GENOMIC HEALTH, INC.

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-14 to 2019-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

105 million Unit12

2018 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 104609000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

9.01%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 23896000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Income: 14470000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 104609000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

24.6 million Unit12

2018 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76562000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 51986000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

21.5 million Unit12

2018 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76562000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 51986000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10076000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6953000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
72 million Unit_Standard_USD_1VJC3oBlL0qhjUr57Gxxkg Source
Exact value

71961000 Unit_Standard_USD_1VJC3oBlL0qhjUr57Gxxkg

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
36.4 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

36407287 Unit1

Reported share-count change

3.87% · 1.36 million Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 35049436 Unit1 · 2017-12-31· Source
  • 36407287 Unit1 · 2018-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 327.87 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 340.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    340750000 − 327868000 = 12882000 Unit12

    327868000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    340750000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit12 10.06 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 13.92 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 3.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3857000 − -13919000 = 10062000 Unit12

    -13919000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3857000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +127.5%

    Prior period

    Unit12 13.45 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 30.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30602000 − 13450000 = 17152000 Unit12

    13450000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30602000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -32.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 19.79 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 13.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13276000 − 19786000 = -6510000 Unit12

    19786000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13276000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 340.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 347.2 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 6.45 million −1.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit12 2.59 million −0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 3.86 million −1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 30.6 million 9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 13.28 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 17.33 million 5.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31235173000 226739000 Derived 8434000 UnavailableUnavailable15906000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31261595000 273427000 Derived -11832000 UnavailableUnavailable-2456000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31275706000 299333000 Derived -23627000 UnavailableUnavailable-8168000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31287458000 321485000 Derived -34027000 -719000 Derived -33308000 -35314000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31327868000 343300000 Derived -15432000 -1513000 Derived -13919000 -6336000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31340750000 347200000 Derived -6450000 -2593000 Derived -3857000 17326000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 340.8M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.368.0M276.0M184.0M92.0M0.0201220152017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2012Revenue235173000
2013Revenue261595000
2014Revenue275706000
2015Revenue287458000
2016Revenue327868000
2017Revenue340750000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.9% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2%11.4%7.6%3.8%0.0%201220152017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year11.2%
2014Year over year5.4%
2015Year over year4.3%
2016Year over year14.1%
2017Year over year3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.9% 2017
Net margin -1.1% 2017
Free cash flow margin 5.1% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3%2.8%-2.8%-8.3%-13.8%201220152017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin3.6%
2013Operating margin-4.5%
2014Operating margin-8.6%
2015Operating margin-11.8%
2016Operating margin-4.7%
2017Operating margin-1.9%
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Net margin-11.6%
2016Net margin-4.2%
2017Net margin-1.1%
2012Free cash flow margin6.8%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2014Free cash flow margin-3%
2015Free cash flow margin-12.3%
2016Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2017Free cash flow margin5.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 30.6M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.0M21.7M9.4M-2.9M-15.2M201220152017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow25962000
2013Operating cash flow8552000
2014Operating cash flow2287000
2015Operating cash flow-11831000
2016Operating cash flow13450000
2017Operating cash flow30602000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 17.3M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.5M6.3M-9.0M-24.3M-39.5M201220152017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow15906000
2013Free cash flow-2456000
2014Free cash flow-8168000
2015Free cash flow-35314000
2016Free cash flow-6336000
2017Free cash flow17326000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.41× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.25×3.94×2.62×1.31×0.00×2012-12-3120152017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities4.86×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.87×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.35×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.54×
2017Current assets / current liabilities4.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 25.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25962000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 25962000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 10.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10056000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 10056000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 15.91 million
Calculation and evidence

25962000 − 10056000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 15906000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 8.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8552000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 8552000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 11.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11008000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 11008000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 2.46 million
Calculation and evidence

8552000 − 11008000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -2456000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2287000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2287000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 10.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10455000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 10455000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 8.17 million
Calculation and evidence

2287000 − 10455000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -8168000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−Unit12 33.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33308000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -33308000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 11.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11831000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -11831000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 23.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23483000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 23483000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 35.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-11831000 − 23483000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -35314000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−Unit12 13.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13919000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -13919000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 13.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13450000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 13450000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 19.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19786000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 19786000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 6.34 million
Calculation and evidence

13450000 − 19786000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -6336000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−Unit12 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3857000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -3857000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 30.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30602000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 30602000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 13.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13276000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 13276000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 17.33 million
Calculation and evidence

30602000 − 13276000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 17326000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 2,876 latest values · 2,876 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001131324, 1131324, GHDX, edgar:1131324

Also known as GENOMIC HEALTH INC, GENOMIC HEALTH, INC., GENOMIC HEALTH, INC