English
Great Plains Energy Inc
EDGAR74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-31 to 2018-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 1.14 billion USD Source
Exact value
1142100000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- Not available
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-02.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
- Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
- Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
- Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
- Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
- liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
- Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
- Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
- Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
-136.6%Prior period
USD 290 million
–
Current period
−USD 106.2 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
-106200000 − 290000000 = -396200000 USD
290000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-106200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
+3.4%Prior period
USD 784 million
–
Current period
USD 810.5 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
810500000 − 784000000 = 26500000 USD
784000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source810500000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Capital expenditure
-5.9%Prior period
USD 609.4 million
–
Current period
USD 573.5 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
573500000 − 609400000 = -35900000 USD
609400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source573500000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 159.2 million Exact valueExact value: 159200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.2 million Exact valueExact value: 332200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 211.7 million Exact valueExact value: 211700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 552.1 million Exact valueExact value: 552100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 618 million Exact valueExact value: 618000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.9 million Calculation and evidence552100000 − 618000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -65900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 174.4 million Exact valueExact value: 174400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 443 million Exact valueExact value: 443000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 456.6 million Exact valueExact value: 456600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.6 million Calculation and evidence443000000 − 456600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 199.9 million Exact valueExact value: 199900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 663.8 million Exact valueExact value: 663800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 610.2 million Exact valueExact value: 610200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.6 million Calculation and evidence663800000 − 610200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 250.2 million Exact valueExact value: 250200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 776.8 million Exact valueExact value: 776800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 669 million Exact valueExact value: 669000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.8 million Calculation and evidence776800000 − 669000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 107800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 242.8 million Exact valueExact value: 242800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 698.2 million Exact valueExact value: 698200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 773.7 million Exact valueExact value: 773700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 75.5 million Calculation and evidence698200000 − 773700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -75500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 213 million Exact valueExact value: 213000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 753.1 million Exact valueExact value: 753100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 677.1 million Exact valueExact value: 677100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76 million Calculation and evidence753100000 − 677100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 290 million Exact valueExact value: 290000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 784 million Exact valueExact value: 784000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 609.4 million Exact valueExact value: 609400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.6 million Calculation and evidence784000000 − 609400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 174600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 106.2 million Exact valueExact value: -106200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 810.5 million Exact valueExact value: 810500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 573.5 million Exact valueExact value: 573500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237 million Calculation and evidence810500000 − 573500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 237000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
74 filings · 2,095 latest values · 2,095 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001143068, 1143068, edgar:1143068
Also known as GREAT PLAINS ENERGY INC, Great Plains Energy Inc