Synchronoss Technologies, Inc

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 173.6M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 164.2M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

42 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.97%

2025 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5869000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 42003000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

39.4 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41936000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2578000 USD Source

Free cash flow

39 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41936000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2578000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1013000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 655000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.8 million USD Source
Exact value

34827000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
163 million USD Source
Exact value

163200000 USD

Shares outstanding
11.5 million shares Source
Exact value

11507000 shares

Reported share-count change

6.16% · 668 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 10839000 shares · 2024-09-30· Source
  • 11507000 shares · 2025-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-02-13.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 164.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 173.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    173594000 − 164196000 = 9398000 USD

    164196000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    173594000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +50.2%

    Prior period

    USD 18.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28280000 − 18829000 = 9451000 USD

    18829000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28280000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +45.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1896000 − 1302000 = 594000 USD

    1302000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1896000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 173.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 39.04 million 22% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 94.51 million 54% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 18.36 million 11% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 21.68 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 28.28 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.9 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 26.38 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31372561000 409674000 Derived -37113000 -40226000 Derived 3113000 34320000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31426294000 548898000 Derived -122604000 -134498000 Derived 11894000 61989000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31402361000 531963000 Derived -129602000 -20164000 Derived -109438000 -30399000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31325839000 490115000 Derived -164276000 53879000 Derived -218155000 -43025000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31308749000 416537000 Derived -107788000 -3195000 Derived -104593000 24400000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31291670000 339792000 Derived -48122000 -37764000 Derived -10358000 -1449000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31189342000 215105000 Derived -25763000 UnavailableUnavailable3424000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31173756000 173450000 Derived 306000 UnavailableUnavailable15951000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31164196000 174842000 Derived -10646000 UnavailableUnavailable17527000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31173594000 151912000 Derived 21682000 UnavailableUnavailable26384000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 173.6M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.460.4M345.3M230.2M115.1M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue372561000
2016Revenue426294000
2017Revenue402361000
2018Revenue325839000
2019Revenue308749000
2020Revenue291670000
2021Revenue189342000
2022Revenue173756000
2023Revenue164196000
2024Revenue173594000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.7% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%9%-7%-23%-40%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over year21.2%
2016Year over year14.4%
2017Year over year-5.6%
2018Year over year-19%
2019Year over year-5.2%
2020Year over year-5.5%
2021Year over year-35.1%
2022Year over year-8.2%
2023Year over year-5.5%
2024Year over year5.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.5% 2024
Net margin -3.6% 2020
Free cash flow margin 15.2% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-2%-26%-50%-74%201520202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-10%
2016Operating margin-28.8%
2017Operating margin-32.2%
2018Operating margin-50.4%
2019Operating margin-34.9%
2020Operating margin-16.5%
2021Operating margin-13.6%
2022Operating margin0.2%
2023Operating margin-6.5%
2024Operating margin12.5%
2015Net margin0.8%
2016Net margin2.8%
2017Net margin-27.2%
2018Net margin-67%
2019Net margin-33.9%
2020Net margin-3.6%
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin9.2%
2016Free cash flow margin14.5%
2017Free cash flow margin-7.6%
2018Free cash flow margin-13.2%
2019Free cash flow margin7.9%
2020Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2021Free cash flow margin1.8%
2022Free cash flow margin9.2%
2023Free cash flow margin10.7%
2024Free cash flow margin15.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 28.3M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115.4M76.0M36.6M-2.8M-42.2M201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow91986000
2016Operating cash flow104559000
2017Operating cash flow-18248000
2018Operating cash flow-31369000
2019Operating cash flow32583000
2020Operating cash flow-564000
2021Operating cash flow4945000
2022Operating cash flow17359000
2023Operating cash flow18829000
2024Operating cash flow28280000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 26.4M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.4M39.9M9.5M-21.0M-51.4M201520202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow34320000
2016Free cash flow61989000
2017Free cash flow-30399000
2018Free cash flow-43025000
2019Free cash flow24400000
2020Free cash flow-1449000
2021Free cash flow3424000
2022Free cash flow15951000
2023Free cash flow17527000
2024Free cash flow26384000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85.6% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%2015-12-3120202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020Liabilities / assets39.2%
2021Liabilities / assets61%
2022Liabilities / assets62.6%
2023Liabilities / assets68.4%
2024Liabilities / assets85.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.02× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.48×4.11×2.74×1.37×0.00×201520202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities5.08×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3113000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91986000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 91986000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57666000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 57666000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.32 million
Calculation and evidence

91986000 − 57666000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34320000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11894000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 11894000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104559000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 104559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42570000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 42570000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.99 million
Calculation and evidence

104559000 − 42570000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 109.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109438000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -109438000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18248000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -18248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12151000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 12151000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-18248000 − 12151000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30399000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 218.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -218155000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -218155000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31369000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -31369000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11656000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 11656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-31369000 − 11656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43025000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 104.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104593000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -104593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32583000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 32583000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8183000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 8183000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.4 million
Calculation and evidence

32583000 − 8183000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 10.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10358000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -10358000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 564,000
Exact value

Exact value: -564000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -564000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 885,000
Exact value

Exact value: 885000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 885000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-564000 − 885000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4945000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4945000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1521000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.42 million
Calculation and evidence

4945000 − 1521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3424000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 17.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17359000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 17359000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1408000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1408000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.95 million
Calculation and evidence

17359000 − 1408000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15951000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 18.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18829000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 18829000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1302000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1302000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.53 million
Calculation and evidence

18829000 − 1302000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17527000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 28.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28280000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 28280000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1896000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1896000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.38 million
Calculation and evidence

28280000 − 1896000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26384000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

139 filings · 11,182 latest values · 11,195 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001131554, 1131554, SNCR, edgar:1131554

Also known as SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES INC, SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES, INC, Synchronoss Technologies, Inc