Revenue
913 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 913000000 USD Source
64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-08-10 to 2018-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
913 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
-9.09%
2011-09-30 · %
2 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
-81 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
200000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-03-30.
Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.31 billion
–
2309000000 − 3188000000 = -879000000 USD
3188000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2309000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.34 billion
–
Current period
USD 597 million
–
597000000 − 1337000000 = -740000000 USD
1337000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source597000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1024000000 | 870000000 Derived | 154000000 | -14000000 Derived | 168000000 | 72000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 815000000 | 655000000 Derived | 160000000 | -25000000 Derived | 185000000 | 158000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 856000000 | 1297000000 Derived | -441000000 | 0 Derived | -441000000 | 98000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1022000000 | 919000000 Derived | 103000000 | -3000000 Derived | 106000000 | 65000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1197000000 | 1147000000 Derived | 50000000 | 43000000 Derived | 7000000 | 103000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 3257000000 | 2073000000 Derived | 1184000000 | -164000000 Derived | 1348000000 | 356000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2041000000 | 1924000000 Derived | 117000000 | 27000000 Derived | 90000000 | 219000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3188000000 | 1814000000 Derived | 1374000000 | 37000000 Derived | 1337000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2309000000 | 1696000000 Derived | 613000000 | 16000000 Derived | 597000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1024000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 815000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 856000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1022000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1197000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3257000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2041000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3188000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2309000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -20.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 19.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 17.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 172.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -37.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 56.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -27.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -51.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 36.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 43.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 26.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 22.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -51.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 41.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 41.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 119000000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 204000000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 143000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 106000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 170000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 468000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 750000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 72000000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 158000000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 98000000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 65000000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 103000000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 356000000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 219000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.99× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.76× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.48× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.13× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.94× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 168 million Exact valueExact value: 168000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119 million Exact valueExact value: 119000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47 million Exact valueExact value: 47000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72 million Calculation and evidence119000000 − 47000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 72000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 185 million Exact valueExact value: 185000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204 million Exact valueExact value: 204000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46 million Exact valueExact value: 46000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158 million Calculation and evidence204000000 − 46000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 158000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 441 million Exact valueExact value: -441000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143 million Exact valueExact value: 143000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45 million Exact valueExact value: 45000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98 million Calculation and evidence143000000 − 45000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 106 million Exact valueExact value: 106000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106 million Exact valueExact value: 106000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41 million Exact valueExact value: 41000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65 million Calculation and evidence106000000 − 41000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 65000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 7 million Exact valueExact value: 7000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170 million Exact valueExact value: 170000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67 million Exact valueExact value: 67000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103 million Calculation and evidence170000000 − 67000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 103000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1348000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 468 million Exact valueExact value: 468000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112 million Exact valueExact value: 112000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 356 million Calculation and evidence468000000 − 112000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 356000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 90 million Exact valueExact value: 90000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 750 million Exact valueExact value: 750000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 531 million Exact valueExact value: 531000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 219 million Calculation and evidence750000000 − 531000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 219000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1337000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 597 million Exact valueExact value: 597000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001138258, 1138258, edgar:1138258
Also known as GENON AMERICAS GENERATION LLC, GENON MID-ATLANTIC, LLC, GenOn Energy, Inc., MIRANT MID ATLANTIC LLC