Revenue
655 million USD
2013 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 655127000 USD Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-28 to 2013-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
328746000 USD
15890444000 USD
5000000 Unit12
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.59 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.61 billion
–
2610152000 − 2588426000 = 21726000 USD
2588426000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2610152000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 432.89 million
–
Current period
−USD 146.64 million
–
-146643000 − -432888000 = 286245000 USD
-432888000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-146643000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 916.06 million
–
Current period
USD 832.61 million
–
832612000 − 916060000 = -83448000 USD
916060000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source832612000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 844.69 million
–
Current period
USD 866.02 million
–
866016000 − 844688000 = 21328000 USD
844688000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source866016000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 946118000 | 658276000 Derived | 287842000 | 106723000 Derived | 181119000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1043906000 | 878756000 Derived | 165150000 | 203829000 Derived | -38679000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | 97917000 | 191104000 Derived | -93187000 | 16539000 Derived | -109726000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1073566000 | 892743000 Derived | 180823000 | 396381000 Derived | -215558000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1662666000 | 1261143000 Derived | 401523000 | 770237000 Derived | -368714000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2544652000 | 1632558000 Derived | 912094000 | 1417546000 Derived | -505452000 | 36091000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2588426000 | 1419443000 Derived | 1168983000 | 1601871000 Derived | -432888000 | 71372000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2610152000 | 1424301000 Derived | 1185851000 | 1332494000 Derived | -146643000 | -33404000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 946118000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1043906000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 97917000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1073566000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1662666000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2544652000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2588426000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2610152000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 10.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 54.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -95.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 35.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 45.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 45.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -112.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -20.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -22.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -19.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -16.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1018218000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 916060000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 832612000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 36091000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 71372000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -33404000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 51.9% |
|
| 2005-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 103.9% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 104.4% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2005-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 181.12 million Exact valueExact value: 181119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 38.68 million Exact valueExact value: -38679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | −USD 109.73 million Exact valueExact value: -109726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 215.56 million Exact valueExact value: -215558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 368.71 million Exact valueExact value: -368714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 505.45 million Exact valueExact value: -505452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 1018218000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 982.13 million Exact valueExact value: 982127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.09 million Calculation and evidence1018218000 − 982127000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36091000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 432.89 million Exact valueExact value: -432888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 916.06 million Exact valueExact value: 916060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 844.69 million Exact valueExact value: 844688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.37 million Calculation and evidence916060000 − 844688000 USD Exact free cash flow: 71372000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 146.64 million Exact valueExact value: -146643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 832.61 million Exact valueExact value: 832612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 866.02 million Exact valueExact value: 866016000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.4 million Calculation and evidence832612000 − 866016000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33404000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 1,196 latest values · 1,196 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001156871, 1156871, edgar:1156871
Also known as INTELSAT INVESTMENTS S.A., INTELSAT LTD, INTELSAT S.A.