Revenue
19.4 million USD
2013 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 19435494 USD Source
30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-03-30 to 2013-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
87964542 USD
48024010 shares
2.70% · 1.26 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
107 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
-17.5 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
-44 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
1.71 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
-45.7 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 144.98 million
–
Current period
USD 101.53 million
–
101531429 − 144978373 = -43446944 USD
144978373 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source101531429 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 18.77 million
–
Current period
−USD 38.88 million
–
-38884582 − -18773822 = -20110760 USD
-18773822 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-38884582 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.44 million
–
Current period
USD 2.9 million
–
2900588 − 2439718 = 460870 USD
2439718 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2900588 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1110937 | 11268477 Derived | -10157540 | -247465 Derived | -9910075 | -9372885 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2146682 | 9828591 Derived | -7681909 | -237088 Derived | -7444821 | -5447222 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 933090 | 14004145 Derived | -13071055 | -1169160 Derived | -11901895 | -8551795 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 767165 | 48967869 Derived | -48200704 | -2061527 Derived | -46139177 | -41428159 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1023370 | 38169900 Derived | -37146530 | -1561934 Derived | -35584596 | -33476757 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 892644 | 43490881 Derived | -42598237 | -505680 Derived | -42092557 | -39238273 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1480362 | 50348555 Derived | -48868193 | -1528451 Derived | -47339742 | -41989894 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 144978373 | 139339715 Derived | 5638658 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -21213540 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 101531429 | 192368253 Derived | -90836824 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -41785170 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1110937 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2146682 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 933090 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 767165 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1023370 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 892644 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1480362 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 144978373 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 101531429 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 93.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -56.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -17.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 33.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -12.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 65.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 9,693.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -30% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -914.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -357.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -1,400.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -6,283% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -3,629.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -4,772.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -3,301.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -89.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -892% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -346.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -1,275.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -6,014.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -3,477.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -4,715.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -3,197.8% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -843.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -253.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -916.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -5,400.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -3,271.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -4,395.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -2,836.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -14.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -41.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -9175219 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -5402479 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -8505622 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -41181833 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -33268071 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -39022510 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -41683902 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -18773822 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -38884582 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -9372885 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -5447222 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -8551795 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -41428159 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -33476757 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -39238273 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -41989894 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -21213540 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -41785170 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 14.44× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.55× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.86× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.13× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.05× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 10.64× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.66× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 9.91 million Exact valueExact value: -9910075 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.18 million Exact valueExact value: -9175219 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197,666 Exact valueExact value: 197666 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.37 million Calculation and evidence-9175219 − 197666 USD Exact free cash flow: -9372885 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 7.44 million Exact valueExact value: -7444821 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.4 million Exact valueExact value: -5402479 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44,743 Exact valueExact value: 44743 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.45 million Calculation and evidence-5402479 − 44743 USD Exact free cash flow: -5447222 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 11.9 million Exact valueExact value: -11901895 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.51 million Exact valueExact value: -8505622 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46,173 Exact valueExact value: 46173 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.55 million Calculation and evidence-8505622 − 46173 USD Exact free cash flow: -8551795 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 46.14 million Exact valueExact value: -46139177 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.18 million Exact valueExact value: -41181833 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246,326 Exact valueExact value: 246326 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.43 million Calculation and evidence-41181833 − 246326 USD Exact free cash flow: -41428159 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 35.58 million Exact valueExact value: -35584596 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.27 million Exact valueExact value: -33268071 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208,686 Exact valueExact value: 208686 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.48 million Calculation and evidence-33268071 − 208686 USD Exact free cash flow: -33476757 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 42.09 million Exact valueExact value: -42092557 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.02 million Exact valueExact value: -39022510 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215,763 Exact valueExact value: 215763 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.24 million Calculation and evidence-39022510 − 215763 USD Exact free cash flow: -39238273 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 47.34 million Exact valueExact value: -47339742 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.68 million Exact valueExact value: -41683902 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 305,992 Exact valueExact value: 305992 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.99 million Calculation and evidence-41683902 − 305992 USD Exact free cash flow: -41989894 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 18.77 million Exact valueExact value: -18773822 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.44 million Exact valueExact value: 2439718 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.21 million Calculation and evidence-18773822 − 2439718 USD Exact free cash flow: -21213540 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 38.88 million Exact valueExact value: -38884582 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.9 million Exact valueExact value: 2900588 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.79 million Calculation and evidence-38884582 − 2900588 USD Exact free cash flow: -41785170 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
30 filings · 674 latest values · 674 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001142576, 1142576, edgar:1142576
Also known as OPTIMER PHARMACEUTICALS INC