ADVANCED CELL TECHNOLOGY, INC.

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-09-12 to 2015-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

84.3 thousand USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8,795.71%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7410559 USD Source
  • Revenue: 84252 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.56 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19256900 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13694411 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.57 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19256900 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13694411 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 126799 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 119846 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.1 million USD Source
Exact value

32137535 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.69 million USD Source
Exact value

5693377 USD

Shares outstanding
42.3 million shares Source
Exact value

42300462 shares

Reported share-count change

23.11% · 7.94 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 34358658 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 42300462 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-25 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6824735 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7035571 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7245810 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3845725 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-24.1 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21447451 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16563159 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6992040 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13694411 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6992040 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19256900 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13694411 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

254 thousand USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 263375 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 135891 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20434 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119846 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20434 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 126799 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119846 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-24.4 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21447451 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16563159 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6992040 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13694411 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6992040 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19256900 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13694411 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 263375 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 135891 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20434 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119846 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20434 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 126799 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119846 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.73 million

    Prior period

    −USD 31.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 34.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -34748945 − -31022248 = -3726697 USD

    -31022248 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -34748945 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 517,748

    Prior period

    −USD 21.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21447451 − -21965199 = 517748 USD

    -21965199 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21447451 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -60.8%

    Prior period

    USD 671,827

    –

    Current period

    USD 263,375

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    263375 − 671827 = -408452 USD

    671827 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    263375 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 506,419 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 343,950 68% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 17.48 million 3,452% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 17.32 million −3,420% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 37.87 million 7,478% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 55.19 million −10,899% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 13.63 million −2,691% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 36,830 7.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 13.66 million −2,698% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 864% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,559% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,520% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311415979 12238633 Derived -10822654 25935554 Derived -36758208 -5148146 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31725044 33053675 Derived -32328631 22044701 Derived -54373332 -8990334 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31506419 17827562 Derived -17321143 37871660 Derived -55192803 -13664117 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 506.4K 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.1M764.6K382.3K0.02004200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue3200
2009Revenue1415979
2010Revenue725044
2011Revenue506419

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-30.2% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-10%-24%-39%-53%2004200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-48.8%
2011Year over year-30.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3,420.3% 2011
Net margin -10,898.6% 2011
Free cash flow margin -2,698.2% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,347%-16,660%-39,667%-62,673%-85,680%2004-12-31200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin-764.3%
2010Operating margin-4,458.9%
2011Operating margin-3,420.3%
2004Net margin-79,333.1%
2009Net margin-2,596%
2010Net margin-7,499.3%
2011Net margin-10,898.6%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin-363.6%
2010Free cash flow margin-1,240%
2011Free cash flow margin-2,698.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -13.6M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-2.9M-6.8M-10.8M-14.7M2004200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow-5142778
2010Operating cash flow-8782932
2011Operating cash flow-13627287

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.7M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-2.9M-6.8M-10.8M-14.8M2004200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow-5148146
2010Free cash flow-8990334
2011Free cash flow-13664117

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

394.3% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,067%800%533%267%0%2004200920102011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets246.8%
2009Liabilities / assets987.9%
2010Liabilities / assets217.5%
2011Liabilities / assets394.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.24× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.52×1.14×0.76×0.38×0.00×2004200920102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 9.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9393778 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -9393778 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8510945 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8510945 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 603,735
Exact value

Exact value: 603735 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 603735 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-8510945 − 603735 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9114680 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 16.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16861789 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -16861789 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13305845 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -13305845 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 564,805
Exact value

Exact value: 564805 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 564805 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-13305845 − 564805 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13870650 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 15.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15898725 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -15898725 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16031464 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -16031464 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158,522
Exact value

Exact value: 158522 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 158522 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-16031464 − 158522 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16189986 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 33.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33903513 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -33903513 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2964820 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2964820 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174,514
Exact value

Exact value: 174514 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 174514 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-2964820 − 174514 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3139334 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 36.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36758208 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -36758208 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5142778 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5142778 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,368
Exact value

Exact value: 5368 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5368 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-5142778 − 5368 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5148146 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 54.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54373332 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -54373332 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8782932 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -8782932 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207,402
Exact value

Exact value: 207402 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 207402 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-8782932 − 207402 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8990334 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 55.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55192803 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -55192803 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13627287 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -13627287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36,830
Exact value

Exact value: 36830 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 36830 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-13627287 − 36830 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13664117 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 34.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34584115 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -34584115 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14606357 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -14606357 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96,260
Exact value

Exact value: 96260 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 96260 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-14606357 − 96260 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14702617 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 31.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31022248 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -31022248 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21965199 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -21965199 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 671,827
Exact value

Exact value: 671827 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 671827 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-21965199 − 671827 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22637026 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 34.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34748945 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -34748945 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21447451 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -21447451 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263,375
Exact value

Exact value: 263375 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 263375 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-21447451 − 263375 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21710826 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 1,377 latest values · 1,377 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001140098, 1140098, ACTC, edgar:1140098

Also known as A.C.T Holdings, Inc., A.C.T. Holdings, Inc., ADVANCED CELL TECHNOLOGY, INC., C T Holdings Inc, Ocata Therapeutics, Inc., TWO MOONS KACHINAS CORP