ATHEROS COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-14 to 2011-04-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

245 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.49%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13465000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 245349000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

26.3 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26309000 USD Source

Free cash flow

24 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26309000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2324000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
153 million USD Source
Exact value

153461000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

957 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 238219000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 247086000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 926832000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 700010000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 245349000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

55.7 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 29735000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 28116000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 54373000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 77590000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 21054000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

154 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 66609000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18346000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 113263000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66609000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 146154000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 113263000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26309000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

15.7 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3906000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 610000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10857000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3906000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14010000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10857000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2324000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

138 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 66609000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18346000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 113263000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66609000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 146154000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 113263000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26309000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3906000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 610000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10857000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3906000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14010000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10857000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2324000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-04-29.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +70.9%

    Prior period

    USD 542.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 926.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    926832000 − 542468000 = 384364000 USD

    542468000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    926832000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +17.2%

    Prior period

    USD 46.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 54.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54373000 − 46407000 = 7966000 USD

    46407000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54373000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 142.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 146.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    146154000 − 142831000 = 3323000 USD

    142831000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    146154000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +262.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14010000 − 3869000 = 10141000 USD

    3869000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14010000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 926.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 865.14 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 61.69 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.32 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 54.37 million 5.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 146.15 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14.01 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 132.14 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 203% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 95%
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3122200000 45107000 Derived -22907000 -548000 Derived -22359000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3187357000 100315000 Derived -12958000 208000 Derived -13166000 -3733000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31169607000 159931000 Derived 9676000 -1148000 Derived 10824000 -5004000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31183485000 177935000 Derived 5550000 -11138000 Derived 16688000 12970000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31301691000 283826000 Derived 17865000 -813000 Derived 18678000 44215000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31416960000 382013000 Derived 34947000 -5033000 Derived 39980000 61819000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31472396000 446490000 Derived 25906000 7034000 Derived 18872000 56042000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31542468000 520290000 Derived 22178000 -24229000 Derived 46407000 138962000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31926832000 865141000 Derived 61691000 7318000 Derived 54373000 132144000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 926.8M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B750.7M500.5M250.2M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue22200000
2003Revenue87357000
2004Revenue169607000
2005Revenue183485000
2006Revenue301691000
2007Revenue416960000
2008Revenue472396000
2009Revenue542468000
2010Revenue926832000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

70.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.317%238%158%79%0%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year293.5%
2004Year over year94.2%
2005Year over year8.2%
2006Year over year64.4%
2007Year over year38.2%
2008Year over year13.3%
2009Year over year14.8%
2010Year over year70.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.7% 2010
Net margin 5.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin 14.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%-1%-39%-76%-113%200220062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-103.2%
2003Operating margin-14.8%
2004Operating margin5.7%
2005Operating margin3%
2006Operating margin5.9%
2007Operating margin8.4%
2008Operating margin5.5%
2009Operating margin4.1%
2010Operating margin6.7%
2002Net margin-100.7%
2003Net margin-15.1%
2004Net margin6.4%
2005Net margin9.1%
2006Net margin6.2%
2007Net margin9.6%
2008Net margin4%
2009Net margin8.6%
2010Net margin5.9%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-3%
2005Free cash flow margin7.1%
2006Free cash flow margin14.7%
2007Free cash flow margin14.8%
2008Free cash flow margin11.9%
2009Free cash flow margin25.6%
2010Free cash flow margin14.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 146.2M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158.1M114.9M71.7M28.6M-14.6M200220062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow-2267000
2004Operating cash flow-2682000
2005Operating cash flow17057000
2006Operating cash flow49432000
2007Operating cash flow71529000
2008Operating cash flow63431000
2009Operating cash flow142831000
2010Operating cash flow146154000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 132.1M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.150.5M108.7M67.0M25.2M-16.5M200220062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow-3733000
2004Free cash flow-5004000
2005Free cash flow12970000
2006Free cash flow44215000
2007Free cash flow61819000
2008Free cash flow56042000
2009Free cash flow138962000
2010Free cash flow132144000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.32× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.64×4.98×3.32×1.66×0.00×2002-12-3120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2004Current assets / current liabilities6.15×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.62×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.2×
2007Current assets / current liabilities4.28×
2008Current assets / current liabilities4.56×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.95×
2010Current assets / current liabilities4.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 22.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22359000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -22359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 13.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13166000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -13166000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2267000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2267000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1466000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1466000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-2267000 − 1466000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3733000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 10.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10824000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2682000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2322000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5 million
Calculation and evidence

-2682000 − 2322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5004000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 16.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16688000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 16688000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17057000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 17057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4087000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4087000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.97 million
Calculation and evidence

17057000 − 4087000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12970000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 18.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18678000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 18678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49432000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 49432000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5217000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5217000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.22 million
Calculation and evidence

49432000 − 5217000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 39.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39980000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 39980000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71529000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 71529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9710000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 9710000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.82 million
Calculation and evidence

71529000 − 9710000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61819000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 18.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18872000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 18872000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63431000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 63431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7389000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7389000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.04 million
Calculation and evidence

63431000 − 7389000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56042000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 46.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46407000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 46407000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142831000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 142831000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3869000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3869000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.96 million
Calculation and evidence

142831000 − 3869000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 138962000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 54.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54373000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 54373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146154000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 146154000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14010000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 14010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.14 million
Calculation and evidence

146154000 − 14010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 132144000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001140486, 1140486, edgar:1140486