HUNTINGTON PREFERRED CAPITAL INC

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-30 to 2013-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
220 million USD Source
Exact value

219906000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

211 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 190355000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 115189000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 51563000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 25749000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 58559000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

144 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 149716000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 113026000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35741000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70963000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35741000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 106821000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70963000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 202.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 190.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    190355000 − -11988000 = 202343000 USD

    -11988000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    190355000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11.9%

    Prior period

    USD 169.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 149.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    149716000 − 169934000 = -20218000 USD

    169934000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    149716000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 469.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 469540000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 469540000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 465.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 465680000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 465680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 797,000
Exact value

Exact value: 797000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 464.88 million
Calculation and evidence

465680000 − 797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 464883000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 341.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 341437000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 341437000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 636.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 636918000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 636918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 636.92 million
Calculation and evidence

636918000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 636918000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 308.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 308539000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 308539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 288.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 288219000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 288219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 288.22 million
Calculation and evidence

288219000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 288219000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 284.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284542000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 284542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273598000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 273598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 314.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 314318000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 314318000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 274.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 274337000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 274337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 344.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 344237000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 344237000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325864000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 325864000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 316.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 316259000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 316259000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 321194000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 321194000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 260.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 260779000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 260779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263840000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 263840000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 11.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11988000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -11988000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169934000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 169934000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 190.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190355000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 190355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149716000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 149716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001140657, 1140657, edgar:1140657