PAPERWEIGHT DEVELOPMENT CORP

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-08-14 to 2013-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

220 million Unit1

2012-04-01 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 219630000 Unit1 Source

Operating margin

-22.67%

2012-04-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -49789000 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 219630000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

275 thousand Unit1

2012-04-01 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 275000 Unit1 Source

Free cash flow

-795 thousand Unit1

2012-04-01 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 275000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1070000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.03 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

7033000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2011-02-08.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-08
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-08
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-08
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-08
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-08
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-08
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-08
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-02-09 – 2011-02-08

  • Revenue USD 849.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 812.85 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 37.04 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 68.7 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 31.66 million −3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −11% of revenue.
  • 2010 96%
  • 2010 96%
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −3.7% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03861453000 796055000 Derived 65398000 54239000 Derived 11159000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01989508000 935844000 Derived 53664000 78695000 Derived -25031000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31934266000 888421000 Derived 45845000 48859000 Derived -3014000 41128000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30973655000 914435000 Derived 59220000 47875000 Derived 11345000 68213000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29965094000 914312000 Derived 50782000 57089000 Derived -6307000 37199000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03854923000 842111000 Derived 12812000 106033000 Derived -93221000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02761807000 731699000 Derived 30108000 6900000 Derived 23208000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-02-23 – 2010-02-22862140000 830165000 Derived 31975000 6843000 Derived 25132000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-02-09 – 2011-02-08849884000 812845000 Derived 37039000 68703000 Derived -31664000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 849.9M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B801.5M534.3M267.2M0.0200420072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue861453000
2005Revenue989508000
2005Revenue934266000
2006Revenue973655000
2007Revenue965094000
2009Revenue854923000
2010Revenue761807000
2010Revenue862140000
2011Revenue849884000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.0%9.3%1.7%-5.9%-13.5%200420072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year14.9%
2005Year over year-5.6%
2006Year over year4.2%
2007Year over year-0.9%
2009Year over year-11.4%
2010Year over year-10.9%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 2011
Net margin -3.7% 2011
Free cash flow margin 3.9% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1%3.7%-1.7%-7.0%-12.4%200420072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin7.6%
2005Operating margin5.4%
2005Operating margin4.9%
2006Operating margin6.1%
2007Operating margin5.3%
2009Operating margin1.5%
2010Operating margin4%
2010Operating margin3.7%
2011Operating margin4.4%
2004Net margin1.3%
2005Net margin-2.5%
2005Net margin-0.3%
2006Net margin1.2%
2007Net margin-0.7%
2009Net margin-10.9%
2010Net margin3%
2010Net margin2.9%
2011Net margin-3.7%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin4.4%
2006Free cash flow margin7%
2007Free cash flow margin3.9%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 91.7M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113.0M84.8M56.5M28.3M0.0200420072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow73660000
2006Operating cash flow104675000
2007Operating cash flow91656000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 37.2M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73.7M55.3M36.8M18.4M0.0200420072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow41128000
2006Free cash flow68213000
2007Free cash flow37199000
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-02-22Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-02-08Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.87× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.44×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×200420072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
USD 11.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11159000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 11159000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
−USD 25.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25031000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: -25031000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3014000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73660000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 73660000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32532000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 32532000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.13 million
Calculation and evidence

73660000 − 32532000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41128000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
USD 11.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11345000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 11345000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104675000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 104675000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36462000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 36462000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.21 million
Calculation and evidence

104675000 − 36462000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68213000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29
−USD 6.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6307000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: -6307000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91656000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 91656000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54457000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 54457000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.2 million
Calculation and evidence

91656000 − 54457000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37199000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03
−USD 93.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93221000 USD

2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03: -93221000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02
USD 23.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23208000 USD

2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02: 23208000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-02-23 – 2010-02-22
USD 25.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25132000 USD

2009-02-23 – 2010-02-22: 25132000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-02-09 – 2011-02-08
−USD 31.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31664000 USD

2010-02-09 – 2011-02-08: -31664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 97 latest values · 97 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001144326, 1144326, edgar:1144326

Also known as APPLETON PAPERS INC/WI, APPVION, INC., PAPERWEIGHT DEVELOPMENT CORP