FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-10-02 to 2020-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

59.7 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-46.04%

2018 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -27487000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 59697000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

24.5 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24454000 USD Source

Free cash flow

22.1 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24454000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2313000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
54.9 million USD Source
Exact value

54947000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
49.6 million shares Source
Exact value

49550000 shares

Reported share-count change

7.95% · 3.65 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 45903000 shares · 2019-06-30· Source
  • 49550000 shares · 2020-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-138 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -33513000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -20010000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -61239000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -23523000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-48.5 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -32688000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18747000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22524000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32688000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14463000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -44771000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14463000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.71 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5611000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3402000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7760000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5611000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 823000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1355000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 823000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-54.3 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -32688000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18747000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22524000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32688000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14463000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -44771000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14463000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5611000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3402000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7760000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5611000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 823000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1355000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 823000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 43.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 74.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 118.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -118535000 − -74836000 = -43699000 USD

    -74836000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -118535000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -267%

    Prior period

    USD 13.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22524000 − 13489000 = -36013000 USD

    13489000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22524000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7760000 − 7628000 = 132000 USD

    7628000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7760000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 220.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 58.61 million 27% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 243.04 million 110% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 3.53 million −1.6% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 77.25 million −35% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.47 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 80.72 million −37% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.74 million −1.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.52 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.25 million −3.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31125959000 144037000 Derived -18078000 9182000 Derived -27260000 640000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31166841000 228990000 Derived -62149000 3330000 Derived -65479000 -60297000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31220871000 298118000 Derived -77247000 3473000 Derived -80720000 -7252000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 220.9M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.238.5M178.9M119.3M59.6M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue125959000
2016Revenue166841000
2017Revenue220871000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

32.4% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.1%26.3%17.5%8.8%0.0%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year32.5%
2017Year over year32.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -35% 2017
Net margin -36.5% 2017
Free cash flow margin -3.3% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-8%-19%-31%-42%201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-14.4%
2016Operating margin-37.3%
2017Operating margin-35%
2015Net margin-21.6%
2016Net margin-39.2%
2017Net margin-36.5%
2015Free cash flow margin0.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-36.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-3.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.7M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7M-5.4M-17.4M-29.5M-41.6M201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow3397000
2016Operating cash flow-38291000
2017Operating cash flow-2735000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.3M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5M-12.2M-29.8M-47.5M-65.2M201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow640000
2016Free cash flow-60297000
2017Free cash flow-7252000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

64.9% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124%93%62%31%0%2015-12-3120162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets114.8%
2017Liabilities / assets64.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.1× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.27×1.70×1.14×0.57×0.00×2015-12-3120162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 27.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27260000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -27260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3397000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3397000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2757000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 640,000
Calculation and evidence

3397000 − 2757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 640000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 65.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65479000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -65479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38291000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -38291000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22006000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 22006000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-38291000 − 22006000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 80.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80720000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -80720000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2735000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -2735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4517000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4517000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-2735000 − 4517000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7252000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 74.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74836000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -74836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13489000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 13489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7628000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7628000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.86 million
Calculation and evidence

13489000 − 7628000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5861000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 118.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -118535000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -118535000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22524000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -22524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7760000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 7760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-22524000 − 7760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30284000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 1,120 latest values · 1,120 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001145057, 1145057, FSCT, edgar:1145057

Also known as FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES INC, FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES, INC, FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES, INC , FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.