INSIGHT HEALTH SERVICES HOLDINGS CORP

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-06-17 to 2010-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

48.3 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
3.65 million USD Source
Exact value

3651000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

10.4 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1955000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9202000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1955000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4814000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9202000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10403000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4814000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

8.26 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2206000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3771000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2206000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4812000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3771000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8262000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4812000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

2.14 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1955000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9202000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1955000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4814000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9202000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10403000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4814000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2206000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3771000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2206000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4812000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3771000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8262000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4812000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2009-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 242.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 229.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    229250000 − 242585000 = -13335000 USD

    242585000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    229250000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 149.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 169.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19754000 − -169185000 = 149431000 USD

    -169185000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19754000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +74%

    Prior period

    USD 10.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18101000 − 10403000 = 7698000 USD

    10403000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18101000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +165%

    Prior period

    USD 8.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21893000 − 8262000 = 13631000 USD

    8262000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21893000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

  • Revenue USD 229.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 19.75 million −8.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.1 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21.89 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.79 million −1.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 11%86%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2002 21%79%
  • 2003 17%81%
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30188574000 161558000 Derived 27016000 19827000 Derived 7189000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-3063678000 64105000 Derived -427000 4221000 Derived -4648000 -6032000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30155407000 122852000 Derived 32555000 32546000 Derived 9000 -4054000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30237752000 192050000 Derived 45702000 40780000 Derived 4922000 4789000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30290884000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2924000 16170000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30316873000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-27217000 33586000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30306298000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-210218000 6701000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-3022362000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable196326000 -6839000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30242585000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-169185000 2141000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30229250000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-19754000 -3792000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 229.3M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.342.2M256.7M171.1M85.6M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue188574000
2001Revenue63678000
2002Revenue155407000
2003Revenue237752000
2004Revenue290884000
2005Revenue316873000
2006Revenue306298000
2007Revenue22362000
2008Revenue242585000
2009Revenue229250000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.5% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,071%759%446%134%-179%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-66.2%
2002Year over year144.1%
2003Year over year53%
2004Year over year22.3%
2005Year over year8.9%
2006Year over year-3.3%
2007Year over year-92.7%
2008Year over year984.8%
2009Year over year-5.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.2% 2003
Net margin -8.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin -1.7% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.954%679%404%129%-146%20002005-06-302009-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin14.3%
2001Operating margin-0.7%
2002Operating margin20.9%
2003Operating margin19.2%
2004-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2005-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2006-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2007-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2008-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin3.8%
2001Net margin-7.3%
2002Net margin0%
2003Net margin2.1%
2004Net margin1%
2005Net margin-8.6%
2006Net margin-68.6%
2007Net margin877.9%
2008Net margin-69.7%
2009Net margin-8.6%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-9.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-2.6%
2003Free cash flow margin2%
2004Free cash flow margin5.6%
2005Free cash flow margin10.6%
2006Free cash flow margin2.2%
2007Free cash flow margin-30.6%
2008Free cash flow margin0.9%
2009Free cash flow margin-1.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.1M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.7M49.2M28.6M8.0M-12.5M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow14820000
2002Operating cash flow39601000
2003Operating cash flow61756000
2004Operating cash flow62904000
2005Operating cash flow64045000
2006Operating cash flow37628000
2007Operating cash flow-6839000
2008Operating cash flow10403000
2009Operating cash flow18101000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.8M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.8M25.1M13.4M1.7M-10.1M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow-6032000
2002Free cash flow-4054000
2003Free cash flow4789000
2004Free cash flow16170000
2005Free cash flow33586000
2006Free cash flow6701000
2007Free cash flow-6839000
2008Free cash flow2141000
2009Free cash flow-3792000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.46× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.27×1.71×1.14×0.57×0.00×2000-06-3020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 7.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7189000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 7189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 4.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4648000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -4648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14820000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 14820000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20852000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 20852000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.03 million
Calculation and evidence

14820000 − 20852000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6032000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 9,000
Exact value

Exact value: 9000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 9000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39601000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 39601000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43655000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 43655000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.05 million
Calculation and evidence

39601000 − 43655000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4054000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4922000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 4922000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61756000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 61756000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56967000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 56967000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.79 million
Calculation and evidence

61756000 − 56967000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4789000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2924000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 2924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62904000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 62904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46734000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 46734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.17 million
Calculation and evidence

62904000 − 46734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
−USD 27.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27217000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -27217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64045000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 64045000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30459000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 30459000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.59 million
Calculation and evidence

64045000 − 30459000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 210.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -210218000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -210218000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37628000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 37628000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30927000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 30927000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.7 million
Calculation and evidence

37628000 − 30927000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6701000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
USD 196.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196326000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 196326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6839000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -6839000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-6839000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6839000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
−USD 169.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -169185000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -169185000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10403000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 10403000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8262000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 8262000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.14 million
Calculation and evidence

10403000 − 8262000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2141000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 19.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19754000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -19754000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18101000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 18101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21893000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 21893000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.79 million
Calculation and evidence

18101000 − 21893000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3792000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001145238, 1145238, edgar:1145238