AMEREN ENERGY GENERATING CO

EDGAR

65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-05-31 to 2018-07-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

147 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-39.46%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -58000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 147000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

52 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

42 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 23000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
84 million USD Source
Exact value

84000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
821 million USD Source
Exact value

821000000 USD

Shares outstanding
2 thousand shares Source
Exact value

2000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2000 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 2000 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

457 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 114000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 99000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 97000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 147000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-652 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -569000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -66000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-10 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

48 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 58000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-58 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-07-23.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.6%

    Prior period

    USD 648 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 534 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    534000000 − 648000000 = -114000000 USD

    648000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    534000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 512 million

    Prior period

    −USD 50 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 562 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -562000000 − -50000000 = -512000000 USD

    -50000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -562000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7000000 − -16000000 = 9000000 USD

    -16000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +20.8%

    Prior period

    USD 48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58000000 − 48000000 = 10000000 USD

    48000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 534 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.44 billion 269% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 902 million −169% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 340 million −64% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 562 million −105% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7 million −1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 58 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 65 million −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 10%81%
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −3.5% of revenue.
  • 2011 87%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 269% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-316780000000 5496000000 Derived 1284000000 678000000 Derived 606000000 224000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311126000000 1064000000 Derived 62000000 101000000 Derived -39000000 209000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311066000000 927000000 Derived 139000000 95000000 Derived 44000000 74000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31790000000 807000000 Derived -17000000 16000000 Derived -33000000 -36000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31811000000 1024000000 Derived -213000000 -25000000 Derived -188000000 -4000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31648000000 705000000 Derived -57000000 -7000000 Derived -50000000 -64000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31534000000 1436000000 Derived -902000000 -340000000 Derived -562000000 -65000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 534M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3B5.5B3.7B1.8B0.0200520122015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue6780000000
2010Revenue1126000000
2011Revenue1066000000
2012Revenue790000000
2013Revenue811000000
2014Revenue648000000
2015Revenue534000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.6% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9%-3.3%-11.6%-19.9%-28.2%200520122015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-5.3%
2012Year over year-25.9%
2013Year over year2.7%
2014Year over year-20.1%
2015Year over year-17.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -168.9% 2015
Net margin -105.2% 2015
Free cash flow margin -12.2% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%-21%-75%-129%-184%200520122015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin18.9%
2010Operating margin5.5%
2011Operating margin13%
2012Operating margin-2.2%
2013Operating margin-26.3%
2014Operating margin-8.8%
2015Operating margin-168.9%
2005Net margin8.9%
2010Net margin-3.5%
2011Net margin4.1%
2012Net margin-4.2%
2013Net margin-23.2%
2014Net margin-7.7%
2015Net margin-105.2%
2005Free cash flow margin3.3%
2010Free cash flow margin18.6%
2011Free cash flow margin6.9%
2012Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2014Free cash flow margin-9.9%
2015Free cash flow margin-12.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B921.7M577.5M233.3M-111.0M200520122015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow1171000000
2010Operating cash flow304000000
2011Operating cash flow215000000
2012Operating cash flow139000000
2013Operating cash flow51000000
2014Operating cash flow-16000000
2015Operating cash flow-7000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -65M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.247.1M163.3M79.5M-4.3M-88.1M200520122015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow224000000
2010Free cash flow209000000
2011Free cash flow74000000
2012Free cash flow-36000000
2013Free cash flow-4000000
2014Free cash flow-64000000
2015Free cash flow-65000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.5% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%2005-12-312012-12-312015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013Liabilities / assets66.3%
2014Liabilities / assets68.7%
2015Liabilities / assets88.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.59× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.78×3.58×2.39×1.19×0.00×200520122015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2012Current assets / current liabilities4.42×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.86×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.93×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 606 million
Exact value

Exact value: 606000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 606000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1171000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1171000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 947 million
Exact value

Exact value: 947000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 947000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224 million
Calculation and evidence

1171000000 − 947000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 224000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -39000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304 million
Exact value

Exact value: 304000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 304000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 95000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209 million
Calculation and evidence

304000000 − 95000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 209000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 44000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 215000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 141000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74 million
Calculation and evidence

215000000 − 141000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 74000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -33000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 139000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 175 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 175000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36 million
Calculation and evidence

139000000 − 175000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 188 million
Exact value

Exact value: -188000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -188000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 51000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 55000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4 million
Calculation and evidence

51000000 − 55000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 50 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -50000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -16000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 48000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64 million
Calculation and evidence

-16000000 − 48000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -64000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 562 million
Exact value

Exact value: -562000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -562000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -7000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 58000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65 million
Calculation and evidence

-7000000 − 58000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -65000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

65 filings · 1,295 latest values · 1,295 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001135361, 1135361, edgar:1135361

Also known as AMEREN ENERGY GENERATING CO, AMERENENERGY GENERATING CO, ILLINOIS POWER GENERATING COMPANY, Illinois Power Generating Co