Revenue
292 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 291646000 USD Source
61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-10 to 2014-03-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
292 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
8.35%
2013 Q4 · %
24.3 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
-45 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
7298000 USD
1735100000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-18.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.01 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.12 billion
–
1117486000 − 1007754000 = 109732000 USD
1007754000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1117486000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 70.62 million
–
Current period
USD 12.99 million
–
12994000 − -70622000 = 83616000 USD
-70622000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12994000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 145.26 million
–
Current period
USD 203.45 million
–
203446000 − 145261000 = 58185000 USD
145261000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source203446000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 512.38 million
–
Current period
USD 413.45 million
–
413451000 − 512375000 = -98924000 USD
512375000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source413451000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 55642000 | 29082000 Derived | 26560000 | 3870000 Derived | 22690000 | 37147000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 75630000 | 35111000 Derived | 40519000 | 6204000 Derived | 34315000 | 53927000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 446348000 | 368258000 Derived | 78090000 | 26929000 Derived | 51161000 | 80977000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 517891000 | 415071000 Derived | 102820000 | 28892000 Derived | 73928000 | 68891000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 549445000 | 431720000 Derived | 117725000 | 61102000 Derived | 56623000 | 79701000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 881580000 | 766338000 Derived | 115242000 | 10742000 Derived | 104500000 | 67524000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 864136000 | 742551000 Derived | 121585000 | 84441000 Derived | 37144000 | 79210000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1159975000 | 1006404000 Derived | 153571000 | 56564000 Derived | 97007000 | -40269000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1007754000 | 1012351000 Derived | -4597000 | 66025000 Derived | -70622000 | -367114000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1117486000 | 984803000 Derived | 132683000 | 119689000 Derived | 12994000 | -210005000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 55642000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 75630000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 446348000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 517891000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 549445000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 881580000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 864136000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1159975000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1007754000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1117486000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 35.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 490.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 16% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 60.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 34.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -13.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 47.7% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 53.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 40.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 45.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 66.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 71.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -36.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -18.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 41077000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 54782000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 93712000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 107344000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 127824000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 139176000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 178450000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 190330000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 145261000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 203446000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 37147000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 53927000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 80977000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 68891000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 79701000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 67524000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 79210000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -40269000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -367114000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -210005000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.02× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 22.69 million Exact valueExact value: 22690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.08 million Exact valueExact value: 41077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.93 million Exact valueExact value: 3930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.15 million Calculation and evidence41077000 − 3930000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37147000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 34.32 million Exact valueExact value: 34315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.78 million Exact valueExact value: 54782000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 855,000 Exact valueExact value: 855000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.93 million Calculation and evidence54782000 − 855000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53927000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 51.16 million Exact valueExact value: 51161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.71 million Exact valueExact value: 93712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.74 million Exact valueExact value: 12735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.98 million Calculation and evidence93712000 − 12735000 USD Exact free cash flow: 80977000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 73.93 million Exact valueExact value: 73928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.34 million Exact valueExact value: 107344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.45 million Exact valueExact value: 38453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.89 million Calculation and evidence107344000 − 38453000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68891000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 56.62 million Exact valueExact value: 56623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.82 million Exact valueExact value: 127824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.12 million Exact valueExact value: 48123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.7 million Calculation and evidence127824000 − 48123000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79701000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 104.5 million Exact valueExact value: 104500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.18 million Exact valueExact value: 139176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.65 million Exact valueExact value: 71652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.52 million Calculation and evidence139176000 − 71652000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67524000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 37.14 million Exact valueExact value: 37144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.45 million Exact valueExact value: 178450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.24 million Exact valueExact value: 99240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.21 million Calculation and evidence178450000 − 99240000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79210000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 97.01 million Exact valueExact value: 97007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.33 million Exact valueExact value: 190330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230.6 million Exact valueExact value: 230599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.27 million Calculation and evidence190330000 − 230599000 USD Exact free cash flow: -40269000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 70.62 million Exact valueExact value: -70622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.26 million Exact valueExact value: 145261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 512.38 million Exact valueExact value: 512375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 367.11 million Calculation and evidence145261000 − 512375000 USD Exact free cash flow: -367114000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 12.99 million Exact valueExact value: 12994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 203.45 million Exact valueExact value: 203446000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 413.45 million Exact valueExact value: 413451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 210.01 million Calculation and evidence203446000 − 413451000 USD Exact free cash flow: -210005000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
61 filings · 1,258 latest values · 1,258 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001144945, 1144945, PVR, edgar:1144945, pvr
Also known as PENN VIRGINIA RESOURCE PARTNERS L P, PVR PARTNERS, L P, PVR PARTNERS, L. P.