High Velocity Alternative Energy Corp

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-07-31 to 2008-01-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

413 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-54.87%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -226747 USD Source
  • Revenue: 413255 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.57 thousand USD Source
Exact value

7571 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-01-25.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +129.3%

    Prior period

    USD 857,172

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1965330 − 857172 = 1108158 USD

    857172 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1965330 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.17 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.18 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7342210 − -3175458 = -4166752 USD

    -3175458 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7342210 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.35 million 476% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.38 million −376% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 42,232 −2.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.34 million −374% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 373% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 476% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9569694 -460965 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31857172 3194047 Derived -2336875 838583 Derived -3175458 -465376 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311965330 9349772 Derived -7384442 -42232 Derived -7342210 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M1.6M1.1M530.6K0.0200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue857172
2005Revenue1965330

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

129.3% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140%105%70%35%0%200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year129.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -375.7% 2005
Net margin -373.6% 2005
Free cash flow margin -54.3% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%-79%-188%-297%-406%2003-12-3120042005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-272.6%
2005Operating margin-375.7%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-370.5%
2005Net margin-373.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-54.3%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -462.4K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.0K-97.1K-231.2K-365.3K-499.4K200320042005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-460965
2004Operating cash flow-462376
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -465.4K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.2K-97.7K-232.7K-367.6K-502.6K200320042005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-460965
2004Free cash flow-465376
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.8% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.1%23.3%15.5%7.8%0.0%20032004-12-312005-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets28.8%
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.31× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.75×2.82×1.88×0.94×0.00×200320042005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.48×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 7,301
Exact value

Exact value: -7301 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -7301 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 50,409
Exact value

Exact value: -50409 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -50409 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 9.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9569694 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -9569694 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 460,965
Exact value

Exact value: -460965 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -460965 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 460,965
Calculation and evidence

-460965 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -460965 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3175458 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3175458 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 462,376
Exact value

Exact value: -462376 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -462376 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: 3000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 465,376
Calculation and evidence

-462376 − 3000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -465376 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 7.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7342210 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7342210 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001138593, 1138593, edgar:1138593

Also known as American Petroleum Group Inc, PRELUDE VENTURES INC, Triton Petroleum Group Inc