Revenue
42.8 billion BRL
2025 · BRL
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 42751000000 BRL Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about BRL 42.75B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about BRL 39.82B.
1902000000 BRL
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-09.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
BRL 39.82 billion
–
Current period
BRL 42.75 billion
–
42751000000 − 39820000000 = 2931000000 BRL
39820000000 BRL · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42751000000 BRL · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
BRL 7.12 billion
–
Current period
BRL 4.9 billion
–
4897000000 − 7117000000 = -2220000000 BRL
7117000000 BRL · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4897000000 BRL · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
BRL 5.5 billion
–
Current period
BRL 4.08 billion
–
4077000000 − 5496000000 = -1419000000 BRL
5496000000 BRL · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4077000000 BRL · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
BRL 671 million
–
Current period
BRL 699 million
–
699000000 − 671000000 = 28000000 BRL
671000000 BRL · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source699000000 BRL · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 18773000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 334000000 | 1093000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 21712000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1001000000 | 497000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 22266000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1700000000 | 931000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 25486000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3194000000 | 1966000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 25228000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2864000000 | 8475000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 33646000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3751000000 | 3503000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 34463000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4092000000 | 6371000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 36850000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5764000000 | 5570000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 39820000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7117000000 | 4825000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 42751000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4897000000 | 3378000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in BRL.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(BRL) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 18773000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 21712000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 22266000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 25486000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 25228000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 33646000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 34463000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 36850000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 39820000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 42751000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -14.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 33.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -12.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 33.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(BRL) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1213000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 580000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1008000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2036000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 8607000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 3685000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 6544000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 6646000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 5496000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 4077000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(BRL) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1093000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 497000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 931000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1966000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 8475000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 3503000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 6371000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 5570000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 4825000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 3378000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 69.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 66.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 73.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | -68.1% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 67.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 62.6% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 59.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 55.2% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 54.2% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 57.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | BRL 334 million Exact valueExact value: 334000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1213000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 120 million Exact valueExact value: 120000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.09 billion Calculation and evidence1213000000 − 120000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 1093000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | BRL 1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1001000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 580 million Exact valueExact value: 580000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 83 million Exact valueExact value: 83000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 497 million Calculation and evidence580000000 − 83000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 497000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | BRL 1.7 billion Exact valueExact value: 1700000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1008000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 77 million Exact valueExact value: 77000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 931 million Calculation and evidence1008000000 − 77000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 931000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −BRL 3.19 billion Exact valueExact value: -3194000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 2.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 2036000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 70 million Exact valueExact value: 70000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.97 billion Calculation and evidence2036000000 − 70000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 1966000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | BRL 2.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 2864000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 8.61 billion Exact valueExact value: 8607000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 132 million Exact valueExact value: 132000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 8.48 billion Calculation and evidence8607000000 − 132000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 8475000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | BRL 3.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 3751000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 3.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 3685000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 182 million Exact valueExact value: 182000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 3.5 billion Calculation and evidence3685000000 − 182000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 3503000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | BRL 4.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 4092000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 6.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 6544000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 173 million Exact valueExact value: 173000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 6.37 billion Calculation and evidence6544000000 − 173000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 6371000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | BRL 5.76 billion Exact valueExact value: 5764000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 6.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 6646000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 1076000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 5.57 billion Calculation and evidence6646000000 − 1076000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 5570000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | BRL 7.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 7117000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 5.5 billion Exact valueExact value: 5496000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 671 million Exact valueExact value: 671000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 4.83 billion Calculation and evidence5496000000 − 671000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 4825000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | BRL 4.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 4897000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 4.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 4077000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 699 million Exact valueExact value: 699000000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 3.38 billion Calculation and evidence4077000000 − 699000000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 3378000000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
174 filings · 761 latest values · 761 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001157557, 1157557, CIG, CIG-C, XCMIG, edgar:1157557
Also known as ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS, ENERGY CO OF MINAS GERAIS