PEPCO HOLDINGS LLC

EDGAR

122 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-08-08 to 2026-07-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.36 billion USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2359000000 USD Source

Operating margin

6.36%

2010-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 150000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2359000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

67 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38 million USD Source
Exact value

38000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12%

    Prior period

    USD 8.36 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.37 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9366400000 − 8362900000 = 1003500000 USD

    8362900000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9366400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +34.6%

    Prior period

    USD 248.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 334.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    334200000 − 248300000 = 85900000 USD

    248300000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    334200000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +292.4%

    Prior period

    USD 202.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 795 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    795000000 − 202600000 = 592400000 USD

    202600000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    795000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.37 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.56 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 806.6 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 472.4 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 334.2 million 3.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 795 million 8.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 12%18%70%
  • 2001 85%
  • 2002 87%
  • 2003 92%
  • 2004 89%
  • 2005 89%
  • 2006 92%
  • 2007 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312989300000 2094200000 Derived 895100000 548600000 Derived 346500000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312371200000 2004800000 Derived 366400000 198000000 Derived 168400000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-314324500000 3778900000 Derived 545600000 335100000 Derived 210500000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-317268700000 6658000000 Derived 610700000 503400000 Derived 107300000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-317223100000 6451000000 Derived 772100000 511500000 Derived 260600000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-318065500000 7160100000 Derived 905400000 534200000 Derived 371200000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-318362900000 7669600000 Derived 693300000 445000000 Derived 248300000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-319366400000 8559800000 Derived 806600000 472400000 Derived 334200000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.4B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1B7.6B5.1B2.5B0.0200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue2989300000
2001Revenue2371200000
2002Revenue4324500000
2003Revenue7268700000
2004Revenue7223100000
2005Revenue8065500000
2006Revenue8362900000
2007Revenue9366400000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%61%31%1%-29%200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-20.7%
2002Year over year82.4%
2003Year over year68.1%
2004Year over year-0.6%
2005Year over year11.7%
2006Year over year3.7%
2007Year over year12%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.6% 2007
Net margin 3.6% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.3%24.3%16.2%8.1%0.0%200020042007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin29.9%
2001Operating margin15.5%
2002Operating margin12.6%
2003Operating margin8.4%
2004Operating margin10.7%
2005Operating margin11.2%
2006Operating margin8.3%
2007Operating margin8.6%
2000Net margin11.6%
2001Net margin7.1%
2002Net margin4.9%
2003Net margin1.5%
2004Net margin3.6%
2005Net margin4.6%
2006Net margin3%
2007Net margin3.6%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 795M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B799.4M532.9M266.5M0.0200020042007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow662400000
2004Operating cash flow715700000
2005Operating cash flow986900000
2006Operating cash flow202600000
2007Operating cash flow795000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.98× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.28×0.96×0.64×0.32×0.00×2000-12-3120042007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 346.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 346500000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 346500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 168.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168400000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 168400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 210.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210500000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 210500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 107.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107300000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 107300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 662.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 662400000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 662400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 260.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 260600000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 260600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 715.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 715700000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 715700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 371.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 371200000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 371200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 986.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 986900000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 986900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 248.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 248300000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 248300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202600000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 202600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 334.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334200000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 334200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 795 million
Exact value

Exact value: 795000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 795000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

122 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001135971, 1135971, edgar:1135971

Also known as NEW RC INC, PEPCO HOLDINGS INC