AMERICHIP INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-10-15 to 2008-10-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

572 thousand USD

2008-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-182.75%

2008-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1045990 USD Source
  • Revenue: 572376 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-832 thousand USD

2008-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1038775 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -207024 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.15 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2153 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.92 million USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2655848 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1672459 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 921472 USD · 2007-12-01 – 2008-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 440097 USD · 2008-03-01 – 2008-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 572376 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2008-08-31 Source

Net income

-3.46 million USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10657898 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -9973938 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -969582 USD · 2007-12-01 – 2008-02-29 Source
  • Net income: -618218 USD · 2008-03-01 – 2008-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -1188032 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2008-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-10-21.

Financial data available through: 2007-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-11-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1,902.7%

    Prior period

    USD 132,616

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2655848 − 132616 = 2523232 USD

    132616 USD · 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2655848 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 328,685

    Prior period

    −USD 10.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10657898 − -10986583 = 328685 USD

    -10986583 USD · 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10657898 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 276,217

    Prior period

    −USD 1.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1038573 − -1314790 = 276217 USD

    -1314790 USD · 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1038573 USD · 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30

  • Revenue USD 2.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.6 million 475% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.95 million −375% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 708,987 27% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.66 million −401% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.04 million −39% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,992% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,677% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 8,295% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 475% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-12-01 – 2003-11-300 1800889 Derived -1800889 125000 Derived -1925889 0 Derived
Source
2004 2003-12-01 – 2004-11-3037964 3034046 Derived -2996082 471302 Derived -3467384 -523610 Derived
Source
2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30126122 4636958 Derived -4510836 591368 Derived -5102204 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30132616 11000031 Derived -10867415 119168 Derived -10986583 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-302655848 12604759 Derived -9948911 708987 Derived -10657898 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M2.2M1.4M717.1K0.020032004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue37964
2005Revenue126122
2006Revenue132616
2007Revenue2655848

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1,902.7% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,055%1,541%1,027%514%0%20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year232.2%
2006Year over year5.1%
2007Year over year1,902.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -374.6% 2007
Net margin -401.3% 2007
Free cash flow margin -1,379.2% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.731%-1,918%-4,567%-7,215%-9,864%20032004200520062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-7,891.9%
2005Operating margin-3,576.6%
2006Operating margin-8,194.6%
2007Operating margin-374.6%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-9,133.3%
2005Net margin-4,045.5%
2006Net margin-8,284.5%
2007Net margin-401.3%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-1,379.2%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.2K-276.1K-657.4K-1.0M-1.4M20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow0
2004Operating cash flow-519171
2005Operating cash flow-573915
2006Operating cash flow-1314790
2007Operating cash flow-1038573

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -523.6K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.9K-110.0K-261.8K-413.7K-565.5K20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow0
2004Free cash flow-523610
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.272%204%136%68%0%2003-11-3020042005-11-302006-11-302007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets251.5%
2005-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets95%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.69× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.74×0.56×0.37×0.19×0.00×20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30
−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1925889 USD

2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30: -1925889 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Calculation and evidence

0 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 0 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30
−USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3467384 USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30: -3467384 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 519,171
Exact value

Exact value: -519171 USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30: -519171 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,439
Exact value

Exact value: 4439 USD

2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30: 4439 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 523,610
Calculation and evidence

-519171 − 4439 USD

Exact free cash flow: -523610 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30
−USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5102204 USD

2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30: -5102204 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 573,915
Exact value

Exact value: -573915 USD

2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30: -573915 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30
−USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10986583 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: -10986583 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1314790 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: -1314790 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30
−USD 10.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10657898 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: -10657898 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1038573 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: -1038573 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001132487, 1132487, edgar:1132487

Also known as SOUTHBORROUGH TECHNOLOGY CORP, SOUTHBORROUGH VENTURES INC