Nile Therapeutics, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 0, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 22.27M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

57.8 thousand

2020 Q4 ·

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7,229.02%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13689971 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Income: -9509431 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 310250 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 252420 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20.9 million Unit_Standard_USD_Ci7MZcGKD0uRcDMOYOG-kQ Source
Exact value

20935187 Unit_Standard_USD_Ci7MZcGKD0uRcDMOYOG-kQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
58.1 million Unit_Standard_shares_b93qgDAcmEO6lwqwjUd2Zw Source
Exact value

58108989 Unit_Standard_shares_b93qgDAcmEO6lwqwjUd2Zw

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -100%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 22.27 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 22270465 = -22270465 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

    22270465 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 64.58 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 40.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 105.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -105043946 − -40467186 = -64576760 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

    -40467186 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -105043946 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 29.82 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 40 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 69.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -69811261 − -39995742 = -29815519 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

    -39995742 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -69811261 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +148.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 1.17 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 2.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2904461 − 1166871 = 1737590 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

    1166871 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2904461 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 108.14 million
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 108.14 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 3.1 million
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 105.04 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 69.81 million
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 2.9 million
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 72.72 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 291% of revenue.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3122270465 64833707 Derived -42563242 -2096056 Derived -40467186 -41162613 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-310 108142130 Derived -108142130 -3098184 Derived -105043946 -72715722 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 0 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1M18.0M12.0M6.0M0.020242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg)Source evidence
2024Revenue22270465
2025Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%20242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -191.1% 2024
Net margin -181.7% 2024
Free cash flow margin -184.8% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-40%-96%-151%-206%20242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Operating margin-191.1%
2025Operating marginNot reported
2024Net margin-181.7%
2025Net marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow margin-184.8%
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg -69.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M-14.7M-34.9M-55.2M-75.4M20242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg)Source evidence
2024Operating cash flow-39995742
2025Operating cash flow-69811261

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg -72.7M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.8M-15.3M-36.4M-57.4M-78.5M20242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg)Source evidence
2024Free cash flow-41162613
2025Free cash flow-72715722

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 40.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40467186 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -40467186 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 40 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39995742 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -39995742 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1166871 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1166871 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 41.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-39995742 − 1166871 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

Exact free cash flow: -41162613 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 105.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105043946 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -105043946 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 69.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -69811261 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -69811261 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2904461 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2904461 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg 72.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-69811261 − 2904461 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

Exact free cash flow: -72715722 Unit_Standard_USD_jOqfaqKs-Eu7F7OTeaaRrg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

123 filings · 5,180 latest values · 5,170 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001133869, 1133869, CAPR, NLTX, edgar:1133869

Also known as CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC., CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC., NILE THERAPEUTICS, INC., Nile Therapeutics, Inc., SMI PRODUCTS INC