Revenue
1.21 billion USD
2022 Q4 · USD
247 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-05-15 to 2023-03-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.21 billion USD
2022 Q4 · USD
14.67%
2022 Q4 · %
262 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
238 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
763314000 USD
2230910000 USD
28542203 shares
-2.31% · -673 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.49 billion USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
356 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
838 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
103 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
735 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-28.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.55 billion
–
4549104000 − 4030829000 = 518275000 USD
4030829000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4549104000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 493.32 million
–
Current period
USD 355.88 million
–
355880000 − 493317000 = -137437000 USD
493317000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source355880000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 922.98 million
–
Current period
USD 837.74 million
–
837739000 − 922984000 = -85245000 USD
922984000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source837739000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 90.29 million
–
Current period
USD 103.2 million
–
103198000 − 90288000 = 12910000 USD
90288000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source103198000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1656900000 | 1470110000 Derived | 186790000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 272562000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1799198000 | 1623226000 Derived | 175972000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 248225000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1822659000 | 1699154000 Derived | 123505000 | 116219000 Derived | 7286000 | 327847000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1839627000 | 1671316000 Derived | 168311000 | 126795000 Derived | 41516000 | 185465000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2156460000 | 1914486000 Derived | 241974000 | 18501000 Derived | 223473000 | 244164000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2677724000 | 2394182000 Derived | 283542000 | 12975000 Derived | 270567000 | 311165000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2739189000 | 3200160000 Derived | -460971000 | -167858000 Derived | -293113000 | 166790000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 3211116000 | 2716348000 Derived | 494768000 | 134482000 Derived | 360286000 | 930609000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 4030829000 | 3319535000 Derived | 711294000 | 217977000 Derived | 493317000 | 832696000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 4549104000 | 4026710000 Derived | 522394000 | 166514000 Derived | 355880000 | 734541000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1656900000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1799198000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1822659000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1839627000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2156460000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2677724000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2739189000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3211116000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 4030829000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 4549104000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 24.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 25.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -16.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 18% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 29% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 16.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 302093000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 273145000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 372887000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 232182000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 331719000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 425580000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 300344000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1009542000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 922984000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 837739000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 272562000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 248225000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 327847000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 185465000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 244164000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 311165000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 166790000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 930609000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 832696000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 734541000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 302.09 million Exact valueExact value: 302093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.53 million Exact valueExact value: 29531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272.56 million Calculation and evidence302093000 − 29531000 USD Exact free cash flow: 272562000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 273.15 million Exact valueExact value: 273145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.92 million Exact valueExact value: 24920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 248.23 million Calculation and evidence273145000 − 24920000 USD Exact free cash flow: 248225000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 7.29 million Exact valueExact value: 7286000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 372.89 million Exact valueExact value: 372887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.04 million Exact valueExact value: 45040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327.85 million Calculation and evidence372887000 − 45040000 USD Exact free cash flow: 327847000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 41.52 million Exact valueExact value: 41516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 232.18 million Exact valueExact value: 232182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.72 million Exact valueExact value: 46717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.47 million Calculation and evidence232182000 − 46717000 USD Exact free cash flow: 185465000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 223.47 million Exact valueExact value: 223473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.72 million Exact valueExact value: 331719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.56 million Exact valueExact value: 87555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.16 million Calculation and evidence331719000 − 87555000 USD Exact free cash flow: 244164000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 270.57 million Exact valueExact value: 270567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 425.58 million Exact valueExact value: 425580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.42 million Exact valueExact value: 114415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 311.17 million Calculation and evidence425580000 − 114415000 USD Exact free cash flow: 311165000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 293.11 million Exact valueExact value: -293113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300.34 million Exact valueExact value: 300344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.55 million Exact valueExact value: 133554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.79 million Calculation and evidence300344000 − 133554000 USD Exact free cash flow: 166790000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 360.29 million Exact valueExact value: 360286000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1009542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.93 million Exact valueExact value: 78933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 930.61 million Calculation and evidence1009542000 − 78933000 USD Exact free cash flow: 930609000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 493.32 million Exact valueExact value: 493317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 922.98 million Exact valueExact value: 922984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.29 million Exact valueExact value: 90288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 832.7 million Calculation and evidence922984000 − 90288000 USD Exact free cash flow: 832696000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 355.88 million Exact valueExact value: 355880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 837.74 million Exact valueExact value: 837739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.2 million Exact valueExact value: 103198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 734.54 million Calculation and evidence837739000 − 103198000 USD Exact free cash flow: 734541000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
247 filings · 5,992 latest values · 5,992 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001135185, 1135185, AAWW, edgar:1135185
Also known as ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC, Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings, Inc.