Revenue
14.1 million USD
2016 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 14123000 USD Source
47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-11 to 2016-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
22882000 USD
63523000 shares
1.20% · 751 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
48.2 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
-76.5 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
-73 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
148 thousand USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 46.87 million
–
Current period
USD 41.16 million
–
41160000 − 46868000 = -5708000 USD
46868000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source41160000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 49.33 million
–
Current period
−USD 82.31 million
–
-82313000 − -49333000 = -32980000 USD
-49333000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-82313000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 32.7 million
–
Current period
−USD 74.3 million
–
-74303000 − -32696000 = -41607000 USD
-32696000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-74303000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 10606000 | 80268000 Derived | -69662000 | -5349000 Derived | -64313000 | -51206000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 113822000 | 93152000 Derived | 20670000 | -7523000 Derived | 28193000 | 31114000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 41996000 | 109563000 Derived | -67567000 | -5027000 Derived | -62540000 | -52683000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 34273000 | 102554000 Derived | -68281000 | -1947000 Derived | -66334000 | -60571000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2879000 | 86144000 Derived | -83265000 | -796000 Derived | -82469000 | -65127000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 43515000 | 77138000 Derived | -33623000 | -243000 Derived | -33380000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 21624000 | 52692000 Derived | -31068000 | -254000 Derived | -30814000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 7951000 | 93579000 Derived | -85628000 | 255000 Derived | -85883000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 46868000 | 95967000 Derived | -49099000 | 234000 Derived | -49333000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 41160000 | 120382000 Derived | -79222000 | 3091000 Derived | -82313000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 10606000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 113822000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 41996000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 34273000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2879000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 43515000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 21624000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 7951000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 46868000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 41160000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | 123.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 973.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -63.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -18.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -91.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 1,411.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -50.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -63.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 489.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -12.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -656.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -160.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -199.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -2,892.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -77.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -143.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -1,076.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -104.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -192.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -606.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -148.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -193.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -2,864.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -76.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -142.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1,080.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -105.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -200% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -482.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 27.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -125.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -176.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -2,262.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -49851000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 36374000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -45242000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -57680000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -64481000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -13419000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -27630000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -77903000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -32696000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -74303000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -51206000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 31114000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -52683000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -60571000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -65127000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.73× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.43× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.8× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.42× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.65× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.2× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 11.26× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.32× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.16× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.01× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 64.31 million Exact valueExact value: -64313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 49.85 million Exact valueExact value: -49851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.36 million Exact valueExact value: 1355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 51.21 million Calculation and evidence-49851000 − 1355000 USD Exact free cash flow: -51206000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 28.19 million Exact valueExact value: 28193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.37 million Exact valueExact value: 36374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.26 million Exact valueExact value: 5260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.11 million Calculation and evidence36374000 − 5260000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31114000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 62.54 million Exact valueExact value: -62540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.24 million Exact valueExact value: -45242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.44 million Exact valueExact value: 7441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.68 million Calculation and evidence-45242000 − 7441000 USD Exact free cash flow: -52683000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 66.33 million Exact valueExact value: -66334000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.68 million Exact valueExact value: -57680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.89 million Exact valueExact value: 2891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.57 million Calculation and evidence-57680000 − 2891000 USD Exact free cash flow: -60571000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 82.47 million Exact valueExact value: -82469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64.48 million Exact valueExact value: -64481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 646,000 Exact valueExact value: 646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.13 million Calculation and evidence-64481000 − 646000 USD Exact free cash flow: -65127000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 33.38 million Exact valueExact value: -33380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.42 million Exact valueExact value: -13419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 30.81 million Exact valueExact value: -30814000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.63 million Exact valueExact value: -27630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 85.88 million Exact valueExact value: -85883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.9 million Exact valueExact value: -77903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 49.33 million Exact valueExact value: -49333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.7 million Exact valueExact value: -32696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 82.31 million Exact valueExact value: -82313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.3 million Exact valueExact value: -74303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
47 filings · 1,493 latest values · 1,493 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001130591, 1130591, XNPT, edgar:1130591
Also known as XENOPORT INC