UNICA CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-12-19 to 2010-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.7 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.46%

2010-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2291000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30705000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.88 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16023000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11147000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.61 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16023000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11147000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3750000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2486000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
43.1 million USD Source
Exact value

43102000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

109 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 100618000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 76210000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25128000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 28950000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30705000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Net income

2.07 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -21774000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -20521000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1764000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 368000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1187000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

18.1 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4930000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2892000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1299000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11147000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1299000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16023000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11147000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.72 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2544000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1576000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1111000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2486000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1111000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3750000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2486000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

13.3 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4930000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2892000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1299000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11147000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1299000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16023000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11147000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2544000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1576000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1111000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2486000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1111000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3750000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2486000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2009-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -16.9%

    Prior period

    USD 121.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100618000 − 121131000 = -20513000 USD

    121131000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100618000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 12.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21774000 − -9739000 = -12035000 USD

    -9739000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21774000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -65.5%

    Prior period

    USD 14.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4930000 − 14287000 = -9357000 USD

    14287000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4930000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2544000 − 2481000 = 63000 USD

    2481000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2544000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

  • Revenue USD 100.62 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 25.99 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 97.12 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 22.5 million −22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 724,000 −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 21.77 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.93 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.54 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.39 million 2.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 92%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 90%
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-3031308000 28775000 Derived 2533000 55000 Derived 2478000 7231000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-3048715000 44705000 Derived 4010000 546000 Derived 3464000 7715000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-3063548000 57291000 Derived 6257000 1736000 Derived 4521000 8504000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-3082411000 83688000 Derived -1277000 -1953000 Derived 676000 5999000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30102243000 104712000 Derived -2469000 -2965000 Derived 496000 7480000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30121131000 124524000 Derived -3393000 6346000 Derived -9739000 11806000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30100618000 123116000 Derived -22498000 -724000 Derived -21774000 2386000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 100.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.8M98.1M65.4M32.7M0.0200320062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue31308000
2004Revenue48715000
2005Revenue63548000
2006Revenue82411000
2007Revenue102243000
2008Revenue121131000
2009Revenue100618000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-16.9% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%40%19%-2%-23%200320062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year55.6%
2005Year over year30.4%
2006Year over year29.7%
2007Year over year24.1%
2008Year over year18.5%
2009Year over year-16.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -22.4% 2009
Net margin -21.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin 2.4% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%14%0%-13%-26%200320062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin8.1%
2004Operating margin8.2%
2005Operating margin9.8%
2006Operating margin-1.5%
2007Operating margin-2.4%
2008Operating margin-2.8%
2009Operating margin-22.4%
2003Net margin7.9%
2004Net margin7.1%
2005Net margin7.1%
2006Net margin0.8%
2007Net margin0.5%
2008Net margin-8%
2009Net margin-21.6%
2003Free cash flow margin23.1%
2004Free cash flow margin15.8%
2005Free cash flow margin13.4%
2006Free cash flow margin7.3%
2007Free cash flow margin7.3%
2008Free cash flow margin9.7%
2009Free cash flow margin2.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.9M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.4M11.6M7.7M3.9M0.0200320062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow7721000
2004Operating cash flow8695000
2005Operating cash flow9740000
2006Operating cash flow7370000
2007Operating cash flow10680000
2008Operating cash flow14287000
2009Operating cash flow4930000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.4M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8M9.6M6.4M3.2M0.0200320062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow7231000
2004Free cash flow7715000
2005Free cash flow8504000
2006Free cash flow5999000
2007Free cash flow7480000
2008Free cash flow11806000
2009Free cash flow2386000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.4% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%36%18%0%2003-09-3020062009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets67.4%
2005Liabilities / assets43.2%
2006Liabilities / assets47.8%
2007Liabilities / assets48.1%
2008Liabilities / assets48.7%
2009Liabilities / assets54.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.45× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.61×1.96×1.31×0.65×0.00×2003-09-3020062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2478000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 2478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7721000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 7721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 490,000
Exact value

Exact value: 490000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 490000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.23 million
Calculation and evidence

7721000 − 490000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7231000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3464000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 3464000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8695000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 8695000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 980,000
Exact value

Exact value: 980000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 980000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.72 million
Calculation and evidence

8695000 − 980000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7715000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4521000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 4521000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9740000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 9740000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1236000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 1236000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.5 million
Calculation and evidence

9740000 − 1236000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8504000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 676,000
Exact value

Exact value: 676000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 676000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7370000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 7370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1371000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 1371000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6 million
Calculation and evidence

7370000 − 1371000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5999000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 496,000
Exact value

Exact value: 496000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10680000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 10680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3200000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 3200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.48 million
Calculation and evidence

10680000 − 3200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−USD 9.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9739000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -9739000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14287000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 14287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2481000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 2481000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.81 million
Calculation and evidence

14287000 − 2481000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11806000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 21.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21774000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -21774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4930000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 4930000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2544000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 2544000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.39 million
Calculation and evidence

4930000 − 2544000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2386000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001138804, 1138804, edgar:1138804