Sunset Brands Inc

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-19 to 2006-11-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.94 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-242.47%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9552567 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3939725 USD Source

Operating cash flow

364 thousand USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -274807 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -638893 USD Source

Free cash flow

362 thousand USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -274807 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -638893 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15902 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13455 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
61.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

61559 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

14 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2185770 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30128 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4216493 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3711107 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3939725 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

-17.2 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -14941139 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9143769 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 468135 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2675322 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -9179917 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-893 thousand USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1535180 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -916718 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 137825 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -638893 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 137825 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -274807 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -638893 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

16.5 thousand USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 600 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5448 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13455 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5448 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15902 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13455 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-910 thousand USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1535180 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -916718 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 137825 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -638893 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 137825 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -274807 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -638893 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 600 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5448 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13455 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5448 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15902 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13455 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-20.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2185770 − 2226800 = -41030 USD

    2226800 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2185770 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 11.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14941139 − -3621323 = -11319816 USD

    -3621323 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14941139 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 479,431

    Prior period

    −USD 2.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1535180 − -2014611 = 479431 USD

    -2014611 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1535180 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -97.8%

    Prior period

    USD 26,822

    –

    Current period

    USD 600

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    600 − 26822 = -26222 USD

    26822 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    600 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 967,024 44% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.54 million 482% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.32 million −426% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.62 million 257% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.94 million −684% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.54 million −70% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 600 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.54 million −70% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 97%
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 250% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 526% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-314191862 4076317 Derived 115545 53468 Derived 62077 -138580 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312226800 5567537 Derived -3340737 280586 Derived -3621323 -2041433 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312185770 11503685 Derived -9317915 5623224 Derived -14941139 -1535780 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5M3.4M2.3M1.1M0.0200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue4191862
2004Revenue2226800
2005Revenue2185770

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.8% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-10%-23%-37%-51%200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-46.9%
2005Year over year-1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -426.3% 2005
Net margin -683.6% 2005
Free cash flow margin -70.3% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%-141%-340%-539%-738%200320042005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin2.8%
2004Operating margin-150%
2005Operating margin-426.3%
2003Net margin1.5%
2004Net margin-162.6%
2005Net margin-683.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-3.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-91.7%
2005Free cash flow margin-70.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.5M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.161.2K-423.1K-1.0M-1.6M-2.2M200320042005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-98532
2004Operating cash flow-2014611
2005Operating cash flow-1535180

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.5M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163.3K-428.7K-1.0M-1.6M-2.2M200320042005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-138580
2004Free cash flow-2041433
2005Free cash flow-1535780

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.18× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.28×0.96×0.64×0.32×0.00×200320042005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 35,500
Exact value

Exact value: -35500 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -35500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,973
Exact value

Exact value: -30973 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -30973 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,267
Exact value

Exact value: 17267 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 17267 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48,240
Calculation and evidence

-30973 − 17267 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48240 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 38,614
Exact value

Exact value: -38614 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -38614 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,360
Exact value

Exact value: -16360 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -16360 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,631
Exact value

Exact value: 8631 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8631 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24,991
Calculation and evidence

-16360 − 8631 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24991 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 40,545
Exact value

Exact value: -40545 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -40545 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Calculation and evidence

0 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 0 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 62,077
Exact value

Exact value: 62077 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 62077 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 98,532
Exact value

Exact value: -98532 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -98532 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,048
Exact value

Exact value: 40048 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 40048 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 138,580
Calculation and evidence

-98532 − 40048 USD

Exact free cash flow: -138580 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3621323 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3621323 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2014611 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2014611 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,822
Exact value

Exact value: 26822 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 26822 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-2014611 − 26822 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2041433 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 14.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14941139 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -14941139 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1535180 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1535180 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 600
Exact value

Exact value: 600 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 600 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-1535180 − 600 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1535780 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001137149, 1137149, edgar:1137149

Also known as CASCADE SLED DOG ADVENTURES INC, NOVANET INTERNATIONAL INC