EXCELLIGENCE LEARNING CORP

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-05-15 to 2006-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

61 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.58%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 61038000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 653000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11357000 USD Source

Free cash flow

11.7 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 653000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11357000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1290000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1007000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.3 million USD Source
Exact value

9296000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

142 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 132744000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 109451000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 24960000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32867000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 61038000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

4.27 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3586000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4698000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -904000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1492000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4792000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

5.85 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8504000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3308000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5759000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11357000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5759000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 653000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11357000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.86 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1659000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1094000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 503000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1007000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 503000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1290000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1007000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.99 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8504000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3308000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5759000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11357000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5759000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 653000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11357000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1659000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1094000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 503000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1007000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 503000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1290000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1007000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 120.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 132.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    132744000 − 120988000 = 11756000 USD

    120988000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    132744000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +179.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3586000 − 1282000 = 2304000 USD

    1282000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3586000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1,363.7%

    Prior period

    USD 581,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8504000 − 581000 = 7923000 USD

    581000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8504000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -11%

    Prior period

    USD 1.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1659000 − 1864000 = -205000 USD

    1864000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1659000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 132.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 86.73 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 40.03 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.99 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.4 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.59 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.5 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.66 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.85 million 5.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 2002 97%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 98%
  • 2005 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3161034000 56810000 Derived 4224000 1811000 Derived 2413000 -3565000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3180400000 82097000 Derived -1697000 1904000 Derived -3601000 -11492000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3192849000 134020000 Derived -41171000 -5200000 Derived -35971000 -10886000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31100760000 97369000 Derived 3391000 939000 Derived 2452000 6542000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31109921000 105284000 Derived 4637000 -3174000 Derived 7811000 1629000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31120988000 118838000 Derived 2150000 868000 Derived 1282000 -1283000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31132744000 126759000 Derived 5985000 2399000 Derived 3586000 6845000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 132.7M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143.4M107.5M71.7M35.8M0.0199920022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue61034000
2000Revenue80400000
2001Revenue92849000
2002Revenue100760000
2003Revenue109921000
2004Revenue120988000
2005Revenue132744000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.3%25.7%17.1%8.6%0.0%199920022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year31.7%
2001Year over year15.5%
2002Year over year8.5%
2003Year over year9.1%
2004Year over year10.1%
2005Year over year9.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.5% 2005
Net margin 2.7% 2005
Free cash flow margin 5.2% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-4%-19%-34%-48%199920022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin6.9%
2000Operating margin-2.1%
2001Operating margin-44.3%
2002Operating margin3.4%
2003Operating margin4.2%
2004Operating margin1.8%
2005Operating margin4.5%
1999Net margin4%
2000Net margin-4.5%
2001Net margin-38.7%
2002Net margin2.4%
2003Net margin7.1%
2004Net margin1.1%
2005Net margin2.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-14.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-11.7%
2002Free cash flow margin6.5%
2003Free cash flow margin1.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2005Free cash flow margin5.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.5M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9M4.9M-39.5K-5.0M-9.9M199920022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-1984000
2000Operating cash flow-8102000
2001Operating cash flow-8583000
2002Operating cash flow7745000
2003Operating cash flow2812000
2004Operating cash flow581000
2005Operating cash flow8504000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.8M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3M3.0M-2.3M-7.6M-13.0M199920022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-3565000
2000Free cash flow-11492000
2001Free cash flow-10886000
2002Free cash flow6542000
2003Free cash flow1629000
2004Free cash flow-1283000
2005Free cash flow6845000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

12.7% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%1999-12-3120022005-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets51.6%
2001Liabilities / assets37.7%
2002Liabilities / assets21.6%
2003Liabilities / assets13.9%
2004Liabilities / assets12.7%
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.81× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.80×3.60×2.40×1.20×0.00×1999-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.44×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.08×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2413000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1984000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1984000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1581000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1581000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-1984000 − 1581000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3565000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3601000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8102000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8102000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3390000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3390000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-8102000 − 3390000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11492000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 35.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35971000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -35971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8583000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -8583000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2303000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2303000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-8583000 − 2303000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2452000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2452000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7745000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7745000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1203000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1203000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.54 million
Calculation and evidence

7745000 − 1203000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6542000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7811000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2812000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2812000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1183000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1183000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Calculation and evidence

2812000 − 1183000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1629000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1282000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 581,000
Exact value

Exact value: 581000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 581000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1864000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1864000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.28 million
Calculation and evidence

581000 − 1864000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1283000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3586000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3586000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8504000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8504000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1659000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1659000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.85 million
Calculation and evidence

8504000 − 1659000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6845000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001130950, 1130950, edgar:1130950

Also known as LEARNINGSTAR CORP, LEARNINGSTAR INC