MEDICOR LTD

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-26 to 2006-12-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.49 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-48.73%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4626000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9494000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-7.68 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7681000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.84 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7681000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 159000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.38 million USD Source
Exact value

5378000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-12-04.

Financial data available through: 2004-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1421583 − 1676905 = -255322 USD

    1676905 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1421583 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 11.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16447827 − -5041879 = -11405948 USD

    -5041879 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16447827 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -81.4%

    Prior period

    USD 242,494

    –

    Current period

    USD 44,994

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44994 − 242494 = -197500 USD

    242494 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44994 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

  • Revenue USD 1.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 412,713 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.63 million 748% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 5.63 million 396% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.25 million −1,073% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.2 million 84% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 16.45 million −1,157% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 44,994 3.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 371% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,173% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-301703590 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8016161 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-301676905 6214067 Derived -4537162 504717 Derived -5041879 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-301421583 16672130 Derived -15250547 1197280 Derived -16447827 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M1.4M919.9K460.0K0.0200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue1703590
2003Revenue1676905
2004Revenue1421583

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.2% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2%-3.2%-7.6%-12.0%-16.4%200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-1.6%
2004Year over year-15.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,072.8% 2004
Net margin -1,157% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%-243%-579%-914%-1,250%2002-06-3020032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-270.6%
2004Operating margin-1,072.8%
2002Net margin-470.5%
2003Net margin-300.7%
2004Net margin-1,157%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

125.8% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136%102%68%34%0%200220032004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets118.2%
2003Liabilities / assets126.1%
2004Liabilities / assets125.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.11×0.08×0.05×0.03×0.00×200220032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 8.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8016161 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -8016161 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 13,753
Exact value

Exact value: 13753 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 13753 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 5.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5041879 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -5041879 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 242,494
Exact value

Exact value: 242494 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 242494 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 16.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16447827 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -16447827 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 44,994
Exact value

Exact value: 44994 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 44994 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001143799, 1143799, edgar:1143799

Also known as SCIENTIO INC