Revenue
20.5 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 20547000 USD Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-08-08 to 2012-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
21316000 USD
44735 shares
2.65% · 1.15 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-08.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 19243000 | 25385000 Derived | -6142000 | 4953000 Derived | -11095000 | -8496000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29 | 33174000 | 41046000 Derived | -7872000 | 1910000 Derived | -9782000 | -4244000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28 | 52344000 | 55292000 Derived | -2948000 | 7949000 Derived | -10897000 | -4543000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-01-03 – 2009-01-02 | 63948000 | 65902000 Derived | -1954000 | -1999000 Derived | 45000 | 2549000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-02 – 2010-01-01 | 34066000 | 51787000 Derived | -17721000 | -318000 Derived | -17403000 | -11892000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-01 | 34066000 | 51787000 Derived | -17721000 | -318000 Derived | -17403000 | -11892000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 44667000 | 76482000 Derived | -31815000 | 6025000 Derived | -37840000 | -16195000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31 | 44667000 | 76482000 Derived | -31815000 | 6025000 Derived | -37840000 | -16195000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-03 – 2011-12-30 | 69790000 | 79847000 Derived | -10057000 | 811000 Derived | -10868000 | -10517000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 19243000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 33174000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 52344000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 63948000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 69790000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 72.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 57.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 22.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -31.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -23.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -14.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -57.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -29.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -20.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -15.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -44.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -15.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -7862000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -3392000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -2547000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 4470000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -9360000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -8496000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -4244000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -4543000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 2549000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -10517000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 13.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 11.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 23.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.48× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.23× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 11.1 million Exact valueExact value: -11095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.86 million Exact valueExact value: -7862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 634,000 Exact valueExact value: 634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.5 million Calculation and evidence-7862000 − 634000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8496000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-12-30 – 2006-12-29 | −USD 9.78 million Exact valueExact value: -9782000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.39 million Exact valueExact value: -3392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 852,000 Exact valueExact value: 852000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.24 million Calculation and evidence-3392000 − 852000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4244000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28 | −USD 10.9 million Exact valueExact value: -10897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.55 million Exact valueExact value: -2547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 million Exact valueExact value: 1996000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.54 million Calculation and evidence-2547000 − 1996000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4543000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-01-03 – 2009-01-02 | USD 45,000 Exact valueExact value: 45000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.47 million Exact valueExact value: 4470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.92 million Exact valueExact value: 1921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.55 million Calculation and evidence4470000 − 1921000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2549000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-02 – 2010-01-01 | −USD 17.4 million Exact valueExact value: -17403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.16 million Exact valueExact value: -11156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 736,000 Exact valueExact value: 736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.89 million Calculation and evidence-11156000 − 736000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11892000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-01 | −USD 17.4 million Exact valueExact value: -17403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.16 million Exact valueExact value: -11156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 736,000 Exact valueExact value: 736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.89 million Calculation and evidence-11156000 − 736000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11892000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 37.84 million Exact valueExact value: -37840000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.34 million Exact valueExact value: -15337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 858,000 Exact valueExact value: 858000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.2 million Calculation and evidence-15337000 − 858000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16195000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 37.84 million Exact valueExact value: -37840000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.34 million Exact valueExact value: -15337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 858,000 Exact valueExact value: 858000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.2 million Calculation and evidence-15337000 − 858000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16195000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-03 – 2011-12-30 | −USD 10.87 million Exact valueExact value: -10868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.36 million Exact valueExact value: -9360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 million Exact valueExact value: 1157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.52 million Calculation and evidence-9360000 − 1157000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10517000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 701 latest values · 701 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001138830, 1138830, edgar:1138830
Also known as AUTHENTEC INC