PVR PARTNERS, L. P.

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-10 to 2014-03-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

292 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.35%

2013 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 24366000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 291646000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

24.3 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 203446000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 179113000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-45 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 203446000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 179113000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 413451000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 344103000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.3 million USD Source
Exact value

7298000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.74 billion USD Source
Exact value

1735100000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-18.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.12 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1117486000 − 1007754000 = 109732000 USD

    1007754000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1117486000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 83.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 70.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12994000 − -70622000 = 83616000 USD

    -70622000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12994000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +40.1%

    Prior period

    USD 145.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 203.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    203446000 − 145261000 = 58185000 USD

    145261000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    203446000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 512.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 413.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    413451000 − 512375000 = -98924000 USD

    512375000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    413451000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.12 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 984.8 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 132.68 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 119.69 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 12.99 million 1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 203.45 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 413.45 million 37% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 210.01 million −19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 41%52%
  • 2004 45%46%
  • 2005 11%83%
  • 2006 14%80%
  • 2007 10%11%79%
  • 2008 12%87%
  • 2010 9.8%86%
  • 2011 87%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2013 11%88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3155642000 29082000 Derived 26560000 3870000 Derived 22690000 37147000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3175630000 35111000 Derived 40519000 6204000 Derived 34315000 53927000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31446348000 368258000 Derived 78090000 26929000 Derived 51161000 80977000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31517891000 415071000 Derived 102820000 28892000 Derived 73928000 68891000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31549445000 431720000 Derived 117725000 61102000 Derived 56623000 79701000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31881580000 766338000 Derived 115242000 10742000 Derived 104500000 67524000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31864136000 742551000 Derived 121585000 84441000 Derived 37144000 79210000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311159975000 1006404000 Derived 153571000 56564000 Derived 97007000 -40269000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311007754000 1012351000 Derived -4597000 66025000 Derived -70622000 -367114000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311117486000 984803000 Derived 132683000 119689000 Derived 12994000 -210005000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B939.6M626.4M313.2M0.0200320082013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue55642000
2004Revenue75630000
2005Revenue446348000
2006Revenue517891000
2007Revenue549445000
2008Revenue881580000
2010Revenue864136000
2011Revenue1159975000
2012Revenue1007754000
2013Revenue1117486000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.9% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.530%384%239%93%-53%200320082013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year35.9%
2005Year over year490.2%
2006Year over year16%
2007Year over year6.1%
2008Year over year60.4%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year34.2%
2012Year over year-13.1%
2013Year over year10.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.9% 2013
Net margin 1.2% 2013
Free cash flow margin -18.8% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%49%17%-14%-45%200320082013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin47.7%
2004Operating margin53.6%
2005Operating margin17.5%
2006Operating margin19.9%
2007Operating margin21.4%
2008Operating margin13.1%
2010Operating margin14.1%
2011Operating margin13.2%
2012Operating margin-0.5%
2013Operating margin11.9%
2003Net margin40.8%
2004Net margin45.4%
2005Net margin11.5%
2006Net margin14.3%
2007Net margin10.3%
2008Net margin11.9%
2010Net margin4.3%
2011Net margin8.4%
2012Net margin-7%
2013Net margin1.2%
2003Free cash flow margin66.8%
2004Free cash flow margin71.3%
2005Free cash flow margin18.1%
2006Free cash flow margin13.3%
2007Free cash flow margin14.5%
2008Free cash flow margin7.7%
2010Free cash flow margin9.2%
2011Free cash flow margin-3.5%
2012Free cash flow margin-36.4%
2013Free cash flow margin-18.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 203.4M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.219.7M164.8M109.9M54.9M0.0200320082013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow41077000
2004Operating cash flow54782000
2005Operating cash flow93712000
2006Operating cash flow107344000
2007Operating cash flow127824000
2008Operating cash flow139176000
2010Operating cash flow178450000
2011Operating cash flow190330000
2012Operating cash flow145261000
2013Operating cash flow203446000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -210M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.8M-13.1M-143.1M-273.0M-403.0M200320082013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow37147000
2004Free cash flow53927000
2005Free cash flow80977000
2006Free cash flow68891000
2007Free cash flow79701000
2008Free cash flow67524000
2010Free cash flow79210000
2011Free cash flow-40269000
2012Free cash flow-367114000
2013Free cash flow-210005000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.26×2.45×1.63×0.82×0.00×200320082013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 22.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22690000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 22690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41077000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 41077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3930000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3930000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.15 million
Calculation and evidence

41077000 − 3930000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37147000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 34.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34315000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 34315000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54782000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 54782000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 855,000
Exact value

Exact value: 855000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 855000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.93 million
Calculation and evidence

54782000 − 855000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53927000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 51.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51161000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 51161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93712000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 93712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12735000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 12735000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.98 million
Calculation and evidence

93712000 − 12735000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 80977000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 73.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73928000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 73928000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107344000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 107344000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38453000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 38453000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.89 million
Calculation and evidence

107344000 − 38453000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68891000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 56.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56623000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 56623000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127824000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 127824000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48123000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 48123000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.7 million
Calculation and evidence

127824000 − 48123000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79701000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 104.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104500000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 104500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139176000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 139176000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71652000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 71652000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.52 million
Calculation and evidence

139176000 − 71652000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 37.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37144000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 37144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178450000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 178450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99240000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 99240000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.21 million
Calculation and evidence

178450000 − 99240000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79210000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 97.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97007000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 97007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190330000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 190330000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 230599000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 230599000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.27 million
Calculation and evidence

190330000 − 230599000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40269000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 70.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70622000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -70622000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145261000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 145261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 512.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 512375000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 512375000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 367.11 million
Calculation and evidence

145261000 − 512375000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -367114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 12.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12994000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 12994000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203446000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 203446000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 413.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 413451000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 413451000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 210.01 million
Calculation and evidence

203446000 − 413451000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -210005000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 1,258 latest values · 1,258 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001144945, 1144945, PVR, edgar:1144945, pvr

Also known as PENN VIRGINIA RESOURCE PARTNERS L P, PVR PARTNERS, L P, PVR PARTNERS, L. P.