ARBINET Corp

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-31 to 2010-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

85.2 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.46%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3797000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 85156000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.2 million USD Source
Exact value

13240000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

336 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 339476000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 257020000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 87570000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 81180000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 85156000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

-17.3 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8662000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5218000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4940000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3985000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4944000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.28 million USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1572460 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1451000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1572460 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -230000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1451000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4278000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -230000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -27.3%

    Prior period

    USD 466.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 339.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    339476000 − 466848000 = -127372000 USD

    466848000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    339476000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.93 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8662000 − -14933000 = 6271000 USD

    -14933000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8662000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 339.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 350.33 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.85 million −3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.19 million −0.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.66 million −2.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −0% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31279642107 312648507 Derived -33006400 1277185 Derived -34283585 -2526202 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31403948271 402358632 Derived 1589639 1594230 Derived -4591 -1848329 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31519965714 516490298 Derived 3475416 -4212941 Derived 7688357 939156 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31530455000 522565000 Derived 7890000 -1785000 Derived 9675000 12831000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31542978000 544342000 Derived -1364000 -974000 Derived -390000 -4224000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31533949000 537853000 Derived -3904000 3037000 Derived -6941000 -3591000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31466848000 472841000 Derived -5993000 8940000 Derived -14933000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31339476000 350325000 Derived -10849000 -2187000 Derived -8662000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 339.5M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.586.4M439.8M293.2M146.6M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue279642107
2003Revenue403948271
2004Revenue519965714
2005Revenue530455000
2006Revenue542978000
2007Revenue533949000
2008Revenue466848000
2009Revenue339476000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-27.3% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%29%9%-12%-33%200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year44.5%
2004Year over year28.7%
2005Year over year2%
2006Year over year2.4%
2007Year over year-1.7%
2008Year over year-12.6%
2009Year over year-27.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.2% 2009
Net margin -2.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin -0.7% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6%-0.7%-4.9%-9.2%-13.4%200220062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-11.8%
2003Operating margin0.4%
2004Operating margin0.7%
2005Operating margin1.5%
2006Operating margin-0.3%
2007Operating margin-0.7%
2008Operating margin-1.3%
2009Operating margin-3.2%
2002Net margin-12.3%
2003Net margin-0%
2004Net margin1.5%
2005Net margin1.8%
2006Net margin-0.1%
2007Net margin-1.3%
2008Net margin-3.2%
2009Net margin-2.6%
2002Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2004Free cash flow margin0.2%
2005Free cash flow margin2.4%
2006Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.3M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.3M15.2M10.1M5.1M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow2000825
2003Operating cash flow6407120
2004Operating cash flow11578422
2005Operating cash flow18777000
2006Operating cash flow3846000
2007Operating cash flow4278000
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.6M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2M9.2M4.3M-642.5K-5.6M200220062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-2526202
2003Free cash flow-1848329
2004Free cash flow939156
2005Free cash flow12831000
2006Free cash flow-4224000
2007Free cash flow-3591000
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.5% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%39%20%0%2002-12-3120062009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets72.8%
2004Liabilities / assets34.5%
2005Liabilities / assets29.6%
2006Liabilities / assets34.4%
2007Liabilities / assets27.5%
2008Liabilities / assets37.3%
2009Liabilities / assets40.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.91× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.11×2.33×1.56×0.78×0.00×2002-12-3120062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.66×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.88×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 34.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34283585 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -34283585 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2000825 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2000825 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4527027 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4527027 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.53 million
Calculation and evidence

2000825 − 4527027 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2526202 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 4,591
Exact value

Exact value: -4591 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4591 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6407120 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6407120 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8255449 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8255449 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Calculation and evidence

6407120 − 8255449 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1848329 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 7.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7688357 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7688357 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11578422 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 11578422 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10639266 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10639266 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 939,156
Calculation and evidence

11578422 − 10639266 USD

Exact free cash flow: 939156 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 9.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9675000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 9675000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18777000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 18777000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5946000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5946000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.83 million
Calculation and evidence

18777000 − 5946000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12831000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 390,000
Exact value

Exact value: -390000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -390000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3846000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3846000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8070000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 8070000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.22 million
Calculation and evidence

3846000 − 8070000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4224000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 6.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6941000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -6941000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4278000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7869000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7869000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.59 million
Calculation and evidence

4278000 − 7869000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3591000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 14.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14933000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -14933000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 8.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8662000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -8662000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001136655, 1136655, edgar:1136655

Also known as ARBINET THEXCHANGE INC