Revenue
105 million Unit12
2018 Q4 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 104609000 Unit12 Source
69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-14 to 2019-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
105 million Unit12
2018 Q4 · Unit12
9.01%
2018 Q4 · %
24.6 million Unit12
2018 Q4 · Unit12
21.5 million Unit12
2018 Q4 · Unit12
71961000 Unit_Standard_USD_1VJC3oBlL0qhjUr57Gxxkg
36407287 Unit1
3.87% · 1.36 million Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-08.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 327.87 million
–
Current period
Unit12 340.75 million
–
340750000 − 327868000 = 12882000 Unit12
327868000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source340750000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 13.92 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 3.86 million
–
-3857000 − -13919000 = 10062000 Unit12
-13919000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3857000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 13.45 million
–
Current period
Unit12 30.6 million
–
30602000 − 13450000 = 17152000 Unit12
13450000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source30602000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 19.79 million
–
Current period
Unit12 13.28 million
–
13276000 − 19786000 = -6510000 Unit12
19786000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13276000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 235173000 | 226739000 Derived | 8434000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 15906000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 261595000 | 273427000 Derived | -11832000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2456000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 275706000 | 299333000 Derived | -23627000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -8168000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 287458000 | 321485000 Derived | -34027000 | -719000 Derived | -33308000 | -35314000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 327868000 | 343300000 Derived | -15432000 | -1513000 Derived | -13919000 | -6336000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 340750000 | 347200000 Derived | -6450000 | -2593000 Derived | -3857000 | 17326000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 235173000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 261595000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 275706000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 287458000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 327868000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 340750000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 14.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -8.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -12.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 25962000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 8552000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 2287000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -11831000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 13450000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 30602000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 15906000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -2456000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -8168000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -35314000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -6336000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 17326000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.86× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.87× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.35× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.54× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.41× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 25.96 million Exact valueExact value: 25962000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 10.06 million Exact valueExact value: 10056000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 15.91 million Calculation and evidence25962000 − 10056000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 15906000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 8.55 million Exact valueExact value: 8552000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 11.01 million Exact valueExact value: 11008000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 2.46 million Calculation and evidence8552000 − 11008000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -2456000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 2.29 million Exact valueExact value: 2287000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 10.46 million Exact valueExact value: 10455000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 8.17 million Calculation and evidence2287000 − 10455000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -8168000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −Unit12 33.31 million Exact valueExact value: -33308000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 11.83 million Exact valueExact value: -11831000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 23.48 million Exact valueExact value: 23483000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 35.31 million Calculation and evidence-11831000 − 23483000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -35314000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −Unit12 13.92 million Exact valueExact value: -13919000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 13.45 million Exact valueExact value: 13450000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 19.79 million Exact valueExact value: 19786000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 6.34 million Calculation and evidence13450000 − 19786000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -6336000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −Unit12 3.86 million Exact valueExact value: -3857000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 30.6 million Exact valueExact value: 30602000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 13.28 million Exact valueExact value: 13276000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 17.33 million Calculation and evidence30602000 − 13276000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 17326000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
69 filings · 2,876 latest values · 2,876 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001131324, 1131324, GHDX, edgar:1131324
Also known as GENOMIC HEALTH INC, GENOMIC HEALTH, INC., GENOMIC HEALTH, INC