MILLS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-05 to 2006-12-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

364 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.27%

2004-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 185400000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 118962000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 684800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 321189000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
153 million USD Source
Exact value

152900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-12-29.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +70.9%

    Prior period

    USD 400.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 684.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    684800000 − 400800000 = 284000000 USD

    400800000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    684800000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +85.9%

    Prior period

    USD 146.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 271.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    271800000 − 146200000 = 125600000 USD

    146200000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    271800000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +48%

    Prior period

    USD 168.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 250 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    250000000 − 168900000 = 81100000 USD

    168900000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    250000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 684.8 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 499.4 million 73% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 185.4 million 27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 86.4 million −13% of revenue
  • Net income USD 271.8 million 40% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 250 million 37% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 31%63%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31239300000 151100000 Derived 88200000 15100000 Derived 73100000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31400800000 256300000 Derived 144500000 -1700000 Derived 146200000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31684800000 499400000 Derived 185400000 -86400000 Derived 271800000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 684.8M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.739.6M554.7M369.8M184.9M0.0200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue239300000
2003Revenue400800000
2004Revenue684800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

70.9% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%57%38%19%0%200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year67.5%
2004Year over year70.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.1% 2004
Net margin 39.7% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%21%11%0%200220032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin36.9%
2003Operating margin36.1%
2004Operating margin27.1%
2002Net margin30.5%
2003Net margin36.5%
2004Net margin39.7%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 250M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.270.0M202.5M135.0M67.5M0.0200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow72700000
2003Operating cash flow168900000
2004Operating cash flow250000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 73.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73100000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 73100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72700000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 72700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 146.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146200000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 146200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168900000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 168900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 271.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 271800000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 271800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250 million
Exact value

Exact value: 250000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 250000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001142028, 1142028, edgar:1142028