China Bottles Inc

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-28 to 2008-12-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
856 thousand USD Source
Exact value

856463 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

70.8 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 42371011 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21784085 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14445604 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24769485 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10978444 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Net income

11.7 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7879726 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5365794 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2844598 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4860229 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1511996 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-12-03.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +64.3%

    Prior period

    USD 25.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42371011 − 25787621 = 16583390 USD

    25787621 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42371011 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +74.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7879726 − 4522166 = 3357560 USD

    4522166 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7879726 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 42.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 28.63 million 68% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.76 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 9.98 million 24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.1 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.88 million 19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 96%
  • 2006 97%
  • 2006 18%77%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2007 19%76%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30239758 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26430 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30393877 376726 Derived 17151 1 Derived 17150 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30338408 326945 Derived 11463 103 Derived 11360 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3125787621 19900883 Derived 5886738 1364572 Derived 4522166 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30151553 225341 Derived -73788 -58903 Derived -14885 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3142371011 32389571 Derived 9981440 2101714 Derived 7879726 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 42.4M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.8M34.3M22.9M11.4M0.0200420062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue239758
2005Revenue393877
2006Revenue338408
2006Revenue25787621
2007Revenue151553
2007Revenue42371011

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

64.3% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%39%5%-30%-65%200420062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year64.3%
2006Year over year-14.1%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-55.2%
2007Year over year64.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.6% 2007
Net margin 18.6% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%8%-13%-34%-54%2004-06-3020062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin4.4%
2006Operating margin3.4%
2006Operating margin22.8%
2007Operating margin-48.7%
2007Operating margin23.6%
2004Net margin11%
2005Net margin4.4%
2006Net margin3.4%
2006Net margin17.5%
2007Net margin-9.8%
2007Net margin18.6%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.8K 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5K14.2K8.0K1.7K-4.6K200420062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow18746
2006Operating cash flow-2838
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow4798
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.8% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.438%329%219%110%0%200420062007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets406%
2005Liabilities / assets62%
2006Liabilities / assets24.2%
2006Liabilities / assets98.7%
2007Liabilities / assets5.3%
2007Liabilities / assets45.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.64× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.77×1.33×0.89×0.44×0.00×2004-06-3020062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2007Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 26,430
Exact value

Exact value: 26430 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 26430 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 17,150
Exact value

Exact value: 17150 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 17150 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,746
Exact value

Exact value: 18746 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 18746 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 11,360
Exact value

Exact value: 11360 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 11360 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2,838
Exact value

Exact value: -2838 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -2838 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4522166 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4522166 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 14,885
Exact value

Exact value: -14885 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -14885 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,798
Exact value

Exact value: 4798 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 4798 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 7.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7879726 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7879726 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001156833, 1156833, edgar:1156833

Also known as GERACO INC, HUTTON HOLDINGS CORP