MRU HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-03-29 to 2008-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.99 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-475.49%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14236210 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2994003 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-53.6 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -53593000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.81 million USD Source
Exact value

7814000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-77.4 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10665685 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -12698000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -68932000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -33434000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -18570000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2007-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +715%

    Prior period

    USD 1.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10142388 − 1244492 = 8897896 USD

    1244492 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10142388 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 486,000

    Prior period

    −USD 27.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 26.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -26529000 − -27015000 = 486000 USD

    -27015000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -26529000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

  • Revenue USD 10.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 10.99 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 42.54 million 419% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 43.39 million −428% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 16.86 million −166% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 26.53 million −262% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,306% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 528% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-302406 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-49274 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-308177 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1871433 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-301244492 28695499 Derived -27451007 -436007 Derived -27015000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-3010142388 53530767 Derived -43388379 -16859379 Derived -26529000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.1M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.0M8.2M5.5M2.7M0.02003200420062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue2406
2004Revenue8177
2006Revenue1244492
2007Revenue10142388

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

715% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.772%579%386%193%0%2003200420062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year239.9%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year715%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -427.8% 2007
Net margin -261.6% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,831%-4,806%-11,443%-18,080%-24,717%2003-06-302004-06-3020062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-2,205.8%
2007Operating margin-427.8%
2003Net margin-2,048%
2004Net margin-22,886.5%
2006Net margin-2,170.8%
2007Net margin-261.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.6M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126.3K-331.6K-789.6K-1.2M-1.7M2003200420062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-40651
2004Operating cash flow-1579201
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

39.6% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%51%34%17%0%2003-06-302004-06-3020062007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets62.4%
2007Liabilities / assets39.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.84× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.07×2.30×1.54×0.77×0.00×2003200420062007-06-30
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
2007-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 49,274
Exact value

Exact value: -49274 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -49274 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40,651
Exact value

Exact value: -40651 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -40651 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 47,774
Exact value

Exact value: -47774 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -47774 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1871433 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -1871433 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1579201 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -1579201 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1861239 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1861239 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 27.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27015000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -27015000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 26.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26529000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -26529000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001145202, 1145202, edgar:1145202

Also known as DR PROTEIN COM INC, PACIFIC TECHNOLOGY INC