ACCENTURE LTD

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-11-29 to 2009-06-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.54 billion USD

2009-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5537348000 USD Source

Operating margin

13.22%

2009-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 732040000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5537348000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4 billion USD Source
Exact value

4002459000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

1.06 billion USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -197390000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 255876000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -197390000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 546548000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 255876000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1063382000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 546548000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-05-31 Source

Capital expenditure

263 million USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 42057000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90815000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42057000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 155403000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90815000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 262831000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 155403000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-05-31 Source

Free cash flow

801 million USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -197390000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 255876000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -197390000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 546548000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 255876000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1063382000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 546548000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42057000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90815000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42057000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 155403000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90815000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 262831000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 155403000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-06-26.

Financial data available through: 2002-08-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 13.06 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13105024000 − 13061872000 = 43152000 USD

    13061872000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13105024000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -76.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 244.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    244895000 − 1057403000 = -812508000 USD

    1057403000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    244895000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -53.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1063382000 − 2280614000 = -1217232000 USD

    2280614000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1063382000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.5%

    Prior period

    USD 377.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 262.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    262831000 − 377930000 = -115099000 USD

    377930000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    262831000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

  • Revenue USD 13.11 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.72 billion 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.39 billion 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.14 billion 8.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 244.9 million 1.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.06 billion 8.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 262.83 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 800.55 million 6.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-3111079399000 9047705000 Derived 2031694000 UnavailableUnavailable1889191000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-3111330684000 9244565000 Derived 2086119000 UnavailableUnavailable1815838000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-3113061872000 12366116000 Derived 695756000 -361647000 Derived 1057403000 1902684000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-3113105024000 11719573000 Derived 1385451000 1140556000 Derived 244895000 800551000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.1B 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2B10.6B7.1B3.5B0.01999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue11079399000
2000Revenue11330684000
2001Revenue13061872000
2002Revenue13105024000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.3% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.5%12.4%8.3%4.1%0.0%1999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year2.3%
2001Year over year15.3%
2002Year over year0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.6% 2002
Net margin 1.9% 2002
Free cash flow margin 6.1% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.9%14.9%9.9%5.0%0.0%1999200020012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin18.3%
2000Operating margin18.4%
2001Operating margin5.3%
2002Operating margin10.6%
1999-08-31Net marginNot reported
2000-08-31Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin8.1%
2002Net margin1.9%
1999Free cash flow margin17.1%
2000Free cash flow margin16%
2001Free cash flow margin14.6%
2002Free cash flow margin6.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.1B 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.8B1.2B615.8M0.01999200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow2194347000
2000Operating cash flow2131264000
2001Operating cash flow2280614000
2002Operating cash flow1063382000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 800.6M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.5B1.0B513.7M0.01999200020012002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow1889191000
2000Free cash flow1815838000
2001Free cash flow1902684000
2002Free cash flow800551000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.22× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.45×1.09×0.72×0.36×0.00×1999-08-31200020012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2194347000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 2194347000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 305156000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 305156000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 billion
Calculation and evidence

2194347000 − 305156000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1889191000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2131264000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 2131264000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 315.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 315426000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 315426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 billion
Calculation and evidence

2131264000 − 315426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1815838000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1057403000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 1057403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2280614000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 2280614000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 377.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 377930000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 377930000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 billion
Calculation and evidence

2280614000 − 377930000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1902684000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
USD 244.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244895000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 244895000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1063382000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 1063382000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262831000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 262831000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 800.55 million
Calculation and evidence

1063382000 − 262831000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 800551000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001134538, 1134538, edgar:1134538