INTELSAT INVESTMENTS S.A.

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-28 to 2013-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

655 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

47.36%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 310253000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 655127000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

97.1 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 97101000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-70.1 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 97101000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 167154000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
329 million USD Source
Exact value

328746000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
15.9 billion USD Source
Exact value

15890444000 USD

Shares outstanding
5 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

5000000 Unit12

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.59 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.61 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2610152000 − 2588426000 = 21726000 USD

    2588426000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2610152000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 286.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 432.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 146.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -146643000 − -432888000 = 286245000 USD

    -432888000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -146643000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 916.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 832.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    832612000 − 916060000 = -83448000 USD

    916060000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    832612000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 844.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 866.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    866016000 − 844688000 = 21328000 USD

    844688000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    866016000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.61 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.42 billion 55% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.19 billion 45% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.33 billion 51% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 146.64 million −5.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 832.61 million 32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 866.02 million 33% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 33.4 million −1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 19%11%70%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −3.7% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 195% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −20% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −22% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −20% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −17% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −5.6% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31946118000 658276000 Derived 287842000 106723000 Derived 181119000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311043906000 878756000 Derived 165150000 203829000 Derived -38679000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-3197917000 191104000 Derived -93187000 16539000 Derived -109726000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311073566000 892743000 Derived 180823000 396381000 Derived -215558000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311662666000 1261143000 Derived 401523000 770237000 Derived -368714000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312544652000 1632558000 Derived 912094000 1417546000 Derived -505452000 36091000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312588426000 1419443000 Derived 1168983000 1601871000 Derived -432888000 71372000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312610152000 1424301000 Derived 1185851000 1332494000 Derived -146643000 -33404000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.6B 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8B2.1B1.4B704.7M0.0200320062012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue946118000
2004Revenue1043906000
2005Revenue97917000
2005Revenue1073566000
2006Revenue1662666000
2010Revenue2544652000
2011Revenue2588426000
2012Revenue2610152000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.8% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%200320062012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year10.3%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year2.8%
2006Year over year54.9%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year1.7%
2012Year over year0.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 45.4% 2012
Net margin -5.6% 2012
Free cash flow margin -1.3% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%12%-33%-79%-125%200320062012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin30.4%
2004Operating margin15.8%
2005Operating margin-95.2%
2005Operating margin16.8%
2006Operating margin24.1%
2010Operating margin35.8%
2011Operating margin45.2%
2012Operating margin45.4%
2003Net margin19.1%
2004Net margin-3.7%
2005Net margin-112.1%
2005Net margin-20.1%
2006Net margin-22.2%
2010Net margin-19.9%
2011Net margin-16.7%
2012Net margin-5.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin1.4%
2011Free cash flow margin2.8%
2012Free cash flow margin-1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 832.6M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B824.8M549.8M274.9M0.0200320062012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow1018218000
2011Operating cash flow916060000
2012Operating cash flow832612000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -33.4M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.8M49.4M19.0M-11.4M-41.8M200320062012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow36091000
2011Free cash flow71372000
2012Free cash flow-33404000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

104.4% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%85%56%28%0%2003-12-3120062012-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets51.9%
2005-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets103.9%
2006Liabilities / assets104.4%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.8× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.63×1.22×0.81×0.41×0.00×2003-12-3120062012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2005-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 181.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181119000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 181119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 38.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38679000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -38679000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
−USD 109.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109726000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: -109726000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 215.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -215558000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -215558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 368.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -368714000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -368714000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 505.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -505452000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -505452000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1018218000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1018218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 982.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 982127000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 982127000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.09 million
Calculation and evidence

1018218000 − 982127000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36091000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 432.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -432888000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -432888000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 916.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 916060000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 916060000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 844.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 844688000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 844688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.37 million
Calculation and evidence

916060000 − 844688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 71372000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 146.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -146643000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -146643000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 832.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 832612000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 832612000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 866.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 866016000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 866016000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.4 million
Calculation and evidence

832612000 − 866016000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33404000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 1,196 latest values · 1,196 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001156871, 1156871, edgar:1156871

Also known as INTELSAT INVESTMENTS S.A., INTELSAT LTD, INTELSAT S.A.