VITAL LIVING INC

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-16 to 2008-11-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.6 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.81%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 301000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
109 thousand USD Source
Exact value

109198 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-360 thousand USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -226000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -327000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -226000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -355000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -327000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -360000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -355000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-26.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.38 million

    Prior period

    −USD 82,116

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2459811 − -82116 = -2377695 USD

    -82116 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2459811 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.8 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.12 million 75% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.02 million 24% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.77 million −67% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.4 million 610% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 28.17 million −677% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.55 million −85% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,252% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,616% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 246% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 167% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3190291 1130589 Derived -1040298 2614 Derived -1042912 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31260844 4215164 Derived -3954320 -4425 Derived -3949895 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31498000 1227000 Derived -729000 27206000 Derived -27935000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-314161000 6933000 Derived -2772000 25400000 Derived -28172000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5M3.4M2.2M1.1M0.02001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue90291
2002Revenue260844
2003Revenue498000
2004Revenue4161000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

735.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.794%596%397%199%0%2001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year188.9%
2003Year over year90.9%
2004Year over year735.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -66.6% 2004
Net margin -677% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.449%-1,178%-2,805%-4,431%-6,058%2001200220032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-1,152.2%
2002Operating margin-1,516%
2003Operating margin-146.4%
2004Operating margin-66.6%
2001Net margin-1,155.1%
2002Net margin-1,514.3%
2003Net margin-5,609.4%
2004Net margin-677%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.6M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.379.0K-994.8K-2.4M-3.7M-5.1M2001200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-743262
2002Operating cash flow-2974052
2003Operating cash flow-4737000
2004Operating cash flow-3550000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23.9% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.149%112%75%37%0%2001200220032004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets138.1%
2002Liabilities / assets21.2%
2003Liabilities / assets12.3%
2004Liabilities / assets23.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.32× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.93×1.44×0.96×0.48×0.00×2001200220032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1042912 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1042912 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 743,262
Exact value

Exact value: -743262 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -743262 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3949895 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3949895 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2974052 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2974052 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 27.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27935000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -27935000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4737000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 28.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28172000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -28172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3550000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3550000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 22.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22342000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -22342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 360,000
Exact value

Exact value: -360000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 82,116
Exact value

Exact value: -82116 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -82116 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164,000
Exact value

Exact value: -164000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2459811 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2459811 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001145700, 1145700, edgar:1145700