Revenue
-106 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-09-06 to 2012-12-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
-106 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
14.6%
2011 Q4 · %
-15.1 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
276936000 USD
60700000 USD
721800 shares
-96.47% · -19.7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
172 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-12-14.
Financial data available through: 2011-09-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 442.5 million
–
Current period
USD 167.3 million
–
167301000 − 442496000 = -275195000 USD
442496000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source167301000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 48.37 million
–
Current period
USD 66.64 million
–
66636000 − -48371000 = 115007000 USD
-48371000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source66636000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.29 million
–
Current period
−USD 28.13 million
–
-28131000 − 43294000 = -71425000 USD
43294000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-28131000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.62 million
–
Current period
USD 1.86 million
–
1857000 − 11616000 = -9759000 USD
11616000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1857000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | 542986000 | 574013000 Derived | -31027000 | 29279000 Derived | -60306000 | -50787000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 608514000 | 571410000 Derived | 37104000 | 40727000 Derived | -3623000 | 23252000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 672001000 | 617298000 Derived | 54703000 | 45912000 Derived | 8791000 | 42282000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | 644417000 | 602840000 Derived | 41577000 | 29001000 Derived | 12576000 | 38388000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 636526000 | 584547000 Derived | 51979000 | 40452000 Derived | 11527000 | 21865000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | 414155000 | 380581000 Derived | 33574000 | 12584000 Derived | 20990000 | -6075000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | 419733000 | 446402000 Derived | -26669000 | 23613000 Derived | -50282000 | -14475000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 442496000 | 532548000 Derived | -90052000 | -41681000 Derived | -48371000 | 31678000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 167301000 | 224127000 Derived | -56826000 | -123462000 Derived | 66636000 | -29988000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 477637000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 542986000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 608514000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 672001000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 644417000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 636526000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 414155000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 419733000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 442496000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 167301000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | 26.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 13.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -34.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -62.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -20.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -34% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -12% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -10.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 39.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -9.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -17.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 45253000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 62546000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 61247000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 65634000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 58225000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 52008000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 63633000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 43294000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -28131000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -50787000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 23252000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 42282000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 38388000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 21865000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -6075000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -14475000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 31678000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -29988000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 53.3% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 62.3% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 63% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 60% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 56.3% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 38.8% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 39.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 41.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 40.5% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 49.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2011-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | −USD 60.31 million Exact valueExact value: -60306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.25 million Exact valueExact value: 45253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.04 million Exact valueExact value: 96040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.79 million Calculation and evidence45253000 − 96040000 USD Exact free cash flow: -50787000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | −USD 3.62 million Exact valueExact value: -3623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.55 million Exact valueExact value: 62546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.29 million Exact valueExact value: 39294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.25 million Calculation and evidence62546000 − 39294000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23252000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | USD 8.79 million Exact valueExact value: 8791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.25 million Exact valueExact value: 61247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.97 million Exact valueExact value: 18965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.28 million Calculation and evidence61247000 − 18965000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42282000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | USD 12.58 million Exact valueExact value: 12576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.63 million Exact valueExact value: 65634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.25 million Exact valueExact value: 27246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.39 million Calculation and evidence65634000 − 27246000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38388000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | USD 11.53 million Exact valueExact value: 11527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.23 million Exact valueExact value: 58225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.36 million Exact valueExact value: 36360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.87 million Calculation and evidence58225000 − 36360000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21865000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | USD 20.99 million Exact valueExact value: 20990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.01 million Exact valueExact value: 52008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.08 million Exact valueExact value: 58083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.08 million Calculation and evidence52008000 − 58083000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6075000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | −USD 50.28 million Exact valueExact value: -50282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.63 million Exact valueExact value: 63633000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.11 million Exact valueExact value: 78108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.48 million Calculation and evidence63633000 − 78108000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14475000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | −USD 48.37 million Exact valueExact value: -48371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.29 million Exact valueExact value: 43294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.62 million Exact valueExact value: 11616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.68 million Calculation and evidence43294000 − 11616000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31678000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-22 | USD 66.64 million Exact valueExact value: 66636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.13 million Exact valueExact value: -28131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.86 million Exact valueExact value: 1857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.99 million Calculation and evidence-28131000 − 1857000 USD Exact free cash flow: -29988000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | USD 66.64 million Exact valueExact value: 66636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.13 million Exact valueExact value: -28131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.86 million Exact valueExact value: 1857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.99 million Calculation and evidence-28131000 − 1857000 USD Exact free cash flow: -29988000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 357 latest values · 357 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001139463, 1139463, edgar:1139463
Also known as MEDCATH CORP