TRANSMERIDIAN EXPLORATION INC

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-26 to 2008-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
7.36 million USD Source
Exact value

7358000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-53.8 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -57748000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -43943000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10872000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -12507000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -16610000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-13.6 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2760000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2472000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4149000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4450000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4149000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8353000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4450000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

9.14 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 86247000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 83529000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4161000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5381000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4161000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6417000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5381000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-22.7 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2760000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2472000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4149000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4450000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4149000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8353000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4450000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86247000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 83529000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4161000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5381000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4161000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6417000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5381000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 53.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 57.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -57748000 − -53247000 = -4501000 USD

    -53247000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -57748000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 33.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2760000 − -36000000 = 33240000 USD

    -36000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2760000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19.6%

    Prior period

    USD 107.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86247000 − 107283000 = -21036000 USD

    107283000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86247000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 810,548
Exact value

Exact value: -810548 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -810548 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 810,548
Exact value

Exact value: -810548 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -810548 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 890,377
Exact value

Exact value: 890377 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 890377 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2112890 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -2112890 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2112890 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2112890 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1880297 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1880297 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1813713 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1813713 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-1880297 − 1813713 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3694010 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3270903 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3270903 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2056297 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2056297 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10215493 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 10215493 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-2056297 − 10215493 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12271790 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5686568 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5686568 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3654690 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3654690 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23574311 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 23574311 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-3654690 − 23574311 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27229001 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3848000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10105000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -10105000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17647000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 17647000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-10105000 − 17647000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27752000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 20.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20541000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -20541000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11352000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -11352000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20703000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 20703000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-11352000 − 20703000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32055000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 53.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53247000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -53247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -36000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107283000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 107283000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 143.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-36000000 − 107283000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -143283000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 57.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57748000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -57748000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2760000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86247000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 86247000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 89.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-2760000 − 86247000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -89007000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001132645, 1132645, edgar:1132645