WCI COMMUNITIES INC

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-08-13 to 2009-06-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

99.5 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-579.82%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -576844000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 99487000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.3 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 245037000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 236737000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.49 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 245037000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 236737000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2478000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1668000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
107 million USD Source
Exact value

107253000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.22 billion USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -578531000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -118750000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -84099000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -100218000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -576844000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

410 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 197886000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33310000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67430000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 236737000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67430000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 245037000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 236737000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.66 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 24481000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21296000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1024000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1668000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1024000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2478000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1668000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

404 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 197886000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33310000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67430000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 236737000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67430000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 245037000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 236737000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24481000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21296000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1024000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1668000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1024000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2478000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1668000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-06-30.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -54.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 936.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    936376000 − 2044585000 = -1108209000 USD

    2044585000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    936376000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -6,518.1%

    Prior period

    USD 9.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 578.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -578531000 − 9014000 = -587545000 USD

    9014000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -578531000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 687.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 489.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 197.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    197886000 − -489609000 = 687495000 USD

    -489609000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    197886000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40.5%

    Prior period

    USD 41.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24481000 − 41178000 = -16697000 USD

    41178000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24481000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 936.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 578.53 million −62% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 197.89 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 24.48 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 173.41 million 19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31681416000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable79893000 7189000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31882152000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable81941000 25782000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311097409000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable102235000 -162266000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311211809000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable104816000 -161381000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311452205000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable105560000 -62293000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311805617000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable120203000 -164165000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312593648000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable186150000 -58993000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312044585000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9014000 -530787000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31936376000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-578531000 173405000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 936.4M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8B2.1B1.4B700.3M0.0199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue681416000
2000Revenue882152000
2001Revenue1097409000
2002Revenue1211809000
2003Revenue1452205000
2004Revenue1805617000
2005Revenue2593648000
2006Revenue2044585000
2007Revenue936376000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-54.2% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%23%-5%-34%-62%199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year29.5%
2001Year over year24.4%
2002Year over year10.4%
2003Year over year19.8%
2004Year over year24.3%
2005Year over year43.6%
2006Year over year-21.2%
2007Year over year-54.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -61.8% 2007
Free cash flow margin 18.5% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%2%-22%-45%-68%1999-12-312003-12-312007-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin11.7%
2000Net margin9.3%
2001Net margin9.3%
2002Net margin8.6%
2003Net margin7.3%
2004Net margin6.7%
2005Net margin7.2%
2006Net margin0.4%
2007Net margin-61.8%
1999Free cash flow margin1.1%
2000Free cash flow margin2.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-14.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-13.3%
2003Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-9.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2006Free cash flow margin-26%
2007Free cash flow margin18.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 197.9M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.252.9M53.5M-145.9M-345.2M-544.6M199920032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow19022000
2000Operating cash flow37871000
2001Operating cash flow-131451000
2002Operating cash flow-119538000
2003Operating cash flow-8714000
2004Operating cash flow-121862000
2005Operating cash flow-8944000
2006Operating cash flow-489609000
2007Operating cash flow197886000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 173.4M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.229.7M25.5M-178.7M-382.9M-587.1M199920032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow7189000
2000Free cash flow25782000
2001Free cash flow-162266000
2002Free cash flow-161381000
2003Free cash flow-62293000
2004Free cash flow-164165000
2005Free cash flow-58993000
2006Free cash flow-530787000
2007Free cash flow173405000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 79.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79893000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 79893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19022000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 19022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11833000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 11833000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.19 million
Calculation and evidence

19022000 − 11833000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7189000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 81.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81941000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 81941000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37871000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 37871000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12089000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 12089000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.78 million
Calculation and evidence

37871000 − 12089000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25782000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 102.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102235000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 102235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 131.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -131451000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -131451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30815000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 30815000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-131451000 − 30815000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -162266000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 104.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104816000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 104816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 119.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -119538000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -119538000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41843000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 41843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 161.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-119538000 − 41843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -161381000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 105.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105560000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 105560000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8714000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -8714000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53579000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 53579000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-8714000 − 53579000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62293000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 120.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120203000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 120203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 121.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -121862000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -121862000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42303000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 42303000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-121862000 − 42303000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -164165000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 186.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186150000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 186150000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8944000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50049000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 50049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-8944000 − 50049000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -58993000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9014000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 489.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -489609000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -489609000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41178000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 41178000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 530.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-489609000 − 41178000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -530787000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 578.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -578531000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -578531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197886000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 197886000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24481000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 24481000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173.41 million
Calculation and evidence

197886000 − 24481000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 173405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001137778, 1137778, edgar:1137778