Revenue
59.7 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 59697000 USD Source
69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-10-02 to 2020-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
54947000 USD
49550000 shares
7.95% · 3.65 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-138 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
-48.5 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
5.71 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
-54.3 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 74.84 million
–
Current period
−USD 118.54 million
–
-118535000 − -74836000 = -43699000 USD
-74836000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-118535000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.49 million
–
Current period
−USD 22.52 million
–
-22524000 − 13489000 = -36013000 USD
13489000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-22524000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.63 million
–
Current period
USD 7.76 million
–
7760000 − 7628000 = 132000 USD
7628000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7760000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 125959000 | 144037000 Derived | -18078000 | 9182000 Derived | -27260000 | 640000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 166841000 | 228990000 Derived | -62149000 | 3330000 Derived | -65479000 | -60297000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 220871000 | 298118000 Derived | -77247000 | 3473000 Derived | -80720000 | -7252000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 125959000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 166841000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 220871000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 32.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 32.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -14.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -37.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -35% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -21.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -39.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -36.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -36.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -3.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3397000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -38291000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -2735000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 640000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -60297000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -7252000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 114.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 64.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 27.26 million Exact valueExact value: -27260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.4 million Exact valueExact value: 3397000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.76 million Exact valueExact value: 2757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 640,000 Calculation and evidence3397000 − 2757000 USD Exact free cash flow: 640000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 65.48 million Exact valueExact value: -65479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.29 million Exact valueExact value: -38291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.01 million Exact valueExact value: 22006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.3 million Calculation and evidence-38291000 − 22006000 USD Exact free cash flow: -60297000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 80.72 million Exact valueExact value: -80720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.74 million Exact valueExact value: -2735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.52 million Exact valueExact value: 4517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.25 million Calculation and evidence-2735000 − 4517000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7252000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 74.84 million Exact valueExact value: -74836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.49 million Exact valueExact value: 13489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.63 million Exact valueExact value: 7628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.86 million Calculation and evidence13489000 − 7628000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5861000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 118.54 million Exact valueExact value: -118535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.52 million Exact valueExact value: -22524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.76 million Exact valueExact value: 7760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.28 million Calculation and evidence-22524000 − 7760000 USD Exact free cash flow: -30284000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
69 filings · 1,120 latest values · 1,120 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001145057, 1145057, FSCT, edgar:1145057
Also known as FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES INC, FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES, INC, FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES, INC , FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.