DRESSER INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-14 to 2006-02-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

427 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.25%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 427400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
82.1 million USD Source
Exact value

82100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-02-09.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.66 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.99 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1991700000 − 1661100000 = 330600000 USD

    1661100000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1991700000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 26 million

    Prior period

    −USD 37.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 63.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -63900000 − -37900000 = -26000000 USD

    -37900000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -63900000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.99 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.96 billion 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 33.2 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 97.1 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 63.9 million −3.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 90%
  • 2000 90%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −2.9% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −2.3% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −3.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311432600000 1287600000 Derived 145000000 55100000 Derived 89900000 103000000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311402400000 1264400000 Derived 138000000 59300000 Derived 78700000 64300000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311540100000 1423900000 Derived 116200000 161000000 Derived -44800000 58200000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311590400000 1505400000 Derived 85000000 95800000 Derived -10800000 122000000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311661100000 1607500000 Derived 53600000 91500000 Derived -37900000 43800000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311991700000 1958500000 Derived 33200000 97100000 Derived -63900000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.6B1.1B537.8M0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1432600000
2000Revenue1402400000
2001Revenue1540100000
2002Revenue1590400000
2003Revenue1661100000
2004Revenue1991700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.9% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.7%15.3%8.9%2.5%-3.9%199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-2.1%
2001Year over year9.8%
2002Year over year3.3%
2003Year over year4.4%
2004Year over year19.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.7% 2004
Net margin -3.2% 2004
Free cash flow margin 2.6% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2%7.3%3.5%-0.4%-4.3%199920022004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin10.1%
2000Operating margin9.8%
2001Operating margin7.5%
2002Operating margin5.3%
2003Operating margin3.2%
2004Operating margin1.7%
1999Net margin6.3%
2000Net margin5.6%
2001Net margin-2.9%
2002Net margin-0.7%
2003Net margin-2.3%
2004Net margin-3.2%
1999Free cash flow margin7.2%
2000Free cash flow margin4.6%
2001Free cash flow margin3.8%
2002Free cash flow margin7.7%
2003Free cash flow margin2.6%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 74.6M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.152.7M114.5M76.4M38.2M0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow141400000
2000Operating cash flow91600000
2001Operating cash flow94200000
2002Operating cash flow137200000
2003Operating cash flow74600000
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 43.8M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.131.8M98.8M65.9M32.9M0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow103000000
2000Free cash flow64300000
2001Free cash flow58200000
2002Free cash flow122000000
2003Free cash flow43800000
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

119% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.131%98%65%33%0%1999-12-3120022004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets47.8%
2001Liabilities / assets120.2%
2002Liabilities / assets121.2%
2003Liabilities / assets121.2%
2004Liabilities / assets119%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.66× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.30×1.72×1.15×0.57×0.00×1999-12-3120022004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities2×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 89.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89900000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 89900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141400000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 141400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38400000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 38400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103 million
Calculation and evidence

141400000 − 38400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 103000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 78.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78700000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 78700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91600000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 91600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27300000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 27300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.3 million
Calculation and evidence

91600000 − 27300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 64300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 44.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44800000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -44800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94200000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 94200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 36000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.2 million
Calculation and evidence

94200000 − 36000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 10.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10800000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -10800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137200000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 137200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15200000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 15200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122 million
Calculation and evidence

137200000 − 15200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 122000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 37.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37900000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -37900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74600000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 74600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30800000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 30800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.8 million
Calculation and evidence

74600000 − 30800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 63.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63900000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -63900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001140415, 1140415, edgar:1140415