.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7117000000 BRL

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 7117000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 5.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5496000000 BRL

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 5496000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 671 million
Exact value

Exact value: 671000000 BRL

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 671000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 4.83 billion
Calculation and evidence

5496000000 − 671000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 4825000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
BRL 4.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4897000000 BRL

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4897000000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 4.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4077000000 BRL

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4077000000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 699 million
Exact value

Exact value: 699000000 BRL

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 699000000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 3.38 billion
Calculation and evidence

4077000000 − 699000000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 3378000000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

174 filings · 761 latest values · 761 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001157557, 1157557, CIG, CIG-C, XCMIG, edgar:1157557

Also known as ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS, ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS