Corporate Property Associates 15 Incorporated

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-03-27 to 2012-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

57.9 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

68.18%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

37 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76476000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39432000 USD Source

Free cash flow

37 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76476000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39432000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 109000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 109000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
191 million USD Source
Exact value

190515000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
148 million shares Source
Exact value

148340070 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

241 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 68740000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 249889000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 200012000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 64931000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 57906000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Net income

88.6 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 17268000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 56693000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 39777000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 14975000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 39483000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

162 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 124382000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77757000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 163566000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 124382000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39432000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76476000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39432000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 251.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 249.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    249889000 − 251163000 = -1274000 USD

    251163000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    249889000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 59.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56693000 − 59777000 = -3084000 USD

    59777000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56693000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 168.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 163.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    163566000 − 168725000 = -5159000 USD

    168725000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    163566000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4192000 − 5161000 = -969000 USD

    5161000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4192000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 249.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 56.69 million 23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 163.57 million 65% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.19 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 159.37 million 64% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3173216000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4647000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31134763000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable38886000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31203021000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable43809000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31280611000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable66635000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31282074000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable87190000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31288607000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28694000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31264789000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-248000 162096000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31251163000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable59777000 163564000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31249889000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable56693000 159374000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 249.9M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.311.7M233.8M155.8M77.9M0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue73216000
2004Revenue134763000
2005Revenue203021000
2006Revenue280611000
2007Revenue282074000
2008Revenue288607000
2009Revenue264789000
2010Revenue251163000
2011Revenue249889000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.5% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%65%38%11%-16%200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year84.1%
2005Year over year50.7%
2006Year over year38.2%
2007Year over year0.5%
2008Year over year2.3%
2009Year over year-8.3%
2010Year over year-5.1%
2011Year over year-0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 22.7% 2011
Free cash flow margin 63.8% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%51%33%14%-5%2003-12-312007-12-312011-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Net margin6.3%
2004Net margin28.9%
2005Net margin21.6%
2006Net margin23.7%
2007Net margin30.9%
2008Net margin9.9%
2009Net margin-0.1%
2010Net margin23.8%
2011Net margin22.7%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin61.2%
2010Free cash flow margin65.1%
2011Free cash flow margin63.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 163.6M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.195.3M146.4M97.6M48.8M0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow55536000
2004Operating cash flow90721000
2005Operating cash flow124049000
2006Operating cash flow144818000
2007Operating cash flow162985000
2008Operating cash flow180789000
2009Operating cash flow164475000
2010Operating cash flow168725000
2011Operating cash flow163566000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 159.4M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.176.6M132.5M88.3M44.2M0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow162096000
2010Free cash flow163564000
2011Free cash flow159374000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.2% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%34%17%0%200320072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets42.2%
2004Liabilities / assets54.4%
2005Liabilities / assets56.8%
2006Liabilities / assets60.4%
2007Liabilities / assets60.7%
2008Liabilities / assets61.8%
2009Liabilities / assets62.1%
2010Liabilities / assets60.9%
2011Liabilities / assets59.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 5.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5767000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13333000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 13333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 4.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4647000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4647000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55536000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 55536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 38.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38886000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 38886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90721000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 90721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 43.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43809000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 43809000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124049000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 124049000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 66.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66635000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 66635000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144818000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 144818000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 87.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87190000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 87190000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162985000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 162985000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 28.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28694000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 28694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180789000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 180789000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 248,000
Exact value

Exact value: -248000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164475000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 164475000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2379000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2379000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.1 million
Calculation and evidence

164475000 − 2379000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 162096000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 59.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59777000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 59777000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168725000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 168725000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5161000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5161000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.56 million
Calculation and evidence

168725000 − 5161000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 163564000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 56.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56693000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 56693000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163566000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 163566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4192000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.37 million
Calculation and evidence

163566000 − 4192000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 159374000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 471 latest values · 471 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001138301, 1138301, edgar:1138301

Also known as CORPORATE PROPERTY ASSOCIATES 15 INC, Corporate Property Associates 15 Incorporated